[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Norman Piper



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
8th Apr 1962 Durham League Contest (Section B) Sunderland Police 3 182 5
10th Mar 1962 North of England Area (Championship Section) Sunderland Police
9th Apr 1961 Durham League Contest (Section A) Sunderland Police 6
11th Mar 1961 North of England Area (Championship Section) Sunderland Constabulary
30th Apr 1960 Durham League Contest (Section A) Sunderland Constabulary 3
26th Mar 1960 North of England Area (Championship Section) Sunderland Police
24th Oct 1959 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Sunderland Constabulary
19th Sep 1959 Newcastle Corporation Contest (Section 2) Sunderland Police 1 179
4th Apr 1959 North of England Area (Second Section) Sunderland Police 1 185 7
8th Mar 1959 Durham League Contest (Section B) Sunderland Police 2
29th Mar 1958 North of England Area (Second Section) Sunderland Police
18th May 1957 North of England Area (Second Section) Sunderland Police
9th Dec 1956 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section A Harton Colliery 3 87
26th May 1956 North of England Area (Second Section) Sunderland Police
4th Dec 1955 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section A Harton Colliery 3 4
28th Nov 1954 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section A Harton Colliery 1 188
28th Nov 1954 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section D Hylton Colliery 2
4th Sep 1954 Haydon Bridge Contest (Open Section) Harton Colliery 1 8
29th May 1954 Boldon Contest Harton Colliery 4 172
15th May 1954 North of England Area (Championship Section) Harton Colliery 3 176
17th Oct 1953 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Harton Colliery 6
5th Sep 1953 Haydon Bridge Contest (Open Section) Harton Colliery 1
25th Apr 1953 North of England Area (Championship Section) Harton Colliery 2 184
Date Contest Winner
31st Jul 1971 Durham County Show (Class B) Ryhope Colliery
31st Jul 1971 Durham County Show (Class A) Cockerton Silver
27th Mar 1971 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Cumbernauld Silver
27th Mar 1971 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Cowdenbeath Public
6th Jun 1970 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Dalmellington
25th Sep 1960 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Third Section) Black Dyke Juniors
25th Sep 1960 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) Hammonds Sauce Works
25th Sep 1960 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Second Section) Yeadon Old
5th Sep 1959 Wolsingham Contest Esh Colliery
6th Sep 1958 Wolsingham Contest Esh Winning Colliery

Notes

Born 1905, died December 1990.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/