[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Lyn Morgan

Also/previously known as: D. L. Morgan


Date Range (use slider to change):


Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
21st Mar 2010 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Clacton-on-Sea Co-operative 9 12
22nd Mar 2009 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Clacton-on-Sea Co-operative 4 3
1st Dec 1996 Aylesbury Contest Open Section Luton 6 88 12
3rd Dec 1995 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Welwyn Garden City 2 188 5
12th Mar 1995 London and Southern Counties (First Section) Welwyn Garden City 10 162 7
12th Mar 1995 Midlands Area (First Section) Ibstock Building Products 19 178
4th Dec 1994 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Welwyn Garden City 1 185
19th Nov 1994 Reading Contest (Championship/First Section) Welwyn Garden City
13th Mar 1994 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Welwyn Garden City 9 182 3
6th Feb 1994 Hemel Hempstead (Section A) Welwyn Garden City 2 193
5th Dec 1993 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Welwyn Garden City
7th Nov 1993 Watford (Championship Section) Welwyn Garden City
10th Oct 1993 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) Welwyn Garden City 2
10th Oct 1993 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) Luton 6
16th May 1993 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) Welwyn Garden City 3 84
14th Mar 1993 London and Southern Counties (First Section) Luton 5 182 2
6th Dec 1992 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Luton 3 186 2
1st Mar 1992 London and Southern Counties (First Section) Luton 7 181 6
1st Dec 1991 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Luton 9
10th Mar 1991 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Luton 14 175 14
2nd Dec 1990 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Luton 1
11th Mar 1990 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Deritend Luton 10 181 7
26th Nov 1989 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Deritend Luton 2
18th Nov 1989 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Deritend Luton 8
5th Nov 1989 Watford (Championship Section) Deritend Luton
15th Oct 1989 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) Staines 2 185
7th Oct 1989 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Staines Brass 15
12th Mar 1989 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Staines Brass 2 189 7
12th Mar 1989 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Deritend Luton 5 187 5
12th Feb 1989 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Deritend Luton 3 189 7
27th Nov 1988 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Deritend Luton 2
8th Oct 1988 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Staines Brass 5 183
7th May 1988 Grand Shield Hall's Oxford Concert 16 177 8
13th Mar 1988 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Welwyn Garden City 3 185 11
5th Mar 1988 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Staines Brass 2 187 6
14th Feb 1988 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Welwyn Garden City 4 181 9
7th Feb 1988 Lewisham Contest (Championship Section) Halls Oxford Concert 2 187
4th May 1987 Hemel Hempstead (Bucks & District BBA) (Championship Section) Welwyn Garden City 4
8th Mar 1987 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Welwyn Garden City 16 178 14
15th Nov 1986 Reading Contest (Second Section) Handcross 6
12th Oct 1986 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) Handcross 2 183 10
18th May 1986 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) Handcross 3 89 1
5th May 1986 LHCBBA May Day Band Contest: Second Section Handcross Brass 1 189 5
20th Apr 1986 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) Handcross 1 191 11
1st Mar 1986 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Handcross 11 174 4
2nd Feb 1986 Lewisham Contest (Second Section) Handcross 1 189
26th Oct 1985 Pontins (Third Section) Handcross Brass 1
5th Oct 1985 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Handcross Brass 4 180 2
6th May 1985 LHCBBA May Day Band Contest: Class B (Third & Second Section Bands) Handcross Brass 2 87 7
6th May 1985 LHCBBA May Day Band Contest: Class A (Championship Section Bands) Handcross Brass 9
21st Apr 1985 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) Handcross Brass 1 90
6th Apr 1985 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) Handcross Brass 1 181 4
3rd Mar 1985 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Handcross Brass 1
3rd Feb 1985 Lewisham Contest (Second Section) Handcross Brass 2 188
25th Nov 1984 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Luton 3
17th Nov 1984 Reading Contest (Third Section) Handcross Brass 1 82
17th Nov 1984 Reading Contest (Second Section) Handcross Brass 4 185
4th Nov 1984 Watford (Youth Section) Wycombe 3 175 2
4th Nov 1984 Watford (Championship Section) Luton
28th Oct 1984 Watford (Fourth Section) Wycombe 8 172 2
7th May 1984 LHCBBA May Day Band Contest: Class A (Championship Section Bands) Luton Band
29th Apr 1984 Thurrock Arts Council (Second Section) Handcross 1 184
17th Mar 1984 Southampton Open Contest (Third Section) Handcross Brass 3 182
17th Mar 1984 Southampton Open Contest (Second Section) Handcross Brass
11th Mar 1984 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Luton 4 187 6
4th Mar 1984 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Handcross 4 190 22
4th Mar 1984 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Wycombe 17
