[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Edward Griffiths

Also/previously known as: Edward H. Griffiths, Ted Griffiths

Known For: Yorkshire Bus / Dobcross Youth



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
5th Jul 2015 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest Dobcross Youth 26
29th Jun 2014 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest Dobcross Youth Band 26 11
11th Mar 2007 North West Area (Third Section) Dobcross Youth 2003 14 169 7
2nd Jul 2006 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest Dobcross Youth 1
9th Apr 2006 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Community Section Dobcross Youth 6
12th Mar 2006 North West Area (Fourth Section) Dobcross Youth 2003 5 177 18
19th Feb 2006 Action Medical Research Youth Entertainment Festival of Great Britain Dobcross Youth Band 9 271
27th Nov 2005 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) Dobcross Youth 3 178
20th Nov 2005 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section D) Dobcross Youth 2003 4 171 1
30th Oct 2005 Pontins (Fourth Section) Dobcross Youth 8 8
3rd Jul 2005 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Dobcross Youth 23
14th Apr 2005 National Youth Brass Band Championships of Great Britain - Junior Section Dobcross Youth
13th Mar 2005 North West Area (Fourth Section) Dobcross Youth 2003 6 175 7
28th Nov 2004 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) Dobcross Youth 2003
21st Nov 2004 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section D) Dobcross Youth 3 177 2
30th Oct 2004 Pontins (Fourth Section) Dobcross Youth 7 4
3rd Apr 2004 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Junior Section Dobcross Youth 3
14th Mar 2004 North West Area (Fourth Section) Dobcross Youth 2003 6 175 13
15th Feb 2004 Action Medical Research Youth Entertainment Festival of Great Britain Dobcross Youth 10
23rd Nov 2003 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) Dobcross Youth 2003 2 177 1
9th Mar 2003 North West Area (First Section) Dobcross Youth 12 175 9
24th Nov 2002 Manchester District Contest (Open Section) Dobcross Youth 2 187
10th Mar 2002 North West Area (First Section) Dobcross Youth 9 182 7
2nd Feb 2002 National Youth Brass Band Championships Dobcross Youth 2 6
27th Jan 2002 Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) Dobcross Youth
25th Nov 2001 Manchester District Contest (Second Section) Dobcross Youth 3 183 9
22nd Sep 2001 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Dobcross Youth 7 181
11th Mar 2001 North West Area (Second Section) Dobcross Youth 1 186 6
28th Jan 2001 Rochdale Contest (Second Section) Dobcross Youth
26th Nov 2000 Manchester District Contest (Second Section) Dobcross Youth
12th Mar 2000 North West Area (Second Section) Dobcross Youth 6 175 5
5th Feb 2000 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Intermediate Section Dobcross Youth 2
30th Jan 2000 Rochdale Contest (Third Section) Dobcross Youth 1 182 5
28th Nov 1999 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) Dobcross Youth 2 181
23rd Oct 1999 Pontins (Third Section) Dobcross Youth 10 24
18th Sep 1999 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Dobcross Youth 2 185 16
14th Mar 1999 North West Area (Third Section) Dobcross Youth 2 180
6th Feb 1999 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Intermediate Section Dobcross Youth 3
31st Jan 1999 Rochdale Contest (Third Section) Dobcross Youth 1 179 8
15th Nov 1998 Pilkington Northern Open (Section C) Dobcross Youth 3 185
24th Oct 1998 Pontins (Third Section) Dobcross Youth 11
10th May 1998 Wigan Contest (Third Section) Dobcross Youth 3
5th Apr 1998 Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) Dobcross Youth 4 178
8th Mar 1998 North West Area (Third Section) Dobcross Youth 5 175
15th Feb 1998 Action Medical Research Youth Entertainment Festival of Great Britain Dobcross Youth
25th Jan 1998 Rochdale Contest (Third Section) Dobcross Youth 1 195
16th Nov 1997 Pilkington Northern Open (Section C) Dobcross Youth
3rd May 1997 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) Dobcross Youth 2 180
6th Apr 1997 Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) Dobcross Youth 1 175
9th Mar 1997 North West Area (Fourth Section) Dobcross Youth 2 183 17
16th Feb 1997 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Junior Section Dobcross Youth 1
2nd Feb 1997 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section 4) Dobcross Youth 1 178
26th Jan 1997 Rochdale Contest (Fourth Section) Dobcross Youth 1 190
24th Nov 1996 Manchester District Contest (Youth Section) Dobcross Youth 1 175
17th Nov 1996 Pilkington Northern Open (Section D) Dobcross Youth 2 172 4
26th Oct 1996 Pontins (Fourth Section) Dobcross Youth 4 174 10
29th Jun 1996 Easingwold March Contest Dobcross Youth 15 83 7
10th Mar 1996 North West Area (Fourth Section) Dobcross Youth 8 175
