[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Richard Nash

Also/previously known as: R. F. Nash, R. J. Nash

Known For: Rhymney / Shipston



Conducting Results

Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
11th Feb 1984 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Shipston Town 4 181 2
20th Nov 1983 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (2nd section) Shipston 3
24th Sep 1983 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (2nd Section) Shipston Town 5 178 5
24th Sep 1983 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Shipston Town 12 171 13
19th Mar 1983 Midlands Area (Second Section) Shipston Town 16 173 12
25th Sep 1982 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (2nd Section) Shipston Town 4 173 2
25th Sep 1982 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Shipston Town 8 173 8
8th May 1982 Midlands Area (Second Section) Shipston Town 12
25th Apr 1982 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) Shipston Town 4
4th Apr 1982 Wilsons Top Brass Band Festival (Festival Championship) Shipston Town 9
7th Feb 1982 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Shipston Town
9th Jan 1982 Greater Gwent Youth Brass Band Festival (Section 2) Rhymney Youth 2 179 8
26th Sep 1981 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (3rd Section) Shipston Town 1 186 5
2nd May 1981 Midlands Area (Third Section) Shipston Town
18th Apr 1981 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Shipston Town 7
8th Feb 1981 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Shipston Town
16th Nov 1980 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (3rd section) Shipston Town 1 183
11th May 1980 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) Shipston Town 2
26th Apr 1980 Midlands Area (Third Section) Shipston Town
2nd Feb 1980 Wembley Contest (Third Section) Shipston Town
2nd Feb 1980 Wembley Contest (Third Section) Shipston Town
29th Sep 1979 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (3rd Section) Shipston Town 1 177 7
29th Sep 1979 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Shipston Town 10 174 9
6th May 1979 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) Shipston Town 3 184 12
5th May 1979 Midlands Area (Third Section) Shipston Town 18
25th Feb 1979 Wembley Contest (Third Section) Shipston Town 3 186 7
19th Nov 1978 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Fourth Section) Shipston 2 79
7th Oct 1978 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Shipston Town
30th Sep 1978 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (4th Section) Shipston Town 1 185 2
14th May 1978 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) Shipston Town 1 186 3
22nd Apr 1978 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Shipston Town 3 176
4th Feb 1978 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Fourth Section) Shipston Town 3 191 7
1st Oct 1977 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (4th Section) Shipston Town 1 185 6
1st Oct 1977 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Shipston Town 9 178 8
15th May 1977 BBC Radio Oxford 'Brass Bound' (Preliminary Round) Shipston Town Band 12 71
30th Apr 1977 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Shipston Town
12th Sep 1976 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (4th Section) Shipston Town 2 183 6
12th Apr 1975 Welsh Area (Second Section) Hymac (Rhymney) Works 6
30th Mar 1974 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Hymac (Rhymney) Works Band 5
31st Mar 1973 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Hymac (Rhymney) Works 7
22nd Apr 1972 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Hymac (Rhymney) Works 2
9th May 1971 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) Hy-Mac (Rhymney) Works 2 190 6
24th Apr 1971 Welsh Area (Second Section) Hymac (Rhymney) Works 1
6th Feb 1971 Wiltshire and Neighbouring Guilds Contest Hymac Rhymney 8
14th Feb 1970 Welsh Area (Second Section) Hymac (Rhymney)
7th Dec 1969 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) HyMac (Rhymney) 3 77
14th Jun 1969 Welsh Miners Gala (Second Section) HyMac (Rhymney) Works 3 182
4th May 1969 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) Hy-Mac Rhymney Works 6
8th Mar 1969 Excelsior Festival of Music Rhymney 18
15th Feb 1969 Welsh Area (Second Section) Hymac Rhymney Works 8
19th Oct 1968 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Rhymney Workmens 5
12th Oct 1968 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Rhymney Workmen's
21st Oct 1967 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Rhymney Workmens 2
14th Oct 1967 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Rhymney Workmen's Institute 1 186
24th Jun 1967 Welsh Miners Gala (Third Section) Rhymney Workmen 2 191
20th May 1967 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Rhymney Workmen 1 178
13th May 1967 West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) Rhymney Workmen 1 192
8th Apr 1967 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Rhymney Workmen 2 182
25th Feb 1967 Welsh Area (Third Section) Rhymney Workmens 3 177
26th Feb 1966 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Rhymney Youth Silver Band 2
1st May 1965 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Rhymney Youth Silver 8
23rd May 1964 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Rhymney Youth Silver 9
19th Oct 1963 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Rhymney Youth Silver 9
22nd Jun 1963 Milk Marketing Board Contest (Class B) Rhymney Youth
25th May 1963 Welsh Area (Second Section) Rhymney Youth Silver 1 182 2
20th Oct 1962 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Rhymney Youth Silver 4
26th May 1962 Welsh Area (Second Section) Rhymney Youth 3 175
28th Oct 1961 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Rhymney Youth Silver
17th Sep 1961 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Rhymney Youth 2 180
17th Sep 1961 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Rhymney Youth 3 172
27th May 1961 Welsh Area (Third Section) Rhymney Youth Silver 1 178 5
22nd Apr 1961 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Rhymney Youth 2 184
21st May 1960 Welsh Area (Second Section) Rhymney Youth
23rd Apr 1960 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Rhymney Youth
29th Aug 1959 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Rhymney Youth 2 179
23rd May 1959 Welsh Area (Third Section) Rhymney Youth Town 8
25th Oct 1958 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Rhymney Town Youth 4 183 15
12th Jul 1958 Pontypridd Contest (Class C) Rhymney Youth 2 180 9
24th May 1958 Welsh Area (Third Section) Rhymney Youth 2 173
16th Nov 1957 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) Rhymney Youth 1
26th Oct 1957 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Rhymney Youth
25th May 1957 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Rhymney Town Youth 1 1
9th Apr 1955 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) Celynen Colliery 1 172
9th Apr 1955 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Celynen Colliery
29th Jan 1955 Porthcawl Contest (Section 4) Rhymney Youth 2 178
16th Oct 1954 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Rhymney Youth Silver 6
3rd Jul 1954 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 2) Rhymney Youth 1
15th May 1954 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Rhymney Youth 1 178 4
10th Apr 1954 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) Rhymney Youth 4




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/