5th Feb 1984 Lewisham Contest (Championship Section) Handcross Brass
6th Nov 1983 Watford (Championship Section) Luton 6
13th Mar 1983 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Luton
14th Mar 1982 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Luton
7th Feb 1982 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Luton 3 182 9
6th Dec 1981 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Luton 1 234 2
8th Mar 1981 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Luton
8th Feb 1981 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Luton 1 92 10
7th Dec 1980 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Luton 1 235
4th Oct 1980 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Luton 20 172 21
26th Apr 1980 West of England Area (Second Section) Corsham
20th Apr 1980 Lansing Bagnall (Invitation Section) Luton 1 215 6
19th Apr 1980 Lansing Bagnall (Championship Section) Luton 10 355 3
9th Mar 1980 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Luton 1 182 4
10th Feb 1980 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Luton 2 185 2
3rd Feb 1980 Wembley Contest (Championship Section) Luton 10
17th Nov 1979 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Luton 2 186 5
25th Mar 1979 Lansing Bagnall (Championship Section) Luton 7 368 4
18th Mar 1979 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Luton
18th Nov 1978 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Luton
7th Oct 1978 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Luton 18 180 4
12th Mar 1978 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Luton 3 186 10
8th Oct 1977 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Luton 11 182 21
13th Mar 1977 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Luton 3 180 6
15th Nov 1975 Reading Contest (Second Section) Hillingdon Borough
2nd Nov 1975 Watford (Second Section) Hillingdon Borough Band
15th Feb 1975 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Hillingdon Borough 3 161 1
16th Nov 1974 Reading Contest (Second Section) Hillingdon Borough
Date Contest Winner
12th Oct 2014 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) Witney Town
12th Oct 2014 Oxfordshire & District BBA Entertainment Contest (Open Section) Kidlington Concert Brass
12th Oct 2014 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) Watership Brass
16th Mar 2014 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Fulham
4th Oct 2008 West Wales BBA Contest (First Section) Markham & District
4th Oct 2008 West Wales BBA Contest (Third Section) City of Cardiff (Melingriffith)
15th May 2005 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) Zone One Brass
15th May 2005 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) Bradwell Silver
10th Oct 1999 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) Chinnor
10th Oct 1999 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) Wantage Youth
14th Mar 1999 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Canterbury Youth
6th Dec 1997 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) Yeovil Town
6th Dec 1997 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Woodfalls
6th Dec 1997 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) Calne Silver
22nd Mar 1997 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Lympstone
5th Mar 1995 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Southend
8th May 1994 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) Chalgrove
8th May 1994 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section C) Unity Brass Training
8th May 1994 Oxfordshire & District BBA Entertainment Contest (Premier Section) Morrells Kidlington
1st May 1994 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) Matthews Norfolk Brass
1st May 1994 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A) Colchester Silver
20th Nov 1993 Reading Contest (First Section) City of Oxford Silver
20th Nov 1993 Reading Contest (Third Section) Bedworth
27th May 1990 Wessex Brass Band Association Summer Contest (Youth Section) Oakmead School
27th May 1990 Wessex Brass Band Association Summer Contest Woodfalls
27th May 1990 Wessex Brass Band Association Summer Contest (Section B) Verwood Concert
14th Apr 1990 Challenging Brass Genet Group Chertsey
4th Nov 1989 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) Saltash Town
4th Nov 1989 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) Lanner & District
Sep 1989 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class D) Rhyl
Sep 1989 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B & C) Burry Port
Sep 1989 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Bedwas Trethomas & Machen
Sep 1989 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Youth) Deiniolen Youth
5th Mar 1989 London and Southern Counties (Youth Section) Oxfordshire & District Youth
4th Dec 1988 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) Friary Meux
4th Dec 1988 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Matthews Norfolk Brass
4th Dec 1988 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) Stonesfield Silver
3rd Jul 1988 Dudley Zoo Brass Band Festival Yorkley Onward
14th Nov 1987 Reading Contest (Second Section) Hillingdon
1st Nov 1987 LHCBBA Watford Contest (Youth Section) Castle Point Youth
1st Nov 1987 LHCBBA Watford Contest (Fourth Section) Newbury Town
1st Nov 1987 LHCBBA Watford Contest (Championship Section) Aveley
1st Nov 1987 LHCBBA Watford Contest (Second Section) Friary Meux
1st Nov 1987 LHCBBA Watford Contest (Third Section) Regent Brass
12th Sep 1987 West Wales BBA Contest (Third Section) Markham and District