19th Nov 1995 Pilkington Northern Open (Section D) Dobcross Youth 7
4th Nov 1995 Pontins Youth Contest (Section A) Dobcross Youth
10th Sep 1995 Hardraw Scar Dobcross Youth 9
24th Jun 1995 Easingwold March Contest Dobcross Youth Band 19 171
7th Feb 1993 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) Dobcross Youth
5th Oct 1991 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Meltham & Meltham Mills 19 181 9
19th May 1991 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Meltham and Meltham Mills 4 182
3rd Mar 1991 Oldham Contest (Section 2) Meltham and Meltham Mills 1 187
24th Feb 1991 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Meltham and Meltham Mills 1 192 9
27th Jan 1991 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Meltham and Meltham Mills 13
18th Nov 1990 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A) Meltham and Meltham Mills 2 186 3
9th Sep 1990 Hardraw Scar Meltham & Meltham Mills 6 343 8
6th May 1990 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Meltham and Meltham Mills
26th Feb 1989 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Yorkshire Bus Company 19 9
1st May 1988 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) Yorkshire Bus Company 2 185
3rd Apr 1988 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Yorkshire Bus Company 10 178 11
28th Feb 1988 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Yorkshire Bus Company 10 180 8
28th Jun 1987 Great Grimsby Brass Band Festival - Class 'A' Yorkshire Bus Company 3
20th Apr 1987 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Yorkshire Bus Company 12 9
31st Mar 1986 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Yorkshire Bus Company 1
23rd Feb 1986 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Yorkshire Bus Company 12 177 14
8th Apr 1985 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Yorkshire Bus Company 7
24th Feb 1985 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Yorkshire Bus Company 12 174 5
25th Nov 1984 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section A) Yorkshire Bus Company
13th May 1984 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) Yorkshire Bus Company 3 190
22nd Apr 1984 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Yorkshire Bus Company 4
11th Mar 1984 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Yorkshire Bus Company 1
29th Jan 1984 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Yorkshire Bus Company 3
27th Nov 1983 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section A) Yorkshire Bus Company 2 185 1
20th Nov 1983 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) Yorkshire Bus Company 1
22nd May 1983 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) Yorkshire Bus Company
4th Apr 1983 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Yorkshire Bus 7
27th Feb 1983 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Yorkshire Bus Company 3 193 6
30th Jan 1983 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Yorkshire Bus Company 12
5th Dec 1982 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A) Yorkshire Bus Company 3 189 6
28th Nov 1982 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section A) Yorkshire Bus Company
21st Nov 1982 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) Yorkshire Bus Company 4 182
23rd May 1982 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) Yorkshire Bus Company 3
11th Apr 1982 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Yorkshire Bus Company 18
28th Feb 1982 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Yorkshire Bus Company 6 180 9
6th Dec 1981 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A) Yorkshire Bus Company 1 187 2
31st Oct 1981 Pontins (Third Section) Yorkshire Bus Company 2 188 2
3rd Oct 1981 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Yorkshire Bus Company 1 180 1
9th May 1981 Grand Shield Yorkshire Bus Company
18th Apr 1981 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Yorkshire Bus Company 6 179
8th Mar 1981 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Yorkshire Bus Company 2 186 13
1st Feb 1981 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Yorkshire Bus Company 12
7th Dec 1980 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B) Meltham and Meltham Mills 1 186 2
7th Dec 1980 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A) Yorkshire Bus Company 1 188 5
1st Nov 1980 Pontins (Third Section) Yorkshire Bus 3 179 14
18th May 1980 Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section A) Yorkshire Bus Company 2 86
17th May 1980 Senior Cup Yorkshire Bus Company 1 192 1
5th Apr 1980 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Yorkshire Bus Company 6 175 7
24th Feb 1980 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Yorkshire Bus Company 6 173 3
2nd Feb 1980 Wembley Contest (Third Section) Yorkshire Bus Company 1 187
2nd Feb 1980 Wembley Contest (Third Section) Yorkshire Bus Co. 1
