[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Leonard Lamb


Date Range (use slider to change):


Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
9th Feb 1992 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) City of Manchester
7th Sep 1968 British Open Fairey 7 188 12
11th May 1968 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Lindley 7
10th Feb 1968 Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) Lindley Band 6
2nd Sep 1967 British Open Fairey 2 192 9
11th Mar 1967 Yorkshire Brass Band Championship (Championship Section) Lindley
15th Oct 1966 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Fairey 3 186 6
3rd Sep 1966 British Open Fairey 10 177 4
26th Mar 1966 Yorkshire Brass Band Championships (Championship Section) Lindley 8
16th Oct 1965 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Fairey 1 195 17
4th Sep 1965 British Open Fairey 1 190 17
10th Apr 1965 North West Area (Championship Section) Fairey Band 2 181 10
6th Mar 1965 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Lindley 3 187 7
17th Oct 1964 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Whitworth Vale & Healey 5 178
5th Sep 1964 British Open Lindley 2 190 23
18th Apr 1964 North West Area (Third Section) Whitworth Vale & Healey 3 170 4
18th Apr 1964 North West Area (Championship Section) Fairey Band 2
19th Oct 1963 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Fairey 2
7th Sep 1963 British Open Fairey 1 190 17
20th Apr 1963 North West Area (Championship Section) Fairey Aviation 1 186 1
20th Apr 1963 North West Area (Third Section) Whitworth Vale & Healey 6
20th Oct 1962 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Fairey 5 189 12
15th Sep 1962 British Open Fairey 1 196 22
3rd Mar 1962 North West Area (Championship Section) Fairey Aviation 2 183 1
3rd Mar 1962 North West Area (Third Section) Hafod Colliery Welfare 2
16th Sep 1961 British Open Fairey 1 197 20
7th Aug 1961 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) Hafod Colliery 2
13th May 1961 Senior Trophy Hafod Colliery Welfare 3 187 16
22nd Apr 1961 North West Area (Championship Section) Fairey Band 2
22nd Apr 1961 North West Area (Third Section) Hafod Colliery Welfare 2
17th Sep 1960 British Open Fairey Aviation 2 190 4
23rd Apr 1960 North West Area (Championship Section) Fairey Band 1
24th Oct 1959 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Fairey 6 20
5th Sep 1959 British Open Fairey Aviation 4 182 2
25th Apr 1959 North West Area (Championship Section) Fairey Aviation 1 193
11th Oct 1958 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class D) Hafod Colliery 1 190
11th Oct 1958 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class D) Hafod Colliery 2 88
22nd Mar 1958 North West Area (Fourth Section) Hafod Colliery 3 175
26th Oct 1957 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Hafod Colliery 4 172
24th Mar 1956 North West Area (Second Section) Oldham 3
4th Sep 1954 British Open Oldham 13
22nd May 1954 Grand Shield Oldham Band 1 179 2
27th Feb 1954 North West Area (Championship Section) Oldham 4
19th Sep 1953 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) British Legion (Oldham Branch) Band 1 189 8
16th May 1953 Grand Shield Oldham British Legion 4 180 1
21st Mar 1953 North West Area (Second Section) Oldham British Legion 2 186. 6
21st Feb 1953 Stalybridge Contest Oldham British Legion 1 187
18th Oct 1952 Rochdale Contest Oldham British Legion 4 11
11th Oct 1952 Bury Contest Oldham British Legion 2 192 1
6th Jun 1952 Whit Friday Hyde Oldham British Legion 2
22nd Mar 1952 North West Area (Second Section) Oldham British Legion
26th Jan 1952 Stalybridge Contest Oldham British Legion 4 181
13th Oct 1951 Bury Contest Slaithwaite 5 6
13th Oct 1951 Bury Contest Oldham British Legion 6 7
14th Apr 1951 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Slaithwaite 1
7th Apr 1951 North West Area (Championship Section) Oldham British Legion
3rd Feb 1951 Wigan Contest Slaithwaite 2
3rd Feb 1951 Wigan Contest Oldham British Legion 3
21st Oct 1950 Rochdale Contest British Legion (Oldham) 1 183
21st Oct 1950 Rochdale Contest Slaithwaite 6 172
14th Oct 1950 Bury Contest Slaithwaite 1
23rd Sep 1950 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) British Legion (Oldham) 4 177 6
15th Jul 1950 Selby Contest Slaithwaite 3
4th Feb 1950 North West Area (Second Section) British Legion Oldham 1 188
22nd Oct 1949 Rochdale Contest Oldham British Legion 2 125
17th Sep 1949 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) British Legion (Oldham) 1 192
9th Jul 1949 Belle Vue July Contest (Class B) Oldham British Legion
7th May 1949 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Oldham British Legion 5 178 1
26th Feb 1949 North West Area (Third Section) British Legion Oldham Band 1 178 10
6th Nov 1948 Wigan Contest Oldham British Legion 3 88 10
23rd Oct 1948 Rochdale Contest British Legion Oldham 1
23rd Oct 1948 Rochdale Contest British Legion (Rochdale)
6th Feb 1937 Belle Vue February Contest Christ Church Chadderton
Date Contest Band Position
29th May 1953 Millbrook (Whit Friday) Oldham British Legion 1
Date Contest Winner
7th Aug 1967 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) Northop
7th Aug 1967 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) Deiniolen and District
7th Aug 1967 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Mid Rhondda
29th May 1967 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) Calverton Colliery
18th Feb 1967 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Kinneil Colliery
18th Feb 1967 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Dalmellington Silver
1st Oct 1966 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) Fisher & Ludlow Works
28th May 1966 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) Haydock & Ashton Youth
6th Mar 1966 Mossley Contest (Section A) Hoggarths
6th Mar 1966 Mossley Contest (Section B) Tintwistle
20th Nov 1965 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section D Shotton Colliery
20th Nov 1965 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section B
26th Sep 1965 Golborne Contest (Section C) Lower Ince Temperance
26th Sep 1965 Golborne Contest (Section D) Coppull Prize
15th May 1965 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) Bolsover Miners Welfare
26th Oct 1963 Leigh Contest Haigh Prize
25th May 1963 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) Chapel en le Frith Town
15th Jun 1962 Delph (Whit Friday) Black Dyke
21st May 1960 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class D) Bala Town and District
21st May 1960 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class B) Cammell Laird
21st May 1960 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class C) Newtown Silver

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!