[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Trevor Halliwell


Date Range (use slider to change):


Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
25th Feb 2018 North West Area (Second Section) Besses o'th' Barn 5 4
23rd Oct 2016 Rochdale Contest (Second Section) Golborne Brass 9 5
28th Feb 2016 North West Area (Second Section) Golborne 16 5
16th Jan 2016 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) Golborne 22 11
25th Oct 2015 Rochdale Contest - NWABB (Third Section) Golborne 2 6
7th Mar 2015 Yorkshire Area (First Section) Hebden Bridge 4 11
17th Jan 2015 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) Hebden Bridge 5 18
23rd Nov 2014 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) Hebden Bridge 4 188 2
15th Nov 2014 Brass Factor Hebden Bridge 1 2
9th Mar 2014 North West Area (First Section) Hoover Bolton 14 12
2nd Feb 2014 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (First Section) Hoover Bolton 8
17th Nov 2013 Northern Open (Second Section) Bolton (Hoover) 4 7
21st Sep 2013 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Hoover (Bolton) 18 6
10th Mar 2013 North West Area (Second Section) Hoover (Bolton) 3 16
3rd Feb 2013 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) Hoover Bolton 5 4
18th Nov 2012 Northern Open (Second Section) Hoover Bolton 3 4
7th Oct 2012 Fleetwood Contest (Second Section) Bolton (Hoover) 3 1
26th Feb 2012 North West Area (Second Section) Hoover Bolton 6 12
5th Feb 2012 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) Hoover Bolton 2 183 1
20th Nov 2011 Northern Open (Second Section) Hoover Bolton 7 172 4
25th Sep 2011 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Hoover (Bolton) 7 10
27th Mar 2011 Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) Hoover (Bolton) 8 183 5
27th Feb 2011 North West Area (Third Section) Hoover (Bolton) 1 5
6th Feb 2011 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) Hoover Bolton 8 186 5
23rd Oct 2010 Pontins (Third Section) Hoover (Bolton) 3 6
26th Sep 2010 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Bolton (Hoover) 6 7
14th Mar 2010 North West Area (Third Section) Hoover (Bolton) 2 16
7th Feb 2010 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) Hoover (Bolton) 5 184 10
15th Nov 2009 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section C) Hoover Bolton 1 191
25th Oct 2009 Pontins (Second Section) Hoover Bolton 4 10
4th Oct 2009 Fleetwood Contest (Third Section) Bolton (Hoover) 2 182 5
12th Oct 2008 Fleetwood Contest (Second Section) Old Hall Brass
6th Sep 2008 St Helens March & Hymn Tune Festival Old Hall 5
9th Mar 2008 North West Area (Second Section) Old Hall Brass 6 178 1
3rd Feb 2008 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) Old Hall Brass 2 182 3
17th Nov 2007 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section B) Old Hall Brass 7
4th Nov 2007 Pontins (Second Section) Old Hall Brass 12 6
11th Mar 2007 North West Area (Second Section) Old Hall Brass 5 181 11
1st Oct 2006 Fleetwood Contest (Second Section) Old Hall Brass 5 180 1
25th Sep 2005 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Dearham 14 172 17
19th Nov 1995 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) Wigan Business Equipment Flixton 11 180 10
13th May 1995 Grand Shield Stalybridge 8 190 19
5th Feb 1995 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Stalybridge 10
20th Nov 1994 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) Stalybridge 2
18th Sep 1994 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Championship Section) Stalybridge 2 191
7th May 1994 Grand Shield Stalybridge 16 178 9
1st May 1994 Buxton Festival (Section A) Stalybridge 2 184
13th Mar 1994 North West Area (Championship Section) Stalybridge Old Band 11
30th Jan 1994 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Stalybridge 2 187 1
4th Sep 1993 British Open Besses o' th' Barn 19 173 20
24th May 1992 All England Masters Marple 9 182 7
1st Apr 1991 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Laporte Industries
18th Nov 1990 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) Laporte Industries 4 183 9
14th Oct 1990 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section A) Laporte Industries 1 187 4
16th Sep 1990 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Championship Section) Laporte Industries 2 194
15th Apr 1990 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Greenalls Brewery 8
25th Mar 1990 North West Area (Second Section) Greenall's Brewery 15 11
11th Feb 1990 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Greenalls 12 183 10
4th Feb 1990 Wigan Contest (Championship Section) Laporte Brass 1 193 2
27th May 1989 Isle of Man Festival (Section B) Volex Golborne 5 244 5
27th May 1989 Isle of Man Festival (Marching) Volex Golborne
23rd Apr 1989 Wigan Contest (Second Section) Volex Golborne 7 179 6
19th Mar 1989 North West Area (Third Section) Volex Golborne 18
19th Feb 1989 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Volex Golborne 10 174 8
16th Oct 1988 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Second Section) Volex Golborne 1
18th Sep 1988 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Second Section) Volex Golborne 4
28th May 1988 Isle of Man Festival (Section B) Volex Golborne 2 241 5
28th May 1988 Isle of Man Festival (Marching) Volex Golborne 3 127
27th Mar 1988 North West Area (Third Section) Volex Golborne 5 183 6
14th Feb 1988 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Volex Golborne 10
