[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Tom Eastwood

Known For: Marsden School



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
14th Apr 1951 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) Marsden Secondary School 6
27th May 1950 Belle Vue May Contest (Class D) Marsden Secondary School
6th May 1950 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) Marsden Secondary School
23rd Apr 1949 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) Marsden Senior School
27th Mar 1948 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) Marsden Senior School 5
6th Apr 1946 North Eastern Area (Youth Section) Marsden Senior School 1
26th Aug 1944 Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section B) Marsden Senior School 4
6th May 1939 Belle Vue May Contest (Class D) Marsden Senior School 6 170 17
24th Sep 1938 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B (1)) Shotton Model 4
3rd Sep 1938 Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section B) Marsden Senior School 2
21st May 1938 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) Marsden Senior School A 19
25th Sep 1937 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Shotton Model 29
4th Sep 1937 Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section B) Marsden Senior School 4
8th May 1937 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) Marsden Senior School A 7
9th May 1936 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B Group 2) Marsden Senior School 26
28th Sep 1935 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Marsden Senior School 'A' 3
28th Sep 1935 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) Shotton Model 13
4th May 1935 Belle Vue May Contest (Class D) Marsden Senior School 2
16th Feb 1935 Belle Vue February Contest Marsden Senior School 4 14
7th Aug 1934 Sutton-in-Ashfield Contest Markham Main Colliery 2
21st Jul 1934 Hucknall Contest Markham Main 3
5th May 1934 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B Group 2) Markham Main Colliery 3
7th May 1932 Belle Vue May Contest (Class D) Kearsley St. Stephens Junior
7th May 1932 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) Irwell Old 10
20th Sep 1930 Milnrow Contest Marsden Silver
6th Aug 1930 Gatley Contest Radcliffe 4
7th Dec 1929 Manchester and District Association (Class A) Radcliffe 1
28th Sep 1929 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) Thurlstone Old
8th Dec 1928 Manchester and District Association (Class A) Windsor Institute 2 13
12th May 1928 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Honley 16
24th Sep 1927 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Hillhouse L.M.S. Railway Steam Shed
10th Sep 1927 Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section A) Honley 4
21st May 1927 Salford Hospital Carnival Contest Windsor Institute 3
4th Dec 1926 Manchester and District Association (Class A) Windsor Institute 1
3rd Jul 1926 Manchester and District Association Windsor Institute 2
5th Jun 1926 Salford Hospital Carnival Contest Windsor Institute 3
10th Apr 1926 Manchester and District Association (Class C) Windsor Institute 2
13th Feb 1926 Manchester and District Association (Class B) Windsor Institute 3
26th Sep 1925 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Windsor Institute
11th Jul 1925 Belle Vue July Contest Windsor Institute
7th Jun 1924 Marsden Contest Linthwaite
24th Sep 1921 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) St. Albans City
3rd May 1919 Stalybridge Contest Milnsbridge 3
1st Sep 1917 Belle Vue September Contest Marsden 3
14th Jul 1917 Belle Vue July Contest Irwell Old 2
14th Jul 1917 Belle Vue July Contest Marsden M.I 6
14th Jul 1917 Belle Vue July Contest Ashton on Mersey 16
17th Jun 1916 Huddersfield Band of Hope Union Contest Milnsbridge Socialist 5
17th Jun 1916 Huddersfield Band of Hope Union Contest Marsden 6
4th Sep 1915 Belle Vue September Contest Biddulph 4
21st Aug 1915 Winsford Contest Biddulph 1 9
14th Aug 1915 Sandbach Contest Biddulph 1 1
11th Jul 1914 Belle Vue July Contest (First Division) Irwell Old 1
9th May 1914 Middlewich Contest Alderley Edge 2 6
