[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Richard Sourbutts

Also/previously known as: R. Sowerbutts



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
15th Aug 1903 Congleton Contest Woodcock's Well 9
13th Nov 1899 Hanley Contest Longton Borough 5
14th Oct 1899 Leicester Contest (Second Section) Woodcock Wells 12 100 7
4th Sep 1899 Wellington Contest Woodcock Wells 2 3
19th Apr 1897 Kidsgrove Contest Burslem Town 4
26th Sep 1896 Clough Hall Contest Burslem Borough 10
6th Apr 1896 Clough Hall Contest Burslem 7
9th Sep 1895 Wednesbury Contest Burslem 1
2nd Sep 1895 Wellington Contest Wednesbury Borough 6
10th Sep 1894 Wednesbury Contest Wednesbury Temperance 3 4
10th Sep 1894 Wednesbury Contest Prince's End Temperance 4 1
3rd Sep 1894 Wellington Contest Wednesbury Temperance 7
16th Aug 1894 Shifnal Contest Wednesbury Temperance 1 5
28th Jul 1894 Crewe Contest Wednesbury Temperance 3
14th Nov 1893 Hanley Contest Tunstall 8
4th Sep 1893 St.George's (Wellington) Contest Wednesbury Temperance 4 4
10th Jul 1893 Hanley Contest Hanley Excelsior 3 2
3rd Apr 1893 Kidsgrove Contest Burslem Town 12
10th Aug 1892 Longton Contest Hanley Excelsior 5 5
9th Jul 1892 Willenhall Contest Hanley Excelsior 2 3
18th Apr 1892 Clough Hall Contest Hanley Excelsior 21
29th Aug 1891 Kidsgrove Contest Tunstall 6 3
18th Aug 1891 Biddulph Contest Woodcock Wells 4 3
11th Jul 1891 Oldbury Contest Willenhall Temperance 2 5
11th Jul 1891 Langley Contest Willenhall Temperance 2 5
11th Jul 1891 Langley Contest Biddulph Valley Ironworks 2
11th Jul 1891 Oldbury Contest Biddulph Valley Ironworks 2
6th Jun 1891 Droylsden Contest Newcastle Borough 5 16
20th Oct 1890 Longton Contest Burslem Volunteers 8 29 4
29th Sep 1890 Sandbach Contest Biddulph 2 136 1
15th Sep 1890 Oldbury Contest Biddulph 2 98 2
15th Sep 1890 Oldbury Contest St. George's (Wellington) 63 3
1st Sep 1890 Wellington Contest Biddulph 1 7
1st Sep 1890 Wellington Contest Willenhall Temperance 4 5
12th Aug 1890 Gretton Contest Willenhall Temperance 1
21st Jul 1890 Kidsgrove Contest Burslem Town 5
11th Nov 1889 Hanley Contest Burslem Town 5
7th Oct 1889 Longton Contest Willenhall Temperance 4 118 5
7th Oct 1889 Longton Contest Burslem 4 118 6
2nd Sep 1889 Wellington Contest Willenhall Temperance 1 112 4
2nd Sep 1889 Wellington Contest Burslem Town 3 103 2
10th Aug 1889 Hyde Contest Burslem 4 97 5
8th Aug 1889 Market Drayton Contest Burslem Town 4 60 4
3rd Aug 1889 Hyde Contest Burslem 7
23rd Jul 1889 Kidsgrove Contest Burslem Town 4 4
23rd Jul 1889 Kidsgrove Contest Hanley Excelsior 6
18th May 1889 Market Harborough Contest Burslem Port Vale 3 5
12th Nov 1888 Hanley Contest Burslem Port Vale 2 7
10th Sep 1888 Longton Contest Port Vale 4 3
16th Jul 1888 Newcastle under Lyme Contest Burslem Port Vale 5 5
3rd Oct 1887 Longton Contest Burslem 2
8th Aug 1887 Newcastle under Lyme Contest Biddulph 1
8th Aug 1887 Newcastle under Lyme Contest Crewe Carriage Works 3
8th Aug 1887 Newcastle under Lyme Contest Knutton Forge 6
6th Aug 1887 Crewe Contest Crewe Carriage Works 1
9th Apr 1887 Colne Contest Biddulph 5
13th Sep 1886 Longton Contest Burslem 2 12 6
13th Sep 1886 Longton Contest Biddulph 4 8 5
7th Sep 1885 Belle Vue Brass Band Contest Burslem 20
6th Jul 1885 Kettering Contest Burslem 3 2
6th Jul 1885 Kettering Contest Rushden National School 1
29th Jun 1885 Aston Contest Willenhall Templar 3 3
29th Nov 1884 Derby Contest Burslem 3   5
1st Sep 1884 Belle Vue Brass Band Contest Burslem 4
8th Aug 1884 Newcastle-Under-Lyme Contest Burslem 2
8th Aug 1884 Newcastle-Under-Lyme Contest Willenhall Templar 4
7th Jul 1884 Kettering Contest Burslem 3 3
14th Apr 1884 Aston Contest Knutton Forge 4
14th Apr 1884 Aston Contest Templar (Willenhall) 7
22nd Sep 1883 Belper Contest Burslem   1
3rd Sep 1883 Belle Vue Brass Band Contest Burslem Volunteers 2 21
2nd Jul 1883 Kettering Contest Burslem 2 4
2nd Jul 1883 Kettering Contest Biddulph 3
4th Sep 1882 Belle Vue Brass Band Contest Workington Rifles 9
1st Jul 1882 Long Eaton Contest Biddulph 2
8th Apr 1882 Trawden Contest Biddulph 9
12th Sep 1881 Longton Contest Burslem Volunteer
12th Sep 1881 Longton Contest Biddulph
1st Aug 1881 Dudley Castle Contest 6th Staffordshire Rifle Volunteers (Burslem) 1
1st Aug 1881 Dudley Castle Contest Biddulph 3
1st Aug 1881 Dudley Castle Contest Willenhall Templar
4th Jul 1881 Rugeley Contest Willenhall Good Templar 1  
4th Jul 1881 Rugeley Contest Burslem 2  
10th Jun 1881 Stanley Park (Liverpool) Contest Biddulph 2
13th Sep 1880 Longton Contest Biddulph 3 3
19th Jun 1880 Bridgnorth Contest Biddulph 1 4
11th Nov 1879 Tunstall Contest Biddulph 2 2
11th Nov 1879 Tunstall Contest Kidsgrove 3 3
21st Jul 1879 Chesterton Contest Chesterton United 2 2
7th Jul 1879 Tunstall Contest Kidsgrove 1 1
7th Jul 1879 Tunstall Contest Biddulph 3 2
28th Jul 1877 Clayton-le-Moors Contest Stalybridge Borough 4   28 3
12th May 1877 Holme Mills Contest Stalybridge Old 3 7
22nd Jul 1876 Blackburn Contest Stalybridge Old 2 5
17th Jul 1876 Stockton-on-Tees Contest Stalybridge Old 3   2
21st Aug 1875 New Mills Contest Stalybridge Old 2  
19th Jul 1875 Stockton-on-Tees Contest Stalybridge Old 1
10th Jul 1875 Linthwaite Contest Stalybridge Old 1
Date Contest Winner
25th Jul 1891 Bacup Contest Bacup Change
2nd Jul 1889 Stanion Contest Walgrave Amateur
26th May 1883 Alloa Contest Alva Rifles

Notes

Born Newchurch, Lancashire. Started conducting Stalybridge Old in 1875, moved to Kidsgrove 1878, conducting numerous bands in Staffordshire area. Died 29th March 1905





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/