[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Walter Reynolds



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
31st Oct 1936 League of Band Associations (Second Section) North Evington 4
18th Nov 1933 East Ham Contest (Section 1) Friary Brewery 1
30th Sep 1933 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Friary Brewery 4 14
30th Sep 1933 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Crystal Palace 14
12th Aug 1933 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 1) Friary Brewery 2
20th Aug 1932 Orpington Contest (Second Section) Shoreditch Borough 3 1
23rd Apr 1932 Helston Contest (Third Section) Gweek 3
26th Sep 1931 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Grangewood
5th Sep 1931 Walthamstow Contest (Section 2) Grangewood Silver 2
5th Sep 1931 Walthamstow Contest (Section 1) Grangewood Silver
15th Nov 1930 East Ham Contest (Section 2) Grangewood Silver 3
27th Sep 1930 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Crystal Palace 4 12
27th Sep 1930 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Grangewood 4 16
6th Sep 1930 Walthamstow Contest (Section 2) Shoreditch 2
16th Nov 1929 East Ham Contest (Section 3) Haggerston Silver 2
16th Nov 1929 East Ham Contest (Section 1) Crystal Palace 3
28th Sep 1929 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Crystal Palace 1 19
28th Sep 1929 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Edmonton 4 13
28th Sep 1929 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) Haggerston
11th Sep 1926 Trowbridge Contest Second Section Cannards Grave
19th Sep 1925 Downton Contest (Section 2) Shepton Mallet Excelsior 1
19th Sep 1925 Downton Contest (Section 1) Shepton Mallet Excelsior 4
9th Jun 1924 Ringwood Contest (Section 1) Yeovil Town 1
9th Jun 1924 Ringwood Contest (Section 2) Yeovil Town 1
8th Aug 1922 Naphill Contest Dickenson's Silver 6 3
24th Sep 1921 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Southwark Borough 19
25th Sep 1920 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) Dickenson's
28th Sep 1912 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) Chichester City 20
1st Oct 1910 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) Upper Norwood 20
13th Oct 1906 Bromley Contest (Second Section) Waltham Cross Gospel Temperance 3
29th Sep 1906 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) Upper Norwood Temperance
29th Sep 1906 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) Waltham Gospel Temperance
29th Jul 1905 Hastings Contest (First Section) Dickinson's Silver 5
18th Feb 1904 London Eisteddfod Ferndale 3
27th Jun 1903 Wembley Park Contest (Section 1) Dickenson's Silver 7
11th Apr 1903 Lewisham Contest Dickinson's Silver 1 9
27th Sep 1902 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Rushden Temperance 19
5th Jun 1900 Luton Waltz Contest Dickenson's Silver 4
5th Jun 1900 Luton Contest Dickenson's Silver 4
23rd Sep 1899 Alexandra Palace Contest (Open Section) Apsley Mills 2 2
26th Aug 1899 Dunstable Contest Apsley Mills 3
6th May 1899 Watford Contest Apsley Mills 3 2
17th Sep 1898 Finedon Contest Finedon Old 3 206 1
20th Aug 1898 Kettering Contest Finedon Old 3
25th Jun 1898 Earls Barton Contest Finedon Old 4
2nd Jun 1898 Towcester Contest Northampton Town 2
31st May 1898 Luton Contest Finedon Old 3 3
31st May 1898 Luton Contest Apsley Mills 4 7
28th May 1898 Kettering Contest Finedon Old 3
7th May 1898 Watford Contest Apsley Mills 2
31st Jul 1897 Hinckley Contest Finedon Old 2
24th Jul 1897 Wellingborough Contest (Second Section) Thrapston Town 3 1
24th Jul 1897 Wellingborough Contest (First Section) Thrapston Town 5 3
3rd Jul 1897 Higham Ferrers Contest Finedon Old 1 3
3rd Jul 1897 Higham Ferrers Contest Thrapston Town 5
29th May 1897 Irthlingborough Contest Finedon Old 1 3
29th May 1897 Irthlingborough Contest Kettering United 4 2
29th May 1897 Irthlingborough Waltz Contest Finedon Old 3
19th Apr 1897 Bedford Contest Finedon Old 4
