[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Philip Chalk


Date Range (use slider to change):


Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
10th Sep 2017 Darwen March and Hymn Tune Contest Ashton-Under-Lyne 1 2 5
13th May 2017 British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) Ashton-under-Lyne 10 11
26th Feb 2017 North West Area (Championship Section) Ashton-under-Lyne 5 6
11th Sep 2016 Darwen March and Hymn Tune Contest Ashton-under-Lyne 2 1
3rd Jul 2016 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest Ashton-under-Lyne 8 175 9
14th May 2016 British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) Ashton-under-Lyne 10 10
28th Feb 2016 North West Area (Championship Section) Ashton-under-Lyne 4 10
13th Sep 2015 Darwen March and Hymn Tune Contest Ashton-under-Lyne 1 12
9th May 2015 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) Ashton under Lyne 2 10
1st Mar 2015 North West Area (Championship Section) Ashton-under-Lyne 4 3
21st Sep 2014 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Ashton-under-Lyne 4 12
26th Apr 2014 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) Ashton under Lyne 5 16
9th Mar 2014 North West Area (First Section) Ashton-under-Lyne 1 11
14th Mar 2010 North West Area (Championship Section) Fairey (Geneva) 2 8
15th Nov 2009 Brass In Concert Fairey 8 237 11
17th Oct 2009 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Fairey 11 13
12th Sep 2009 British Open Fairey Band 12 7
27th Jun 2009 English Nationals Fairey 7 8
1st Mar 2009 North West Area (Championship Section) Fairey 2 4
16th Nov 2008 Brass In Concert Fairey 5 245.5 4
11th Oct 2008 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Fairey Band 5 194 5
13th Sep 2008 British Open Fairey Band 15 8
28th Jun 2008 English Nationals Fairey Band 9 2
25th May 2008 International Masters Fairey Band 9 17
9th Mar 2008 North West Area (Championship Section) Fairey 3 189 5
18th Nov 2007 Brass In Concert Fairey Band 4 245.5 9
15th Sep 2007 British Open Fairey Band 7 12
19th May 2007 Grand Shield Ashton-under-Lyne 17 9
25th Mar 2007 Tameside Open (Championship Section) Ashton-under-Lyne 2 184
11th Mar 2007 North West Area (First Section) Ashton-under-Lyne 6 184 1
9th Sep 2006 British Open Ashton-under-Lyne 19 14
26th Mar 2006 Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) Ashton 4 186
12th Mar 2006 North West Area (First Section) Ashton-under-Lyne 7 184 11
5th Feb 2006 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Ashton 8 182
25th Sep 2005 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Ashton under Lyne 3 186 8
17th Sep 2005 British Open Ashton under Lyne 17 9
7th May 2005 Grand Shield Ashton Under Lyne 2 15
3rd Apr 2005 Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) Ashton 1 192
13th Mar 2005 North West Area (First Section) Ashton-under-Lyne 2 191 10
31st Oct 2004 Pontins (Championship Section) Ashton-under-Lyne 4 16
8th May 2004 Senior Cup Ashton-under-Lyne 4 5
25th Apr 1993 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) Slaithwaite
28th Feb 1993 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Slaithwaite 8 174 3
Date Contest Band Position
29th May 2015 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) Ashton 1
29th May 2015 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) Ashton 1
29th May 2015 Heyrod (Whit Friday) Ashton 1
29th May 2015 Droylsden (Whit Friday) Ashton 2
29th May 2015 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) Ashton 2
29th May 2015 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) Ashton 3
29th May 2015 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) Ashton 3
29th May 2015 Broadoak (Whit Friday) Ashton-under-Lyne 3
29th May 2015 Denton (Whit Friday) Ashton 4
29th May 2015 Mossley (Whit Friday) Ashton 6
13th Jun 2014 Heyrod (Whit Friday) Ashton-Under-Lyne 2
13th Jun 2014 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) Ashton-under-Lyne 3
13th Jun 2014 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) Ashton-Under-Lyne 3
13th Jun 2014 Denton (Whit Friday) Ashton-Under-Lyne 3
13th Jun 2014 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) Ashton-Under-Lyne 3
13th Jun 2014 Mossley (Whit Friday) Ashton-Under-Lyne 4
13th Jun 2014 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) Ashton-Under-Lyne 4
13th Jun 2014 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) Ashton-Under-Lyne 4
13th Jun 2014 Droylsden (Whit Friday) Ashton-Under-Lyne 6
13th Jun 2014 Broadoak (Whit Friday) Ashton-Under-Lyne 6
13th Jun 2014 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) Ashton-Under-Lyne 9
1st Jun 2012 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Hepworth 1
1st Jun 2012 Lydgate (Whit Friday) Hepworth 2
1st Jun 2012 Greenacres (Whit Friday) Hepworth 3
1st Jun 2012 Uppermill (Whit Friday) Hepworth 3
1st Jun 2012 Lees (Whit Friday) Hepworth 5
1st Jun 2012 Denshaw (Whit Friday) Hepworth 6
1st Jun 2012 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Hepworth 7
1st Jun 2012 Dobcross (Whit Friday) Hepworth 16
5th Jun 2009 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) Fairey 1
5th Jun 2009 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) Fairey 2
5th Jun 2009 Mossley (Whit Friday) Fairey 2
5th Jun 2009 Droylsden (Whit Friday) Fairey 2
5th Jun 2009 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) Fairey 2
5th Jun 2009 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) Fairey 2
5th Jun 2009 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) Fairey 3
5th Jun 2009 Broadoak (Whit Friday) Fairey 3
5th Jun 2009 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Fairey Band 6
5th Jun 2009 Heyrod (Whit Friday) Fairey 7
5th Jun 2009 Delph (Whit Friday) Fairey Band 7
5th Jun 2009 Denton (Whit Friday) Fairey 16

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!