[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Jim Shepherd

Also/previously known as: James Shepherd



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
14th Oct 2012 Pogson Bray Entertainment Contest Elland Silver 3 190
23rd Sep 2012 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Elland 2 14
17th Jun 2012 Hebden Bridge March Contest Elland Silver 3   186
4th Mar 2012 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Elland 1 6
26th Feb 2012 North West Area (First Section) Diggle 9 4
23rd Oct 2011 Pogson Bray Entertainment Contest Elland Silver 1
2nd Oct 2011 Fleetwood Contest (Third Section) Elland Silver 1   182 2
3rd Jul 2011 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Elland Silver Band   11
3rd Jul 2011 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Diggle Band 15
6th Mar 2011 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Elland 4 3
27th Feb 2011 North West Area (First Section) Diggle 8 9
25th Sep 2010 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Diggle 9 8
14th Mar 2010 North West Area (Second Section) Diggle 1 7
7th Mar 2010 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Elland 5 8
27th Nov 2005 Durham League Contest (Section C) Bearpark and Esh Colliery 2 176
20th Sep 2003 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Ripon City 20 167 21
16th Mar 2003 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Ripon City 2 180 4
3rd Nov 2002 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class B) Ripon City 8
8th Sep 2002 Hardraw Scar (Class A) Ripon City 5 295
16th Jun 2002 Kirkby Lonsdale Contest Ripon City 3
30th Oct 1999 National Mineworkers (First Section) Greggs Bakery Band 8 183
18th Sep 1999 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Greggs Bakery 16 174 12
12th Jun 1999 Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) Greggs Bakery 1 90
20th Mar 1999 North of England Area (First Section) Greggs Bakery 1 189 1
28th Feb 1999 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) West Yorkshire Motors Sharlston 3 185 8
14th Nov 1998 National Mineworkers ( Second Section ) Greggs Bakery Band (Newbiggin by the Sea) 4 182 7
17th Oct 1998 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (1st & 2nd Section) Greggs Bakery 1 86
20th Sep 1998 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Greggs Bakery 3 188 6
13th Jun 1998 Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) Greggs Bakery 1 96
10th May 1998 Harry Ramsden's Section 'A' Contest North East Qualifier Greggs Bakery 2 201
22nd Mar 1998 North of England Area (Second Section) Greggs Bakery 2 185 1
15th Nov 1997 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Greggs Bakery (Newbiggin by the Sea) 1 185
27th Sep 1997 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Greggs Bakery 7 179 10
15th Mar 1997 North of England Area (Second Section) Greggs Bakery 2 184 7
2nd Feb 1997 Durham League Contest (Section B) Greggs Bakery 7 179 3
16th Nov 1996 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Greggs Bakery Band 2 190
15th Jun 1996 Northumberland Miners Gala (Section B) Easington 3 179
16th Mar 1996 North of England Area (Second Section) Greggs Bakery 6 181 7
26th Feb 1995 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Jayess (Yorkshire Cooperative) 7 188 2
29th Jan 1995 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Jayess (Yorkshire Co-operative) 11
1st May 1994 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Championship Section) Jayess Queensbury 4 188 1
30th May 1993 Isle of Man Festival (Section A) Jayess (Queensbury) 3 255
29th May 1993 Isle of Man Festival (Marching) Jayess (Queensbury) 3 87
17th Dec 1992 Northern England Entertainment Contest Jayess (Queensbury) 1 195 12
9th Dec 1992 Whitbread Knockout Brass Final Jayess Queensbury 1 190
29th Nov 1992 GBBA Own Choice (Section C) Tewkesbury Town 3 3
23rd Feb 1992 Yorkshire Area (First Section) Jayess (Queensbury) 3 188 11
25th Jan 1992 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) Tewkesbury Town 9 170 2
3rd Nov 1991 Bradford and District BBA Annual Contest (Section A) Jayess (Queensbury) 1 190 1
31st Mar 1990 West of England Area (Third Section) Corsham