7th Feb 1988 Wigan Contest (Second Section) Volex Golborne 7 173 6
24th May 1987 Isle of Man Festival (Section A) A & B Brass (Pemberton Old) 3 228 8
23rd May 1987 Isle of Man Festival (Marching) A & B (Pemberton Old) 3 121 1
19th Apr 1987 Pontins Southport (Second Section) A & B (Pemberton Old) 5 175 2
29th Mar 1987 North West Area (Second Section) A & B (Pemberton Old) 14
19th Oct 1986 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section A) Pemberton Old 3 183
21st Sep 1986 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships Pemberton Old 10 176
18th May 1986 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) A & B (Pemberton Old) 10
4th May 1986 Buxton Festival (Section A) A & B (Pemberton Old) 5 182 1
30th Mar 1986 Pontins Southport (Second Section) A & B (Pemberton Old) 9
2nd Mar 1986 North West Area (Second Section) Pemberton Old 4 190 12
30th Nov 1985 Tyldesley Contest (Section A) A & B Brass 2 188 1
17th Nov 1985 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) A & B 1
20th Oct 1985 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section A) A & B Brass 3 187 1
15th Sep 1985 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'A') Pemberton Old 4
5th May 1985 Buxton Festival (Section B) Orrell Silver
24th Mar 1985 North West Area (Fourth Section) Orrell Silver 3 180 17
24th Feb 1985 Wigan Contest (B Section) Orrell Silver 1 193 3
2nd Dec 1984 Tyldesley Contest (Section B) Orrell Silver 5 181 8
18th Nov 1984 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) Orrell Silver 3 179 1
25th Mar 1984 North West Area (Fourth Section) Orrell Silver
26th Feb 1984 Wigan Contest (B Section) Orrell Silver 10
4th Dec 1983 Tyldesley Contest (Section B) Orrell Silver 6
4th Dec 1983 Tyldesley Contest (Section A) Orrell Silver 8
20th Nov 1983 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) Orrell Silver 3 172 3
25th Sep 1983 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'B') Orrell Silver 5
18th Sep 1983 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) Orrell Silver 3 177
1st Apr 1983 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Orrell Silver 18
20th Mar 1983 North West Area (Fourth Section) Orrell Silver 13
6th Mar 1983 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) Orrell Silver 6 179 5
6th Feb 1983 Wigan Contest (C Section) Orrell Silver 9
21st Nov 1982 Pilkington Northern Open (Section C) Orrell Silver 5
17th Oct 1982 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section D) Orrell Silver 2 180 1
22nd Aug 1982 Park Hall Contest (Section B) Orrell Silver 4 180 5
7th Feb 1982 Wigan Contest (C Section) Orrell Silver 7 7
20th Sep 1981 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) Orrell Silver 13
21st Sep 1980 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) Hindley 18
30th Mar 1980 North West Area (Fourth Section) Hindley 28
24th Feb 1980 Chorley Arts Entertainment Contest Hindley Subscription
3rd Feb 1980 Wigan Contest (C Section) Hindley 4
23rd Sep 1979 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) Hindley Prize 4
Date Contest Band Position
24th May 2013 Broadoak (Whit Friday) Hoover Bolton 8
24th May 2013 Mossley (Whit Friday) Hoover Bolton 9
24th May 2013 Droylsden (Whit Friday) Hoover Bolton 9
24th May 2013 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) Hoover Bolton 14
24th May 2013 Denton (Whit Friday) Hoover Bolton 19
24th May 2013 Lydgate (Whit Friday) Bolton Hoover 24
24th May 2013 Heyrod (Whit Friday) Hoover Bolton 30
17th Jun 2011 Broadoak (Whit Friday) Bolton Hoover Band 12
17th Jun 2011 Mossley (Whit Friday) Bolton Hoover Band 15
17th Jun 2011 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) Bolton Hoover Band 19
17th Jun 2011 Heyrod (Whit Friday) Bolton Hoover Band 23
17th Jun 2011 Denton (Whit Friday) Bolton Hoover Band 31
17th Jun 2011 Droylsden (Whit Friday) Bolton Hoover Band 33
28th May 2010 Friezland (Whit Friday) Hoover Bolton 2
28th May 2010 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) Bolton Hoover Band 3
28th May 2010 Mossley (Whit Friday) Bolton Hoover Band 6
28th May 2010 Heyrod (Whit Friday) Bolton Hoover Band 9
28th May 2010 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) Bolton Hoover Band 12
28th May 2010 Denton (Whit Friday) Bolton Hoover Band 14
28th May 2010 Droylsden (Whit Friday) Bolton Hoover Band 26
Date Contest Winner
8th Feb 2009 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) Haslingden and Helmshore
16th May 2008 Denton (Whit Friday) Stockport Brass
6th May 2007 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) Uppermill Band
4th Feb 2007 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) Lofthouse 2000
26th Mar 2006 Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) Blackpool Brass
26th Mar 2006 Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) Trinity Girls
9th Feb 2003 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) Bactiguard Wire Brass
9th Feb 2003 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) Greenfield Band
24th Sep 2000 Buxton Entertainment Contest Asda Stocksbridge
2nd May 1999 Buxton Festival (Second Section) Silk Brass Zeneca
2nd May 1999 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) Parr (St Helens)
7th Feb 1999 NWABBA Contest (Ungraded Youth Section) Rochdale Borough Youth
7th Feb 1999 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) Pilling Jubilee
7th Feb 1999 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Lostock Hall Memorial

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!