[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

John Ward


Date Range (use slider to change):


Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
17th Mar 2018 London and Southern Counties (First Section) Fulham 5 12
24th Sep 2017 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) Fulham 3 3
17th Jun 2017 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (First Section) Fulham Brass 5 3
28th May 2017 All England International Masters Thundersley Brass 5 4
19th Mar 2017 London and Southern Counties (First Section) Fulham 5 12
11th Mar 2017 West of England Area (Second Section) St Pinnock 12 2
25th Sep 2016 scaba Autumn Contest (Championship Section) Fulham 4 5
18th Jun 2016 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (First Section) Fulham Brass 2 187 2
19th Mar 2016 London and Southern Counties (First Section) Fulham Brass 13 3
16th Jan 2016 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) Fulham Brass 12 19
20th Sep 2015 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Fulham Brass 15 10
24th May 2015 All England International Masters Aveley & Newham 9 14
9th May 2015 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) Aveley & Newham 6 8
22nd Mar 2015 London and Southern Counties (First Section) Fulham 2 12
22nd Mar 2015 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Aveley & Newham 9 2
17th Jan 2015 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) Fulham Brass 7 15
30th Nov 2014 Milton Keynes Open (Section A) Aveley & Newham 3 10
1st Nov 2014 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) Aveley & Newham 8 182 5
20th Sep 2014 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Fulham 3 11
18th May 2014 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) Fulham 4   78 9
26th Apr 2014 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) Jackfield (Elcock Reisen) 14 17
16th Mar 2014 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Fulham 1 11
9th Mar 2014 West of England Area (Championship Section) Mount Charles 4 6
18th Jan 2014 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) Thundersley Brass 4 5
29th Sep 2013 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) Thundersley Brass 1 5
11th May 2013 Senior Trophy Jackfield 9 4
16th Mar 2013 London and Southern Counties (First Section) Thundersley Brass 4 12
19th Jan 2013 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) Thundersley 7 24
25th Nov 2012 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Foresters Brass 2000 2   188 3
22nd Sep 2012 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Thundersley Brass 12 1
29th Apr 2012 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) Thundersley Brass 2 5
18th Mar 2012 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Thundersley Brass 1 14
21st Jan 2012 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) Thundersley 8 11
27th Nov 2011 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Ratby Co-operative Band 1 191 5
27th Nov 2011 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) Ratby Co-op 2 191 3
11th Sep 2011 Dr Martin Trust Contest Fishburn 7   274 11
14th May 2011 Senior Cup Fishburn 12 11
20th Mar 2011 North of England Area (Championship Section) Fishburn 6 2
22nd Jan 2011 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) Phoenix (West Midlands) 10 15
20th Nov 2010 Scottish Open Fishburn Band 10 28 2
14th Mar 2010 North West Area (Championship Section) Co-operative Milnrow 6 11
24th Jan 2010 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) United Co-op Milnrow Band 11 21
28th Nov 2009 Scottish Open United Co-op Milnrow 12 184 3
9th May 2009 Senior Trophy United Norwest Co-op Milnrow 1 12
1st Mar 2009 North West Area (Championship Section) United Co-op Milnrow 6 10
18th Jan 2009 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) United Co-op Milnrow 10 21 2
5th Oct 2008 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) United Co-op Milnrow 4 187
21st Sep 2008 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) United Co-op Milnrow 10 179
10th May 2008 Senior Trophy United Norwest Co-op Milnrow 10 4
9th Mar 2008 North West Area (Championship Section) United Co-op Milnrow 7 184 11
20th Jan 2008 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) United Co-op Milnrow 4 375
1st Jun 1975 BBC Radio Oxford 'Brass Bound' (Preliminary Round) Northampton Town 15 78
Date Contest Winner
29th Sep 2018 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Kingdom Brass
18th Mar 2018 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Bradwell Silver
29th Nov 2015 Milton Keynes Open (Section B) Towcester Studio
21st Mar 2015 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) BAE Systems
30th Nov 2014 Milton Keynes Open (Section B) Olney Brass

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!