[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Willie Greenwood



Conducting Results

Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
20th Oct 1951 Slough Contest (1st Section) Watford Silver 3 183
6th Apr 1946 London & Home Counties BBA Spring ("Victory") Contest (Championship Section) Watford Silver 2
16th Feb 1946 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Watford 4
8th Sep 1945 Walthamstow Contest (Section 1) Watford Silver 3
30th Jun 1945 Romford Contest (Open Section) Watford Silver 3
3rd Jun 1944 Walthamstow Contest (Section 1) Watford Silver 2
7th Aug 1943 Walthamstow Contest (Section 1) Watford Silver 3
25th Sep 1937 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Watford 24
17th Jul 1937 Luton Contest (Championship Section) Watford Silver 2
31st Oct 1936 Reading Contest (Section 2) Chesham Town
26th Sep 1936 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Watford 14
28th Sep 1935 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Watford 15
28th Sep 1935 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Royal Fusiliers (1st Cadet Batt.) 16
29th Jun 1935 Romford Contest (Open Section) Watford
4th May 1935 British Legion Contest Watford B.L. 1 2
29th Sep 1934 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Royal Fusiliers 1st Cadet Battalion 11
30th Jun 1934 Romford Contest (Open Section) 1st Cadet Batt R.F. 4
30th Sep 1933 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Royal Fusiliers (1st Cadet Batt.) 9
19th Aug 1933 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Second Section) 1st Batt. R.F. 1
19th Aug 1933 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (First Section) 1st Batt. R.F.
17th Jun 1933 Barking Contest (Second Section) 1st Cadet Batt.R.F. 1
19th Nov 1932 East Ham Contest (Section 2) 1st Cadet Batt R.F. 2
27th Sep 1930 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Royal Fusiliers (1st Cadet Battalion)
27th Sep 1930 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Chesham Town
21st Jun 1930 Aylesbury Contest (Second Section) Chesham Town 3
16th Nov 1929 East Ham Contest (Section 2) 1st Cadet Batt. R.F. 2
28th Sep 1929 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Chesham Town
15th Jun 1929 High Wycombe Annual Band Contest (March and Deportment Contest) Hanwell Silver 2
15th Jun 1929 High Wycombe Annual Band Contest (Second Division) Chesham Town Silver Prize 2 3
8th Jun 1929 Aylesbury Printing Works Band Contest (Test Piece Contest - Division 2) Chesham Silver Band 1
8th Jun 1929 Aylesbury Printing Works Band Contest (March Contest - Division 2) Chesham Silver
20th May 1929 Egham Contest (Second Section) 1st Cadet Batt. R.F. 1
4th May 1929 Walthamstow Contest (Section 2) 1st Cadet Batt. Royal Fusiliers 1
29th Sep 1928 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Hanwell 11
18th Aug 1928 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 1) Hanwell Silver Prize 2 4
28th Jul 1928 Henley-on-Thames Annual Band Contest (Section 1) Hanwell Silver 1
9th Jun 1928 High Wycombe Annual Band Contest (Third Division) Chesham Town Silver Band 1
9th Jun 1928 High Wycombe Annual Band Contest (March and Deportment Contest) Hanwell 1
9th Jun 1928 High Wycombe Annual Band Contest (First Division) Hanwell Silver 2
9th Jun 1928 High Wycombe Annual Band Contest (Second Division) Chesham Silver Band 3
3rd Mar 1928 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (1st Section) Hanwell 7
24th Sep 1927 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Chesham Town
24th Sep 1927 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Hanwell Silver 9
24th Sep 1927 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Dickinson Silver 22
20th Aug 1927 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) Hanwell Silver 3 72
20th Aug 1927 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Hanwell Silver 5 87
23rd Jul 1927 Birmingham Contest Hanwell 2
16th Jul 1927 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 1) Hanwell 1
25th Sep 1926 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Hanwell Silver
25th Sep 1926 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Dickenson's Silver
17th Jul 1926 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 1) Hanwell Silver Prize 4
12th Jun 1926 Henley-on-Thames Annual Band Contest (Section 1 March) Hanwell Silver Prize 2
