[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

T. G. Moore

Known For: Ynyshir



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
15th Aug 1931 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Parc and Dare 3
15th Aug 1931 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) Parc & Dare Workmen's Silver 3
6th Aug 1928 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Parc and Dare 4 1
30th Jun 1928 Caerphilly Contest (Class B) Abercynon Workmen 2
30th Jun 1928 Caerphilly Contest (Class A) Parc and Dare 2
30th Jun 1928 Caerphilly Contest (Class C) Abercynon
16th Jul 1927 Treorchy Contest (Class A) Parc and Dare 3
7th Jun 1927 Treorchy Contest (Class A) Parc and Dare 3
26th Aug 1926 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Tylorstown 3
26th Aug 1926 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Tylorstown
14th Aug 1926 Radstock Contest (First Section) Kingswood Evangel 2
2nd Aug 1926 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) Treharris 2
2nd Aug 1926 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Treharris
25th Jul 1925 Whitehall Contest Parc and Dare 1
13th Jun 1925 Bristol Contest Kingswood Evangel 1
27th Sep 1924 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Melyngriffith 2
21st Jul 1923 Caerphilly Contest (Class C) Dowlais 1
16th Apr 1923 Blackwood Contest Dowlais 1 3
3rd Apr 1923 Troedyrhiw Contest Dowlais 1 1
3rd Apr 1923 Troedyrhiw Contest Abercynon 2 5
2nd Apr 1923 Mountain Ash Contest Dowlais 1 8
2nd Apr 1923 Mountain Ash Contest Melingriffith 2 13
19th Aug 1922 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Dowlais 2 2
24th Sep 1921 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Ynyshir Colliery 11 3
3rd Aug 1914 Barry Island Contest (Section 2) Caerphilly Silver 1
18th Jul 1914 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Caerphilly 1 2
18th Jul 1914 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Caerphilly 2 2
18th Jul 1914 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Ynyshir Standard 5 7
3rd Jun 1914 Treorchy Contest Ynyshir 3 1
2nd Jun 1914 Bargoed Contest Caerphilly Silver 1 3
2nd Jun 1914 Cwmaman Contest Caerphilly Silver 2 1
18th May 1914 Treharris Contest Caerphilly 1 4
4th May 1914 Tredegar Contest (Class A) Caerphilly 1 6
13th Apr 1914 Mountain Ash Contest (Second Section) Caerphilly 2 5
13th Apr 1914 Mountain Ash Contest (First Section) Ynyshir Standard 3 5
28th Feb 1914 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Ynyshir Standard 2 1
28th Feb 1914 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) Caerphilly Silver 2 2
28th Feb 1914 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Caerphilly Silver 2 2
13th Sep 1913 Abertysswg Contest Deri 2 3
13th Sep 1913 Abertysswg Contest Cwmsyfiog and Brithdir 3 2
6th Aug 1913 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Ynysybwl 1 2
7th Jul 1913 Senghenydd Contest Deri 4 6
14th May 1913 Treorchy Contest Ynysybwl 1 4
13th May 1913 Rhymney Contest Deri 2
25th Mar 1913 Bargoed Contest Deri Silver 3 9
24th Mar 1913 Mountain Ash Contest (First Section) Ynyshir 11
14th Oct 1912 Aberaman Contest Ynyshir 1 1
14th Oct 1912 Aberaman Contest Ynysybwl 2 2
14th Sep 1912 Abertysswg Contest Ynysybwl Town 1 10
6th Aug 1912 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Ynyshir 2 3
3rd Aug 1912 Maesteg Contest (Class B) Ynyshir 1 2
3rd Aug 1912 Maesteg Contest (Class A) Ynyshir 5
27th Jun 1912 Merthyr Contest Ynyshir 3 7
25th May 1912 Mountain Ash Contest (First Section) Ynyshir 4 2
25th May 1912 Mountain Ash Contest (Second Section) Ynyshir Standard 1
22nd May 1912 Aberdare Contest Ynyshir Standard 2 70 2
19th Feb 1912 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Ynyshir Standard Colliery 1 5
16th Oct 1911 Aberaman Contest Ynyshir Colliery 2 1
11th Sep 1911 Shenghenydd Contest Ynyshir Standard Colliery 1 4
1st Jul 1911 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Ynyshir Standard 3 4
24th Nov 1904 Brymbo Contest Rhos Silver 1 2
Date Contest Winner
2nd Jun 1934 Falmouth Contest (Open Section) Gweek
15th Mar 1930 West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) Cwmllynfell
15th Mar 1930 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) Afon Valley
15th Mar 1930 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Penygroes
21st Apr 1924 Mountain Ash Contest Ferndale

Notes

Born Exeter, Devon in 1878. Moved to Wales when a child. Returned to Sidmouth (Devon) in summer of 1930.(B.B.N.August 1930)





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/