14th Feb 1914 Oldham Contest Lindley 1
14th Feb 1914 Oldham Contest Marsden 4
7th Feb 1914 Clayton (Bradford) Contest Denby Dale 2
1st Jan 1914 Dolgelly Contest Acton and Rhosddu 1
27th Sep 1913 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Irwell Old 1 12
23rd Aug 1913 Compstall Contest Alderley Edge 1 4
9th Aug 1913 Wilmslow Contest Irwell Old Prize 4
22nd Mar 1913 Westhoughton Contest Irwell Old 3
2nd Sep 1912 Belle Vue September Contest Irwell Old 9
31st Aug 1912 New Brighton Contest Nutgrove 2 9
10th Aug 1912 Alderley Edge Contest Irwell Old 2 5
13th Jul 1912 Belle Vue July Contest (Second Division) Irwell Old 1 12
15th Jun 1912 Kinsley Contest Milnsbridge Socialist (Huddersfield) 4
28th May 1912 Huddersfield Contest Milnsbridge 7
4th May 1912 Stalybridge Contest Milnsbridge 3 5
4th May 1912 Stalybridge Contest Irwell Old 1
4th May 1912 Stalybridge Contest Alderley Edge 11
12th Aug 1911 Alderley Edge Contest Alderley Edge
8th Jul 1911 Belle Vue July Contest (Second Division) Irwell Old 19
27th May 1911 Manchester (White City) Contest Irwell Old 1
1st Oct 1910 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Irwell Old 4 2
17th Sep 1910 Bugsworth Contest Alderley Edge 1
13th Aug 1910 Alderley Edge Contest Irwell Old 1
13th Aug 1910 Alderley Edge Contest Alderley Edge
9th Jul 1910 Belle Vue July Contest (Class B) Irwell Old 7
27th Nov 1909 Oldham Contest Irwell Old 3
28th Aug 1909 Nantwich Contest Irwell Old 1
14th Aug 1909 Alderley Edge Contest Irwell Old 2
26th Jun 1909 Skelmanthorpe Contest Denby Dale 3
3rd Apr 1909 Stalybridge Contest Irwell Street 3
31st Oct 1908 Oldham Contest Marsden 7
7th Sep 1908 Belle Vue September Contest Linthwaite 5 18
9th Jun 1908 Huddersfield Band of Hope Union Contest Linthwaite 8
18th Apr 1908 Westhoughton Contest Irwell Street Prize 29
Date Contest Winner
4th Dec 1971 Northants & District (18 players and under) Wollaston Silver
4th Dec 1971 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (2nd Section) Towcester Studio
4th Dec 1971 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (3rd Section) Daventry Town
4th Dec 1971 Northants & District (Youth) Beanfield School
4th Dec 1971 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (4th Section) Kettering Town
9th Jul 1949 Seaton Contest (Class B) Hesketh Bank
9th Jul 1949 Seaton Contest (Class A) Barrow Youth Club
9th Jul 1949 Seaton Contest (Class C) Seaton Silver
10th Jun 1949 Stalybridge (Whit Friday) Chapel-en-le-Frith
7th May 1949 Belle Vue May Contest (Class D Group 2) Oughtibridge and District
8th May 1948 Belle Vue May Contest (Class C Group 1) Transport and General Workers Union
13th Sep 1947 Nanpean Contest (Section 3) St.Pinnock Silver
13th Sep 1947 Nanpean Contest (Section 1) Falmouth Town
13th Sep 1947 Nanpean Contest (Section 2) St.Newlyn East
14th Sep 1946 Walthamstow Contest (Section 2) Furniture Industries
14th Sep 1946 Walthamstow Contest (Section 3) Hoo Silver
14th Sep 1946 Walthamstow Contest (Section 1) Northfleet
17th Aug 1946 Stockton-on-Tees Contest Wallsend Shipyard
14th Jun 1946 Bottom Mossley (Whit Friday) Lockwood
12th Aug 1944 Bishop Auckland Contest (Section 2) Sunderland Transport
12th Aug 1944 Bishop Auckland Contest Thornley Colliery
11th Jun 1944 Belle Vue Marching Contest (Class A) Barrow Shipyard
11th Jun 1944 Belle Vue Marching Contest (Class B) 48th Batt.Lancashire H.G.(Manchester)
11th Jun 1944 Belle Vue Marching Contest (ATC Section) City of Lancaster ATC
6th May 1944 Belle Vue May Contest (Class D) Scotter Silver
18th Jun 1943 Uppermill (Whit Friday) Brighouse and Rastrick
23rd Aug 1942 Belle Vue Marching Contest (Class A) Fairey Aviation Works
23rd Aug 1942 Belle Vue Marching Contest (Class B) Radcliffe Excelsior
2nd Aug 1941 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Cory Workmen
2nd Aug 1941 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Crumlin
26th Aug 1939 Scunthorpe Contest Ransome and Marles
19th Aug 1939 Bridgwater Band Festival (Open Championship) Glastonbury Town
19th Aug 1939 Bridgwater Band Festival (Class 2) Mabe
7th Aug 1939 Berry Hill Contest Pillowell Silver
8th Jul 1939 Belle Vue March Contest Manchester C.W.S.
