[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Squire Hallas



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
20th Nov 1965 Reading Contest (Second Section) Pressed Steel Works 6 172 5
2nd Oct 1965 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) Pressed Steel Company 1 188 4
21st Nov 1964 Reading Contest (Second Section) Pressed Steel Works 2 184
16th Nov 1963 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) Pressed Steel Works 4 172 6
5th Oct 1963 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) Pressed Steel Co. Works
6th Apr 1963 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Pressed Steel Works
17th Nov 1962 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) Pressed Steel Works 7 87 3
17th Nov 1962 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Championship Section) Pressed Steel Works 12 168 3
6th Oct 1962 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) Pressed Steel Works 6 170 17
14th Apr 1962 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Pressed Steel Works Oxford
25th Nov 1961 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) Pressed Steel 6 80 5
7th Oct 1961 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) Pressed Steel Works 3 182 10
15th Oct 1960 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Pressed Steel Works 24
28th May 1960 Grand Shield Pressed Steel Works 3
2nd Apr 1960 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Pressed Steel 2 186
3rd Oct 1959 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) Pressed Steel Works 7
22nd Nov 1958 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) Pressed Steel Company Works 1 190 19
22nd Nov 1958 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Fourth Section) Kidlington Silver 18 160 16
25th Oct 1958 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Pressed Steel Co Ltd 13
4th Oct 1958 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) Pressed Steel Works 3 181 10
5th Jul 1958 Weymouth Contest (Section 2) Pressed Steel Works 1 184
5th Jul 1958 Weymouth Contest (Section 1) Pressed Steel Works 2 172
26th Apr 1958 Gloucestershire vs. Oxfordshire Contest (First Section) Pressed Steel Works 3 185 5
8th Mar 1958 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Pressed Steel 2 186
23rd Nov 1957 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) Pressed Steel Works 2 182 12
5th Oct 1957 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) Pressed Steel Works 2 185 6
13th Apr 1957 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Pressed Steel
16th Mar 1957 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 1) Pressed Steel Co. Works 1 173 2
16th Mar 1957 Oxfordshire & District Contest (March) Pressed Steel Co. Works 5
1st Dec 1956 Bletchley Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) Pressed Steel Silver 4
25th Nov 1956 Newbury Contest [1950s] (Section 2) Kidlington 9
25th Nov 1956 Newbury Contest [1950s] (March Section) Kidlington Silver 12
24th Nov 1956 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) Pressed Steel 4 178 4
6th Oct 1956 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) Pressed Steel Works 2 177 11
7th Jul 1956 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1 March) Pressed Steel Works 1 42 1
7th Jul 1956 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1) Pressed Steel Works 6
7th Apr 1956 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Pressed Steel Fisher
2nd Apr 1955 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Pressed Steel Works
4th Apr 1954 Edwinstowe Contest (Section 2) Langwith Colliery 3
4th Apr 1954 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) Langwith Colliery 3 1
6th Mar 1954 Midlands Area (Third Section) Langwith Colliery Welfare
19th Sep 1953 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Langwith Miners' Welfare Silver Prize Band
16th May 1953 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Langwith Miners Welfare
7th Mar 1953 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Langwith Miners' Welfare Silver 1 185
3rd Sep 1949 British Open Creswell Colliery 6
19th Mar 1949 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Gawthorpe Victoria
29th Mar 1948 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Gawthorpe Victoria
2nd Mar 1946 West Riding Contest (3rd Section) Wakefield Old 2
6th May 1944 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B & C) Wakefield Old
15th Apr 1944 West Riding Contest (3rd Section) Wakefield Old 2
15th Mar 1941 West Riding Contest (2nd Section) Wakefield Old 2
26th Oct 1940 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Second Section) Wakefield Old 2 2
13th Apr 1940 West Riding Contest (3rd Section) Wakefield Old 1 2
Date Contest Winner
10th Dec 1960 West Riding Contest (2nd Section) Rawmarsh Prize Band
10th Dec 1960 West Riding Contest (3rd Section) Sheffield Recreation
16th Nov 1958 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) Mansfield Colliery
16th Nov 1958 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) Thoresby Colliery
28th Sep 1957 Winchcombe Contest Berry Hill Silver
28th Sep 1957 Winchcombe March Contest Severn Tunnel and District
25th Aug 1951 Thurnscoe Contest Brodsworth Colliery




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/