[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Simeon Iliffe

Also/previously known as: Simeon Sullivan H. Iliffe, S. S. H. Iliffe



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
23rd Mar 1957 Midlands Area (Second Section) Snibston Colliery Miners
27th Oct 1956 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Market Harborough Town 11
3rd Mar 1956 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Market Harborough Town 1 185 13
3rd Mar 1956 Midlands Area (Second Section) Snibston C.W
11th Dec 1954 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Snibstone Colliery 1
26th Mar 1951 Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Snibston Colliery 3 158 16
10th Apr 1950 Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Snibston Colliery 4
18th Feb 1950 Midlands Area (Second Section) Snibstone Colliery
13th Aug 1949 Tamworth Contest Snibston Colliery
5th Feb 1949 Midlands Area (Second Section) Snibston Colliery 3 185 6
15th May 1948 Tamworth Contest Snibstone Colliery 1
29th Mar 1948 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Snibstone Colliery 4
21st Feb 1948 Midlands Area (Second Section) Snibstone Colliery 3
7th Apr 1947 Midlands Area (Second Section) Snibstone Colliery 1
7th Apr 1947 Midlands Area (Second Section) Nuneaton Borough 8
7th Apr 1947 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Leicester Imperial 10
29th Sep 1945 National Youth Brass Band Championships Reepham Junior 4
15th Jul 1939 Shardlow Contest Leicester Imperial 2
3rd Jun 1939 Coalville Contest Leicester Imperial
10th Apr 1939 Stamford Contest City of Leicester 2
20th Aug 1938 Newark Contest Leicester Imperial 2
16th Jul 1938 Shardlow Contest Leicester Imperial 1
24th Jul 1937 Banbury Contest (Section 1) Leicester Imperial 2
11th Jul 1936 Nuneaton Carnival Contest Snibstone Colliery 1
28th Sep 1935 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) Thornton 10
29th Sep 1934 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) Thornton 3
25th Aug 1934 Ashby-de-la-Zouch Contest Nuneaton Borough 3
19th May 1934 Rugby Contest Nuneaton Borough 2
12th May 1934 South Wigston Contest (Section 1) Fleckney 2
31st Mar 1934 Birmingham Contest (Second Section) Nuneaton Borough 1
3rd Mar 1934 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Nuneaton Borough 2
3rd Mar 1934 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Fleckney Silver 3
4th Mar 1933 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Fleckney
4th Feb 1933 Leicester Brass Band Festival (1st Section) Fleckney Silver 2
1st Oct 1932 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Kibworth 2
3rd Sep 1932 Burbage Contest Fleckney 1
27th Aug 1932 Shepshed Contest Fleckney 3
13th Aug 1932 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 2) Fleckney 2
13th Aug 1932 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 3) Fleckney 2
23rd Jul 1932 Kegworth Contest Fleckney Silver 2
28th May 1932 Leicester Brass Band Festival (1st Section) Fleckney 2
5th Mar 1932 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Kibworth Silver 4
5th Mar 1932 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Fleckney
5th Mar 1932 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (1st Section) Leicester Imperial
12th Sep 1931 Bagworth Contest Griff Colliery 2
12th Sep 1931 Bagworth Contest Fleckney Silver  
5th Sep 1931 Burbage Contest Griff Colliery 2
7th Mar 1931 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Fleckney
7th Mar 1931 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Kibworth Silver
23rd Aug 1930 Newbold-on-Avon Contest Fleckney 1
23rd Aug 1930 Newbold-on-Avon Contest Griff Colliery 2
21st Jun 1930 Blakesley Contest (Section 2) Fleckney Silver 1
21st Jun 1930 Blakesley Contest (Section 1) Fleckney Silver 2
31st May 1930 Croft Contest (First Section) Fleckney 2
21st Apr 1930 Bulkington Contest Kibworth Silver 1
21st Apr 1930 Bulkington Contest Griff Colliery 3
1st Mar 1930 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Fleckney Silver
1st Mar 1930 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Griff Colliery
28th Sep 1929 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Kibworth 8
7th Sep 1929 Nuneaton Contest Fleckney
24th Aug 1929 Newbold-on-Avon Contest Griff Colliery 1
1st Jun 1929 Sileby Contest (Section 1) Fleckney 2
11th May 1929 Bulkington Contest Kibworth Silver 2
2nd Mar 1929 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Kibworth Silver 2
2nd Mar 1929 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Griff Colliery 9
2nd Mar 1929 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Fleckney Silver Prize
2nd Mar 1929 Leicester Brass Band Festival (1st Section) Leicester Imperial
2nd Feb 1929 Leicester Junior Band Association Contest Fleckney 1
29th Sep 1928 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Kibworth 4 8
14th Jul 1928 Barwell Contest (First Section) Leicester Imperial 1
14th Jul 1928 Barwell Contest (First Section) Kibworth Silver 3
14th Jul 1928 Barwell Contest (Second Section) Nuneaton L.M.S. 4
3rd Mar 1928 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Kibworth Silver 5
3rd Mar 1928 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Nuneaton L.M.S. 5
24th Sep 1927 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Kibworth Silver 15
10th Sep 1927 Barwell Contest (First Section) Kibworth Temperance 2
10th Sep 1927 Barwell Contest (First Section) Nuneaton L.M.S. 3
5th Mar 1927 Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Kibworth Silver 4 15
5th Mar 1927 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (1st Section) City of Leicester Club & Institute Silver Prize 1
25th Sep 1926 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) City of Leicester Club and Institute
25th Sep 1926 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Kibworth
21st Aug 1926 Barwell Contest (Second Section) Nuneaton L.M.S. 1
6th Mar 1926 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Kibworth Silver 7 4
26th Sep 1925 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) City of Leicester
26th Sep 1925 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Kibworth
6th Jun 1925 Spondon Band Contest Leicester Club and Institute 2
27th Sep 1924 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Kibworth
27th Sep 1924 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Leicester Club and Institute 6
6th Sep 1924 Loughborough Contest Leicester Club and Institute 3
26th Jul 1924 Barwell Contest Leicester City 4
28th Jun 1924 Earl Shilton Contest Leicester City 1
7th Jun 1924 Kibworth Contest Leicester Club and Institute 2
8th Mar 1924 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Kibworth Silver 3
29th Sep 1923 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Kibworth Silver 6
30th Jun 1923 Earl Shilton Contest Kibworth 5
23rd Sep 1922 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Kibworth Silver 21
Jul 1921 Overseal Contest Leicester Imperial 4 3
24th May 1915 Coalville Contest Leicester Imperial 2
30th May 1914 Coalville Contest Leicester Imperial 3 5
30th Aug 1913 Alfreton Contest Leicester Imperial 3
13th Jul 1913 Syston Contest Leicester Imperial 2 4
Date Contest Winner
19th Jul 1952 Suffolk Championship Contest Long Melford
17th May 1937 Barnwell Contest Finedon Old
1st Aug 1936 Hucknall Contest Kirkby Old
13th Jun 1936 East Anglian BBA Class A Snibstone Colliery
13th Jun 1936 East Anglian BBA Class C Hilgay Excelsior
13th Jun 1936 East Anglian BBA Class B Wicken Coronation

Notes

Born 1888 at Fleckney Leicestershire, died 1981. Started at Leicester Excelsior and became deputy bandmaster. Appointed bandmaster of Leicester Imperial 1913. In 1924 he returned to Leicester Excelsior (now called Leicester Club and Institute) band as bandmaster.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/