12th Jun 1926 Henley-on-Thames Annual Band Contest (Section 1) Hanwell Silver Prize 2
26th Sep 1925 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Hanwell
26th Sep 1925 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) John Dickinson Silver
26th Sep 1925 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Watford
18th Jul 1925 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 1 - Open) Hanwell 3
27th Sep 1924 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Hanwell 9
27th Sep 1924 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Watford 13
27th Sep 1924 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Dickinson's 23
19th Jul 1924 Oxfordshire & District Contest (March - Open) Hanwell Silver 1
19th Jul 1924 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 1 - Open) Hanwell Silver 1
21st Jun 1924 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (First Section) Hanwell Town 2
21st Apr 1924 Reigate Contest (First Section) Hanwell Silver 1 5
29th Sep 1923 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Dickinsons (Apsley Mills)
29th Sep 1923 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Watford 10
29th Sep 1923 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Hanwell 18
4th Aug 1923 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Second Section) Hanwell 2
21st Apr 1923 Camberwell Contest Hanwell 2
2nd Apr 1923 Reigate Contest (Second Section) Hanwell Silver 1 1
23rd Sep 1922 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Watford Silver 1 6
22nd Jul 1922 Yiewsley Contest (First Section) Watford Silver 1 3
15th Jul 1922 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (First Section) Watford Silver 2 2
24th Sep 1921 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Watford Silver 2
25th Sep 1920 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Watford Silver 4
25th Sep 1920 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) St Pancras Silver
17th Oct 1908 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Second Section) G.C. and Metropolitan 3
26th Sep 1908 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Shield) Great Central and Metropolitan Railway
29th Aug 1908 Dartford Contest (Section 2) Great Central and Metropolitan 3
28th Sep 1907 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Chesham 10
13th Jul 1907 Yiewsley Contest (First Section) Chesham Town 1 1
29th Sep 1906 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) Chesham
25th Aug 1906 Yiewsley Contest (First Section) Chesham Town 1
30th Sep 1905 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) Chesham Town
2nd Sep 1905 Gravesend Contest Chesham 2
22nd Jul 1905 Yiewsley Contest (First Section) Chesham 2
1st Oct 1904 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) Chesham
20th Aug 1904 Hastings Contest Chesham Town 5   4
9th Jul 1904 Berkhamsted Contest Chesham Town 2 4
25th Jun 1904 Wembley Park Contest (Section 1) Chesham Town
25th Jun 1904 Wembley Park Contest (Section 2) Aylesbury Printing Works
23rd May 1904 Dunstable Contest (2nd Section) Chesham Town 3
4th Apr 1904 Lewisham Contest (2nd Section) Chesham Town 4
26th Sep 1903 Crystal Palace (Fifth Section) Aylesbury Printing Works 8 5
26th Sep 1903 Crystal Palace (Fourth Section) Chesham Town 4
11th Jul 1903 Crystal Palace Contest (National Cooperative Festival) Section 2 Chesham 1 2
27th Jun 1903 Wembley Park Contest (Section 2) Chesham 1 1
27th Jun 1903 Wembley Park Contest (Section 1) Chesham 2 4
27th Sep 1902 Crystal Palace (Third Section) Chesham Town
27th Sep 1902 Crystal Palace (Third Section) Watford L.N.W Artisans
31st Mar 1902 Barnet Contest Watford Artisans 4
8th Apr 1901 Barnet Contest Watford Artizan 3 1
19th Aug 1899 Gravesend Contest. (Second Section) Watford L and N W Railway 1 3
29th Apr 1899 Berkhamsted Contest Watford L and N W Railway 4
3rd Sep 1898 Apsley Contest Dunstable Excelsior 4
18th Aug 1898 Leighton Buzzard Contest Dunstable Excelsior 3
18th Jun 1898 Gravesend Contest. (First Section) Luton Red Cross 2
28th May 1898 St. Albans Contest Luton Red Cross 1
14th Aug 1897 Stratford Contest (Southern Counties Championship) Luton Red Cross 1 178
12th Jun 1897 Wembley Park Contest Luton Red Cross 1
19th Apr 1897 Bedford Contest Luton Red Cross 3 1




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/