21st Oct 1989 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Wansbeck's Ashington Colliery Band 5
7th Oct 1989 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Wansbeck's Ashington Colliery 25
14th May 1989 CISWO North East (Second Section) Ashington Colliery 1 185
16th Apr 1989 North of England Area (Second Section) Wansbeck's Ashington Colliery 2 190 11
30th Oct 1988 Pontins (Championship Section) Jayess (Queensbury) 4
15th May 1988 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) Jayess Queensbury
4th Apr 1988 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Jayess (Queensbury) 2 190 10
13th Mar 1988 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Jayess (Queensbury) 4 193 11
25th Oct 1987 Pontins Youth Brass Band Championships (Section B) Jayess (Queensbury) Junior 1 187
25th Oct 1987 Pontins (Championship Section) Jayess (Queensbury) 1
9th May 1987 Grand Shield Jayess 15
20th Apr 1987 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Jayess (Queensbury) 3 184 3
22nd Feb 1987 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Jayess (Queensbury) 7 188 5
4th Oct 1986 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Jayess (Queensbury) 1 192 3
18th May 1986 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) Jayess (Queensbury) 2 188 1
23rd Mar 1986 West Yorkshire County Council Contest (Section A) Jayess Queensbury 1 190
23rd Mar 1986 West Yorkshire County Council Contest (Entertainment) Jayess Queensbury 2 186
9th Mar 1986 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Jayess (Queensbury) 1 196 3
15th Dec 1985 Washington Contest (Section B) Jayess 1 128 4
5th Oct 1985 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Jayess (Queensbury) 2 183 4
30th Mar 1985 West Yorkshire County Council Contest (Entertainment) Jayess Queensbury 1 185
30th Mar 1985 West Yorkshire County Council Contest (Section C) Jayess Queensbury 1 186
10th Mar 1985 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Jayess (Queensbury) 1 189 2
27th Jan 1985 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Jayess Queensbury 2
2nd Dec 1984 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section B) Jayess (Queensbury) 2 180 1
4th Nov 1984 Bradford and District BBA Annual Contest (Section B) Jayess (Queensbury)
6th Oct 1984 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Jayess Queensbury 3 183 10
26th Feb 1984 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Jayess (Queensbury) 1 184 17
29th Oct 1983 Pontins (Fourth Section) Jayess (Queensbury) 11 168 3
8th Oct 1983 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Jayess Queensbury 4 190 4
13th Mar 1983 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Jayess (Queensbury) 1 182 24
6th Feb 1983 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Youth Section) Jayess (Queensbury) 4 187
5th Dec 1982 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section C) Jayess (Queensbury) 2 183 9
2nd Oct 1982 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Jayess Queensbury 2 177 16
14th Mar 1982 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Jayess (Queensbury) 2 187 9
17th Jul 1971 British Youth Band Championships Queensbury Music Centre 2
Date Contest Band Position
1st Jun 2012 Greenacres (Whit Friday) Diggle A Band 7
1st Jun 2012 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Diggle A Band 10
1st Jun 2012 Lydgate (Whit Friday) Diggle A Band 10
1st Jun 2012 Dobcross (Whit Friday) Diggle A Band 10
1st Jun 2012 Diggle (Whit Friday) Diggle 'A' Band 12
1st Jun 2012 Lees (Whit Friday) Diggle A Band 14
1st Jun 2012 Delph (Whit Friday) Diggle A Band 24
17th Jun 2011 Denshaw (Whit Friday) Diggle Band 3
17th Jun 2011 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Diggle Band 7
17th Jun 2011 Greenacres (Whit Friday) Diggle Band 7
17th Jun 2011 Lydgate (Whit Friday) Diggle Band 7
17th Jun 2011 Dobcross (Whit Friday) Diggle Band 10
17th Jun 2011 Diggle (Whit Friday) Diggle Band 10
17th Jun 2011 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Diggle Band 11
17th Jun 2011 Lees (Whit Friday) Diggle Band 19
17th Jun 2011 Delph (Whit Friday) Diggle Band 35




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/