2nd Jun 1939 Bottom Mossley (Whit Friday) Black Dyke
24th Sep 1938 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B (2)) Woodhouse
24th Sep 1938 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B (1)) Blaina and District
9th Jul 1938 Belle Vue July Contest (Class B) Canal Iron Works
10th Jun 1938 Bottom Mossley (Whit Friday) Bentley Colliery
25th Sep 1937 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) Renishaw & Oxcroft Collieries
14th Aug 1937 Mold Contest Buckley Royal
17th Jul 1937 Barton-on-Humber Contest Ashby Public
21st May 1937 Ashton (Whit Friday) Blackhall Colliery
10th Apr 1937 Manchester and District Association (Class B) Walkden
19th Dec 1936 Manchester and District Association (Class A) Trafford Park
26th Sep 1936 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Llanelly
15th Feb 1936 Belle Vue February Contest Wythenshawe Residents
24th Aug 1935 Enfield Contest (Section 2)
24th Aug 1935 Enfield Contest (Section 1)
24th Aug 1935 Enfield Contest (Section 3)
30th Sep 1933 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) Cannock Chase Colliery
6th May 1933 Belle Vue May Contest (Class C Group 2) Busk Congregational Old Boys
1st Oct 1932 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) King's Lynn Town
13th Aug 1932 Inter-Association Contest Cory Workmen
20th May 1932 Lees (Whit Friday) Carlton Main
16th May 1932 Lydney Contest Cory Workmen's
12th Mar 1932 Sheffield & District (Class B) Elsecar Subscription
12th Mar 1932 Sheffield & District (Class C) St. Margarets
26th Sep 1931 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Rushden Temperance
5th Sep 1931 Haydon Bridge March Contest Brancepeth Colliery
5th Sep 1931 Haydon Bridge Contest (Section 1) Crookhall Colliery
5th Sep 1931 Haydon Bridge Contest (Section 2) Bardon Mill
8th Aug 1931 Annfield Plain Contest Craghead Colliery
11th Jul 1931 Cawston Contest (Section 1) Cawston
11th Jul 1931 Cawston Contest (Section 2) Reepham
25th May 1931 Llandovery Contest (Class A) Emlyn Collieries
25th May 1931 Llandovery Contest (Class C) Ystradgynlais
25th May 1931 Llandovery Contest (Class B) Ystalyfera Public
28th Mar 1931 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Open) Harrogate Silver
27th Sep 1930 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Shirebrook
13th Sep 1930 Bentham Contest Earby
12th Jul 1930 Belle Vue July Contest Cadishead Public
22nd Jul 1929 Helston Contest (Fourth Section) Porthleven
22nd Jul 1929 Helston Contest (Open Section) Camborne Town
20th Jul 1929 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 3) Bletchington
20th Jul 1929 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 1)
20th Jul 1929 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 4) Brackley Town
20th Jul 1929 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 2) Headington Silver Prize
30th Jun 1928 Caerphilly Contest (Class A) Cory Workmen
30th Jun 1928 Caerphilly Contest (Class B) Caerphilly
30th Jun 1928 Caerphilly Contest (Class C) Caerphilly
10th Jun 1927 Micklehurst (Whit Friday) Holme Silver
10th Jun 1927 Bottom Mossley (Whit Friday) Carlton Main
6th Jun 1925 Spondon Band Contest
14th Jul 1923 Fairford Contest Headington Silver
2nd Apr 1923 Reigate Contest Callender's
2nd Apr 1923 Reigate Contest (Second Section) Hanwell Silver
26th Dec 1922 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B)
26th Dec 1922 West Wales BBA Contest (Class C)
26th Dec 1922 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A)
9th Jun 1922 Mossley (Whit Friday) South Elmsall and Frickley Colliery
25th Sep 1920 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) St. Hilda Colliery
18th Sep 1920 Newsham Contest Coxlodge
17th Jul 1920 Grantham Contest Swanwick Colliery
24th May 1920 Ashington Contest North Seaton Colliery
23rd Aug 1919 Grantham Contest Yorkshire Main
Jun 1918 Usworth Contest Wallsend
3rd Aug 1914 Cinderford Contest Cinderford
16th May 1914 Rushden Contest (Section 2) Wellingborough Temperance
16th May 1914 Rushden Contest Finedon Old
13th Apr 1914 Southern Counties Association Contest (1st Section) Reigate Town
13th Apr 1914 Southern Counties Association Contest (2nd Section) Brighton Railway
13th Apr 1914 Southern Counties Association Contest (3rd Section) Forest Row
30th Aug 1913 Alfreton Contest Mansfield Colliery
31st May 1913 Worksop Contest Ruston's Silver
12th May 1913 Southern Counties Association Contest (2nd Section) Fleet Town
12th May 1913 Southern Counties Association Contest (1st Section) West Crawley
12th May 1913 Southern Counties Association Contest (3rd Section) Oxted and District
21st Sep 1912 Atherton Contest Atherton Temperance
24th Aug 1912 Moira Contest Newhall
17th Aug 1912 Boldon Contest Cleveland Steel Works
3rd Aug 1912 Houghton Main Contest South Elmsall
20th Jul 1912 Sutton-in-Ashfield Contest Lincoln Malleable
8th Jun 1912 South Hiendley Contest Hemsworth Colliery
25th May 1912 Featherstone Contest Carlton
11th May 1912 Worksop Contest Lincoln Malleable
12th Apr 1909 Caernarvon Contest Nantlle Deulyn




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/