2nd Dec 1979 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A) Yorkshire Bus Company 1 187 3
3rd Nov 1979 Pontins (Third Section) Yorkshire Bus Company 5 13
14th Apr 1979 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Yorkshire Bus 1 186 9
8th Apr 1979 Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section A) Yorkshire Bus Company 2
11th Mar 1979 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Yorkshire Bus Company 7 178 6
25th Feb 1979 Wembley Contest (Third Section) Yorkshire Bus Company 4
26th Nov 1978 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Yorkshire Bus Company 1 185 9
4th Nov 1978 Pontins (Third Section) Yorkshire Bus 2 89 10
7th May 1978 Grand Shield Yorkshire Bus Company
15th Apr 1978 Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section A) Yorkshire Bus Company 1 190 1
8th Apr 1978 Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) Yorkshire Bus Company 3 192 6
25th Mar 1978 Pontins Prestatyn (Third Section) Yorkshire Bus Company 3 185 1
12th Feb 1978 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Yorkshire Bus Company 3
29th Jan 1978 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Yorkshire Bus Company
4th Dec 1977 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section B) Yorkshire Bus Company 1 195 1
4th Dec 1977 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section A) Yorkshire Bus Company 1 192 4
5th Nov 1977 Pontins (Third Section) Yorkshire Bus Company 2 189 15
22nd May 1977 Grand Shield Yorkshire Bus Company
30th Apr 1977 Lansing Bagnall (Open Section) Lockwood 4 186
9th Apr 1977 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Yorkshire Bus 3 190
3rd Apr 1977 Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section A) Yorkshire Bus 1 189
27th Feb 1977 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Yorkshire Bus Company 4 181 2
30th Jan 1977 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Yorkshire Bus 1 94
30th Jan 1977 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Yorkshire Bus 1 92 5
30th Jan 1977 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Whitworth Vale and Healey
5th Dec 1976 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section B) Yorkshire Bus Company 1 92
5th Dec 1976 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section A) Yorkshire Bus Company 1 89
21st Nov 1976 Saddleworth Contest (Section B) Yorkshire Bus Company 1 89 8
6th Nov 1976 Pontins (Third Section) Yorkshire Bus 7 180 2
9th Oct 1976 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Yorkshire Bus Co 4 181
23rd May 1976 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section B) Yorkshire Bus Company 1
17th Apr 1976 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Yorkshire Bus Company 1 190
15th Feb 1976 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Yorkshire Bus Company 2 185 13
1st Feb 1976 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Yorkshire Bus Company 1 186 9
7th Dec 1975 Tyldesley Contest (Section B) Yorkshire Bus Company 1 85 8
30th Nov 1975 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section B) Yorkshire Bus Company 1 4
4th May 1975 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section B) Yorkshire Bus Company
13th Apr 1975 Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section B) Yorkshire Bus Company 3 178
16th Feb 1975 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Yorkshire Bus Company 2
2nd Feb 1975 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Yorkshire Bus Company 1 189 10
1st Dec 1974 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section B) Yorkshire Bus Company 2 182
24th Nov 1974 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Yorkshire Bus Company 3 186 8
17th Feb 1974 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Yorkshire Bus Company 4 177 10
1st Apr 1973 Blackpool Contest (C Section) Yorkshire Bus Company
18th Feb 1973 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Yorkshire Bus Company 4
4th Feb 1973 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Yorkshire Bus Company
14th Oct 1972 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Yorkshire Transport
30th Apr 1972 Blackpool Contest (C Section) Yorkshire Transport 12
13th Feb 1972 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Yorkshire Transport 2 184 5
5th Dec 1971 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section B) Yorkshire Transport 1
15th May 1971 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Yorkshire Transport 6
7th Feb 1971 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Yorkshire Transport 10
22nd Nov 1970 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section B) Yorkshire Transport 4 176
15th Nov 1970 Saddleworth Contest (Section B) Yorkshire Transport 4 176 4
7th Jun 1970 Buxton Festival (Section B) Yorkshire W D Transport
Date Contest Winner
16th Nov 2003 Brass In Concert Grimethorpe Colliery (UK Coal)




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/