[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Peter Bright



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
6th Nov 1988 Ferryhill Autumn Contest Durham Constabulary 1 183
21st Aug 1982 Edinburgh International Contest Newhall 7 183
8th May 1982 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Webb Ivory Newhall 20 6
30th Nov 1980 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Walsall Servis 6
17th May 1980 Grand Shield Walsall Servis 16 174 5
26th Apr 1980 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Walsall Servis (ex Metropolitan)
6th Oct 1979 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Walsall Metropolitan 8
5th May 1979 Midlands Area (Second Section) Walsall Metropolitan 1 188 5
15th Apr 1979 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Walsall Metropolitan 14
31st Mar 1979 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Walsall Metropolitan 4
18th Nov 1978 Reading Contest (Second Section) Walsall Metropolitan 8
5th Nov 1978 Pontins (Second Section) Walsall Metropolitan 14 174 7
15th Oct 1978 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) Uckfield 3 86
7th May 1978 Grand Shield Walsall Metropolitan
22nd Apr 1978 Midlands Area (Second Section) Walsall Metropolitan
26th Mar 1978 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Walsall Metropolitan 5 178
8th Oct 1977 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Walsall Metropolitan 1 186 11
22nd May 1977 Spring Festival (Senior Cup) Walsall Metropolitan
30th Apr 1977 Midlands Area (Third Section) Walsall Metropolitan 1 190 2
19th Mar 1977 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Walsall Metropolitan 2 178 10
Dec 1976 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) Walsall Metropolitan 1
18th Sep 1976 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Open Section) Walsall Metropolitan 2 87
18th Sep 1976 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Three) Walsall Metropolitan 2 87
9th May 1976 Grand Shield City of Birmingham 7
24th Apr 1976 Midlands Area (Third Section) Walsall Metropolitan
18th Apr 1976 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) City of Birmingham
15th Feb 1976 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) City of Birmingham 2 90 3
22nd Nov 1975 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) City of Birmingham 1 189
22nd Nov 1975 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) Walsall Metropolitan 1 180
13th Sep 1975 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Three) Aldridge Brownhills 2 189
19th Apr 1975 Midlands Area (Third Section) Aldridge Brownhills 11
24th Nov 1974 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Aldridge-Brownhills 1
Date Contest Winner
3rd Mar 1991 Oldham Contest (Section 2) Meltham and Meltham Mills
3rd Mar 1991 Oldham Contest (Section 4) Wardle High Youth
4th Mar 1990 Oldham Contest (Section C) Blackley
4th Mar 1990 Oldham Contest (Championship Section) Rothwell Temperance
19th Nov 1989 Pilkington Northern Open (Section C) Ifton Welfare
19th Nov 1989 Pilkington Northern Open (Section D) Bollington
15th Oct 1989 Oldham Entertainment Contest (Section B) Airtours
15th Oct 1989 Oldham Entertainment Contest Cheshire Constabulary
27th Nov 1988 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) Moston & Beswick
27th Nov 1988 Manchester District Contest (Open Section) British Aerospace (Manchester)
27th Nov 1988 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) Blackley
27th Nov 1988 Manchester District Contest (Second Section) Walkden
16th Oct 1988 Oldham Entertainment Contest (Section A) Lees & Glodwick
16th Oct 1988 Oldham Entertainment Contest (Section B) Oldham Music Centre
6th Mar 1988 Oldham Contest (Section 2) Hade Edge
6th Mar 1988 Oldham Contest (Section 4) West Yorkshire Police
29th Nov 1987 Manchester District Contest (Third Section)
29th Nov 1987 Manchester District Contest (Second Section)
29th Nov 1987 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section)
22nd Nov 1987 Suffolk Championship Contest Haverhill
15th Nov 1987 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) Kidderminster
15th Nov 1987 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Fourth Section) Jackfield
1st Nov 1987 Bradford and District BBA Annual Contest (Section C) Todmorden Old
1st Nov 1987 Bradford and District BBA Annual Contest (Youth Section) Drighlington Juniors
1st Nov 1987 Bradford and District BBA Annual Contest (Section B) Drighlington
1st Nov 1987 Bradford and District BBA Annual Contest (Section A) PCA Skipton
18th Oct 1987 Oldham Entertainment Contest (Section B) Wardle
18th Oct 1987 Oldham Entertainment Contest Besses Boys
23rd Feb 1986 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) Dutton Forshaw
3rd Nov 1985 Bradford and District BBA Annual Contest (Section C) Drighlington
3rd Nov 1985 Bradford and District BBA Annual Contest (Section B) Skipton
3rd Nov 1985 Bradford and District BBA Annual Contest (Youth Section) Drighlington Juniors
3rd Nov 1985 Bradford and District BBA Annual Contest (Section A) Queensbury
3rd Mar 1985 Oldham Contest (Section C) Hinchliffe Mill
17th Feb 1985 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Bedford Leigh
17th Feb 1985 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Berisfords
17th Feb 1985 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Whaley Bridge
17th Jun 1984 Chatsworth House Contest Shirland Miners
4th Mar 1984 Oldham Contest (Section B) Boarshurst 'B'
4th Mar 1984 Oldham Contest (Section A) Glossop Old
20th Nov 1983 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) Warren
20th Nov 1983 Pilkington Northern Open (Section C) Swinton Concert
23rd Oct 1983 Oldham Entertainment Contest (Section B) Glossop Old
23rd Oct 1983 Oldham Entertainment Contest Boarshurst 'B'
1st May 1983 East Anglian BBA Class A Gunton Hall Silver
1st May 1983 East Anglian BBA Championship Class Norwich Brewery Brass
5th Feb 1983 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Fourth Section) Ireland Colliery
5th Feb 1983 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) Shirland Miners Welfare
21st Nov 1982 Cambridgeshire Championships (Second Section) Cottenham Brass
21st Nov 1982 Cambridgeshire Championships (Open Section) Soham Comrades
4th Apr 1981 Watney's London Festival (Challenge Section) Shirland Miners Welfare
15th Feb 1981 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) Cheshire Constabulary
9th Nov 1980 Oldham Entertainment Contest (Section B) Cheshire Constabulary
9th Nov 1980 Oldham Entertainment Contest Urmston and Davyhulme
21st Sep 1980 Skelmersdale Contest (Section A) Hoggarths
21st Sep 1980 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) Darwen
2nd Mar 1980 Oldham Contest (Section C) Cheshire Constabulary
2nd Feb 1980 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) Matlock
2nd Feb 1980 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Fourth Section) Kirkby Colliery Welfare
4th Nov 1979 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) Middleton
4th Nov 1979 Manchester District Contest (Second Section) Urmston and Davyhulme
19th Nov 1978 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) Post Office Engineering Union
19th Nov 1978 Manchester District Contest (Second Section) Earby
30th Apr 1978 Buxton Festival (Section A) Burbage Buxton
30th Apr 1978 Buxton Festival (Section C) Urmston and Davyhulme
5th Mar 1978 Oldham Contest (Section B) Burnage
6th Nov 1977 Manchester District Contest (Second Section) Earby
6th Nov 1977 Manchester District Contest (Open Section) Goodshaw
6th Nov 1977 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) Burnage
13th Feb 1977 NWABBA (Championship Section) Stalybridge
13th Feb 1977 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) Chorley Silver




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/