[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Tony Swainson

Also/previously known as: Anthony Swainson



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
24th May 2009 Northern Counties Open Contest Newtongrange Silver 2 181 9
22nd Mar 2009 Scottish Championship (First Section) Broxburn & Livingston 6 175 1
24th Nov 2007 Scottish Challenge Shield Lochgelly 6 180 2
14th Oct 2007 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Lochgelly 15 325 4
11th Mar 2007 Scottish Championship (First Section) Lochgelly 5 183 2
13th Mar 2005 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Bathgate 10 181 2
26th Feb 2005 North of England Area (First Section) Ellington Colliery 7 183 5
28th Nov 2004 Scottish Open Bon Accord 14 178 10
12th Sep 2004 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Ellington 9 180 1
21st Mar 2004 North of England Area (First Section) Greggs Bakery 3 188 5
14th Mar 2004 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Bon Accord Silver 6 183 8
21st Sep 2003 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Bon Accord Silver 10 175 9
24th May 2003 Fife Brass Band Festival (First Section) Bon Accord Silver 1 189 5
10th May 2003 Northern Counties Open Contest Bon-Accord Silver Band 2   191
3rd May 2003 Senior Cup Newtongrange 9 8
9th Mar 2003 North West Area (Third Section) Blackley 20 159 12
8th Mar 2003 Scottish Championship (First Section) Bon Accord Silver 2 89 1
11th May 2002 Northern Counties Open Contest Bon-Accord Silver Band 1 189
11th May 2002 Senior Trophy Bo'ness and Carriden 10 19
10th Mar 2002 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Bo'ness and Carriden 8 182 3
10th Mar 2002 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Bon Accord Silver 10 178 7
3rd Nov 2001 Whitburn Invitation Contest Bo'ness & Carriden 2 194
3rd Nov 2001 Whitburn Invitation Contest Bon-Accord 4   192
22nd Sep 2001 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Bo'ness & Carriden 9 181
12th May 2001 Northern Counties Open Contest Bon-Accord Silver Band 1 193
21st Apr 2001 Carnegie Invitation Contest (First Section) Bo'ness and Carriden 2 188
18th Mar 2001 North of England Area (Championship Section) Newcastle Brown Ale 4 180 1
11th Mar 2001 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Bon-Accord Silver 7 186 6
10th Mar 2001 Scottish Championship (First Section) Bo'ness & Carriden 2 190 7
18th Nov 2000 Forth Valley Championships Boness & Carriden 5 186
4th Nov 2000 Whitburn Invitation Contest Bo'ness and Carriden 3 193
22nd Oct 2000 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Bon-Accord Silver (A) 9 180 1
26th Aug 2000 Land o' Burns Bo'ness & Carriden 9 352 7
13th May 2000 Northern Counties Open Contest Bon-Accord Silver Band 4 186
18th Mar 2000 Scottish Championship (First Section) Bon-Accord Silver 1 189 7
18th Sep 1999 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Bon Accord Silver 3 186 10
27th Feb 1999 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Bon Accord Silver 1 183 8
21st Nov 1998 Forth Valley Championships Newtongrange Silver 2 191
7th Nov 1998 Whitburn Invitation Contest Newtongrange Silver 3 192
29th Aug 1998 Land o' Burns Newtongrange Silver 4 383 7
9th May 1998 Grand Shield Newtongrange 9 22
18th Apr 1998 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Championship Section) Newtongrange Silver 2 194
22nd Feb 1998 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Newmilns & Galston 7 181 3
1st Mar 1997 Scottish Championship (Third Section) MacTaggart Scott Works Silver 5 180 2
19th Nov 1995 Brass In Concert CWS Glasgow 5 241 3
22nd Apr 1995 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Championship Section) Bo'ness and Carriden 2 194
22nd Apr 1995 Carnegie Invitation Contest (First Section) Newmains 3 185
25th Feb 1995 Scottish Championship (First Section) Newmains 3 188 6
19th Nov 1994 Forth Valley Championships Newmains 6 190 10
7th May 1994 Grand Shield Scottish Brewers (Newtongrange) 15 179 20
27th Feb 1994 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Riverside Brass 9 185 3
21st Nov 1993 Forth Valley Championships Riverside Brass 2 192
6th Nov 1993 Whitburn Invitation Contest Riverside Brass 3 193
1st May 1993 European Championships Murray International Whitburn 10 175 4
28th Feb 1993 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Riverside Brass 4 188 6
31st Oct 1992 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) Kopervik Musikkorps 4 98 6
4th Oct 1992 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Riverside Brass 2 95 18
31st May 1992 Strathclyde Charities Riverside Brass 5 182 12
15th Mar 1992 North of England Area (Championship Section) Newcastle Brown Ale 4 86 4
7th Mar 1992 Scottish Championship (First Section) Riverside Brass 1 189 8
7th Mar 1992 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Bo'ness & Carriden 3 191 9
7th Feb 1992 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Stangaland Brass 8 86