12th Sep 1987 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Fourth Section) Lady Windsor Colliery
5th Jul 1987 Dudley Zoo Brass Band Festival Langley
6th Jul 1986 Dudley Zoo Brass Band Festival Shirland Miners Welfare
4th May 1986 East Anglian BBA Class B Long Melford
4th May 1986 East Anglian BBA Class C RBL Spalding
24th Nov 1985 Suffolk Championship Contest Haverhill Silver
17th Nov 1985 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) West Bromwich
17th Nov 1985 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (4th section) Amington
22nd Sep 1985 West Midlands Police Brass Band Entertainment Contest Hanger Motors
14th Sep 1985 West Wales BBA Contest (Fourth Section) Burry Port Town
14th Sep 1985 West Wales BBA Contest (Third Section) Newtown
7th Jul 1985 Dudley Zoo Brass Band Festival Langley
20th Oct 1984 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Yorkley Onward
20th Oct 1984 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (4th Section) South Leicester & Desford B
20th Oct 1984 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (3rd Section) Stourport
13th Oct 1984 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Second Section) East Woodhay
13th Oct 1984 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Championship Section) Aldbourne
1st Jul 1984 Dudley Zoo Brass Band Festival Langley
20th Nov 1983 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (4th section) Amington
20th Nov 1983 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) Langley
20th Nov 1983 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Junior section) Langley Junior
20th Nov 1983 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (3rd section) Black Country Brass
20th Nov 1983 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (2nd section) Hanger Motors
12th Nov 1983 Hanham (Section B) Bendix Kingswood
12th Nov 1983 Hanham (Section C) Marshfield Town Silver
26th Jun 1983 Dudley Zoo Brass Band Festival Ratby
20th Feb 1983 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section C March) Stonesfield Junior
20th Feb 1983 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A March) Brackley
20th Feb 1983 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section C) City of Oxford Training
20th Feb 1983 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B) Stonesfield
20th Feb 1983 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest Section A Brackley & District
20th Feb 1983 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B March) East Woodhay
25th Sep 1982 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (2nd Section) Brackley & District
25th Sep 1982 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (3rd Section) Enderby
25th Sep 1982 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Newham
25th Sep 1982 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (4th Section) Jackfield Ironbridge Gorge
30th May 1982 Wessex Brass Band Association (Open Section) Shaw Social Club
30th May 1982 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) Yeovil Town
30th May 1982 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) Wincanton
2nd May 1981 Midlands Area (Third Section) Royal Leamington Spa Silver
16th Nov 1980 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) Telford
16th Nov 1980 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open Section) Birmingham School of Music
16th Nov 1980 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Junior section) Langley Junior
16th Nov 1980 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (3rd section) Shipston Town
16th Nov 1980 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Fourth Section) Ansells Coleshill
8th Nov 1980 Hanham (Grade 2) Thornbury
18th Oct 1980 West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) Crosskeys Silver
18th Oct 1980 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Cory
18th Oct 1980 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) Pontardulais
18th Oct 1980 West Wales BBA Contest (Class D) South Glamorgan Youth
2nd Aug 1980 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Youth) Penclawdd Youth
2nd Aug 1980 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) Penclawdd
29th Sep 1979 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (4th Section) Ancient Order of Foresters Youth
29th Sep 1979 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (3rd Section) Shipston Town
29th Sep 1979 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (2nd Section) Black Country Brass
29th Sep 1979 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Grimsby Band
13th May 1979 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Cory
13th May 1979 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) Bedwas Trethomas and Machen
3rd Mar 1979 Southampton Open Contest (Championship Section) Hymac (Rhymney) Works
3rd Mar 1979 Southampton Open Contest (Second Section) Michelmersh Silver
3rd Mar 1979 Southampton Open Contest (Youth Section) Wilton and District Youth
3rd Mar 1979 Southampton Open Contest (Third Section) Solent Concert 'B'
19th Nov 1978 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Junior section) Langley 'B'
19th Nov 1978 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) Birmingham School of Music
19th Nov 1978 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) Birmingham School of Music
14th May 1978 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) Kidlington
14th May 1978 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section C) Wantage

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!