[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Tom Casson


Date Range (use slider to change):


Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
29th Nov 1959 York & District BBA Contest (1st Section) Yorkshire Transport 3 182
24th Oct 1959 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Yorkshire Transport (Sports Club)
12th Apr 1959 Halifax BBA v Harrogate BBA (First Section) Yorkshire Transport 2 181
12th Apr 1959 Halifax BBA v Harrogate BBA (Second Section) Yorkshire Transport 2 184
14th Mar 1959 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Yorkshire Transport 3 173
23rd Nov 1958 York & District BBA Contest (1st Section) Yorkshire Transport 2 185
17th May 1958 Senior Trophy Yorkshire Transport
24th Nov 1957 York & District BBA Contest (1st Section) Yorkshire Transport 3 79
22nd Jun 1957 Darton Contest Yorkshire Transport 3 186
25th May 1957 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Yorkshire Transport
27th Oct 1956 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Yorkshire Transport
10th Mar 1956 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Yorkshire Transport Heckmondwyke 3 193 11
29th Oct 1955 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Moderna Blanket Works
23rd Apr 1955 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Moderna Blanket Works 2 185 20
14th Nov 1953 Halifax Association Contest (Section 1) Moderna Blanket Works 1 180
18th Oct 1952 Rochdale Contest Moderna Blanket Works 5 16
5th Jul 1952 Selby Contest Moderna Blanket Works 2
17th May 1952 Grand Shield Moderna Blanket Works 4
26th Apr 1952 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Moderna Blanket Works 5
14th Apr 1951 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Moderna Blanket Works 8
23rd Sep 1950 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Moderna Blanket Works
15th Jul 1950 Selby Contest Moderna Blanket Works
15th Apr 1950 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Moderna Works 1 194
6th Nov 1949 West Riding Contest (2nd Section) Moderna Works 1 181
17th Sep 1949 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Moderna Works 5 179
21st May 1949 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Moderna Works 1
7th May 1949 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Moderna Works (Mytholmroyd) 1 185 8
19th Mar 1949 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Moderna Works 1 196 3
12th Oct 1946 Rochdale Contest Greater Elland 2
6th Apr 1946 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Greater Elland S P & T Social 2 180
20th Oct 1945 Rochdale Contest Greater Elland 5
29th Sep 1945 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Halifax Home Guard 1
23rd Jun 1945 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Halifax H.G. 1 170
7th Apr 1945 West Riding Contest (1st Section) Halifax Home Guard 1
2nd Sep 1944 British Open Halifax Home Guard 21
24th Jun 1944 Yorkshire Championships (Championship Section) Halifax H.G.
6th May 1944 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Halifax Home Guard 4 5
15th Apr 1944 West Riding Contest (1st Section) Halifax Home Guard 3
4th Sep 1943 British Open Halifax Home Guard 5
26th Jun 1943 Yorkshire Championships (Championship Section) Halifax Home Guard 4
12th Jun 1937 Leeds Contest (Section Two) King Cross 9
27th Jun 1936 Leeds Contest (Section Two) King Cross
7th Sep 1935 Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section A) King Cross 6
24th Aug 1935 Haworth Contest King Cross
25th Aug 1934 Haworth Contest King Cross Halifax 9
19th May 1934 Halifax and District BBA First Section King Cross 3
3rd Jun 1933 Halifax and District BBA First Section King Cross 3
17th Sep 1932 Haworth Contest King Cross 4
18th Jun 1932 Dewsbury Contest King Cross 3
17th May 1932 Huddersfield Contest King Cross
23rd May 1931 Halifax and District BBA First Section King Cross 3
19th Feb 1927 Halifax and District BBA First Section Lee Mount 4 81
25th Sep 1926 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Lee Mount
21st Nov 1925 Halifax and District BBA First Section Lee Mount 2 6
26th Sep 1925 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Lee Mount
27th Sep 1924 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Lee Mount 17
12th Jul 1924 Kippax Contest Lee Mount 4 5
28th Jun 1924 Halifax Contest (Second Section) Lee Mount 2 4
2nd Apr 1923 Brotherton Contest Lee Mount 6
31st Mar 1923 Pudsey Contest Lee Mount 1
14th Sep 1912 Morecambe Contest Clayton Subscription 6 6
24th Aug 1912 Newark Contest Clayton Silver 2 4
8th Apr 1912 Redhill Contest (Third Section) Leatherhead and Bookham 2 9
Date Contest Winner
28th Jun 1959 Yorkshire Transport Contest Lindley
5th Jul 1958 Halifax and District BBA Black Dyke Juniors
25th Jun 1955 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Bowhill Colliery
12th Dec 1953 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A) Slaithwaite
12th Dec 1953 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B) Marsden Musical Institute
27th Jun 1953 Romford Contest (Open Section) Hanwell Silver
27th Jun 1953 Romford Contest (Third Section) Walthamstow Borough
27th Jun 1953 Romford Contest (Second Section) Tilbury Town
26th May 1951 Belle Vue May Contest (Class D) Edgeley
26th May 1951 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Lindley
18th Nov 1950 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section B) Haltwhistle Old
18th Nov 1950 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section C) Pegswood Colliery
17th Jun 1950 Norfolk Band Festival (Class C) Watton and District
17th Jun 1950 Norfolk Band Festival (Championship Section) Drayton British Legion
17th Jun 1950 Norfolk Band Festival (Class B) Cawston and District
4th Feb 1950 North West Area (Third Section) ATM Works Band
19th Jun 1948 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Clydebank Burgh
6th Dec 1947 Barrow Shipyard Contest Askam Town
19th Jul 1947 Gravesend Contest (Second Section) Hoo Silver
19th Jul 1947 Gravesend Contest (Championship Section) Northfleet
1st Feb 1947 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) Wigston Temperance
1st Feb 1947 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) Burbage
21st Sep 1946 Eggleston Contest Chopwell Colliery Institute
9th Jul 1938 Sunderland Contest Chopwell Colliery
21st Jul 1934 Murton Colliery Contest Blackhall Colliery
2nd Sep 1933 Haydon Bridge Contest Brancepeth Colliery
2nd Sep 1933 Haydon Bridge March Contest Brancepeth Colliery
10th Jun 1933 Hetton Contest Cargo Fleet Works
1st Aug 1931 Sunderland Contest Wallsend Colliery
11th Jul 1931 Hessle Contest Brigg Subscription
5th Apr 1930 Chester-le-Street Contest Marsden St Andrews

Notes

Born 1888, died 15/05/1963, started conducting 1908 with Bookham, then moved north to Yorkshire.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!