2nd Nov 1991 Whitburn Invitation Contest Southside Brass (Glasgow) 7 188 14
5th Oct 1991 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) South Side Brass (Glasgow) 9 188 3
21st Apr 1991 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Second Section) South Side Brass 2 187
17th Mar 1991 North of England Area (Championship Section) Newcastle Brown Ale 3 188 6
3rd Mar 1991 Scottish Championship (Second Section) South Side Brass (Glasgow) 1 190 7
3rd Nov 1990 Whitburn Invitation Contest South Side Brass (Glasgow) 3 188 4
6th Oct 1990 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) South Side Brass (Glasgow) 3 186 2
27th May 1990 Strathclyde Charities Southside Brass 2 189
3rd Mar 1990 Scottish Championship (Third Section) South Side Brass (Glasgow) 1 188 9
10th Feb 1990 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Kopervik Musikkorps 4 90
4th Nov 1989 Whitburn Invitation Contest South Side Brass (Glasgow) 7 180 1
22nd Apr 1989 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Murray International Whitburn 3 187
16th Apr 1989 North of England Area (Second Section) Newcastle Brown Ale 3 189 2
4th Mar 1989 Scottish Championship (Third Section) South Side Brass (Glasgow) 5 184 13
5th Nov 1988 Whitburn Invitation Contest South Side Brass
30th Apr 1988 European Championships Whitburn 8 168 2
23rd Apr 1988 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Championship Section) Murray International Whitburn 1 188
15th Nov 1987 Brass In Concert Murray International Whitburn 10 230 4
3rd Oct 1987 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Murray International Whitburn 17 178 6
17th May 1987 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) Murray International Whitburn 3 187
2nd May 1987 European Championships Whitburn 3 188 8
24th Apr 1986 BBC2 Best of Brass CWS Glasgow
12th Apr 1986 Carnegie Dunfermline Trust Contest (Section 1) CWS (Glasgow) 2 191 1
2nd Mar 1986 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Newmilns Burgh Silver 3 189 15
6th Oct 1985 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Finals) CWS (Glasgow) 10 184 15
2nd Mar 1985 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Barrhead & District 6 174 2
25th Aug 1984 Edinburgh International Contest Whitburn 1 191
6th May 1984 European Championships Whitburn 3 186 7
8th Oct 1983 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Murray International Whitburn 12 181 2
10th Sep 1983 British Open Whitburn Burgh 11
28th May 1983 European Championships Whitburn 4 181 3
Date Contest Winner
7th Jun 2015 West Lothian Festival of Brass Whitburn Band
10th Mar 2013 Scottish Championship (First Section) Newtongrange Silver
9th Mar 2013 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Unison Kinneil
11th Mar 2012 West of England Area (Second Section) Lympstone South West Telecoms
10th Mar 2012 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Midsomer Norton & Radstock Silver
11th Sep 2010 Brass in the Park - Open March & Hymn Tune Whitburn
23rd May 2010 Northern Counties Open Contest Kirkintilloch Kelvin Brass
5th Sep 2009 Brass in the Park - Open March & Hymn Tune Dalmellington
17th Jan 2009 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) Shirebrook MW Unison
1st Nov 2008 Borders Entertainment Contest Johnstone Silver
22nd Jun 2008 West Lothian Challenge Scottish Co-Op
8th Jun 2008 West Lothian Challenge (Semi Final 2) Whitburn
1st Jun 2008 West Lothian Challenge (Semi Final 1) Scottish Co-Op
3rd Nov 2007 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Second Section) Jølster Musikklag
1st Sep 2007 Brass in the Park - Open March & Hymn Tune Whitburn
11th Jun 2006 West Lothian Challenge (Semi Final 2) Whitburn
4th Jun 2006 West Lothian Challenge (Semi Final 1) Scottish Co-Op
6th Nov 2004 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Third Section) Tysnes Musikklag
11th Sep 2004 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Pemberton Old Wigan JJB
3rd Feb 2002 Durham League Contest (Section B) Spennymoor Town
3rd Feb 2002 Durham League Contest (Section A) Ever Ready
21st Oct 2000 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Oldham Brass 97
27th Sep 1997 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Bathgate
Rhos Silver
14th Sep 1997 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Longannet Colliery (Cowdenbeath)
16th Mar 1997 North of England Area (Championship Section) East Yorkshire Motor Services
2nd Mar 1997 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) CWS (Glasgow)
10th Jun 1995 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Kelty and Blairadam
14th Dec 1986 Washington Contest (Section B) Durham Constabulary
14th Dec 1986 Washington Contest (Section A) Northumbria Police
1st Nov 1986 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) Eikanger-Bjørsvik Musikklag




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/