19th Sep 1896 Woodford Contest Thrapston Town 1
19th Sep 1896 Woodford Contest Finedon Town 2
19th Sep 1896 Woodford Contest Rothwell Town 3
29th Aug 1896 Earls Barton Contest Thrapston Town 4 8
22nd Aug 1896 Bedford Contest Thrapston Town 3 12
22nd Aug 1896 Bedford Contest Burton Latimer Britannia 5
3rd Aug 1896 Stamford Contest Kettering Town 3 1
3rd Aug 1896 Stamford Contest Burton Latimer Britannia 4 3
18th Jul 1896 Olney Contest Burton Latimer Britannia 3
13th Jun 1896 Finedon Contest Burton Latimer Britannia 3
13th Jun 1896 Finedon Contest Kettering Town 4
19th Sep 1895 Bicester Conservative and Unionist Grand Fete Contest Finedon Old 1
17th Aug 1895 Irthlingborough Contest Finedon Old 1 6
17th Aug 1895 Irthlingborough Contest Thrapston Town 2 8
3rd Aug 1895 Burton Latimer Contest Rothwell 1 1
3rd Aug 1895 Burton Latimer Contest Finedon Old 3 3
23rd Jul 1895 Hucknall Torkard Waltz Contest Burton Latimer 1
23rd Jul 1895 Hucknall Torkard Contest Burton Latimer 2
13th Jul 1895 Wolverton Contest Burton Latimer Britannia 1
13th Jul 1895 Wolverton Contest Thrapston Town 2
29th Jun 1895 Olney Contest Finedon Old 2 5
29th Jun 1895 Olney March Contest Finedon Old 6
22nd Jun 1895 Northampton Contest Burton Latimer Britannia 2 3
25th May 1895 Hathern Contest Burton Latimer Britannia 2
18th Aug 1894 Higham Ferrers Contest Burton Latimer Britannia 3 2
26th Jul 1894 Peterborough Contest (Local Section) Gretton 2 4
26th Jul 1894 Peterborough Contest Gretton
2nd Jul 1894 Kettering Contest Burton Latimer 4 1
23rd Jun 1894 Rushden Contest Burton Latimer 4 4
2nd Jun 1894 Raunds Contest Burton Latimer 2 4
4th Jul 1893 Stanion Contest Burton Latimer Britannia 4
3rd Jul 1893 Kettering Contest Burton Latimer 4 7
10th Jun 1893 Rushden Contest Burton Latimer 2 8
20th Aug 1892 Stanwick Burton Latimer Britannia 1
6th Aug 1892 Gretton Contest Burton Latimer Britannia 2 3
23rd Jul 1892 Rushden Contest Burton Latimer Britannia 7 1
5th Jul 1892 Stanion Contest Burton Latimer Britannia 4 5
2nd Jul 1892 Kettering Contest Burton Latimer Britannia 1
22nd Aug 1891 Stanwick Burton Latimer Britannia 3 4
8th Aug 1891 Gretton Contest Burton Latimer Britannia 4 132 1
7th Aug 1891 Rushden Contest Burton Latimer Britannia Prize
7th Jul 1891 Stanion Contest Burton Latimer Britannia 5 3
12th Aug 1890 Gretton Contest Earls Barton Britannia 3
10th Jul 1890 Northampton Contest Earls Barton Britannia
8th Sep 1889 Stanwick (2nd Class) Rothwell Town 1 1
8th Sep 1889 Stanwick (First Class) Earls Barton Britannia 4 3
8th Sep 1889 Stanwick (2nd Class) Bozeat Victoria 5 2
31st Aug 1889 Earls Barton Contest Earls Barton Britannia 4   1
2nd Jul 1889 Stanion Contest Bozeat Brass 3 1
1st Jul 1889 Kettering Contest Earls Barton Britannia 1 3
18th May 1889 Market Harborough Contest Earls Barton Britannia 8
15th Aug 1887 Stanwick Earls Barton Britannia 3 2
Date Contest Winner
25th Sep 1937 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Brancepeth Colliery
26th Sep 1936 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Fodens Motor Works
18th Jul 1936 Bognor Regis March Contest (Section 1) Horsham Borough
18th Jul 1936 Bognor Regis March Contest (Section 2) West Chiltington
2nd Sep 1935 British Open Black Dyke Mills
29th Sep 1934 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Fodens Motor Works
4th Mar 1933 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Wolverton Town
4th Mar 1933 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Baxendale's Works
30th May 1931 Maryhill (Glasgow) Contest Black Dyke Mills
28th Jul 1928 Henley-on-Thames Annual Band Contest (Section 2 March) Stanford-le-Hope Town
28th Jul 1928 Henley-on-Thames Annual Band Contest (Section 2) Callender's Cable Works Juniors
28th Jul 1928 Henley-on-Thames Annual Band Contest (Section 1) Hanwell Silver
28th Jul 1928 Henley-on-Thames Annual Band Contest (Section 3) North London Excelsior
26th May 1928 Brighton Contest (Section E) North London Excelsior
26th May 1928 Brighton Contest (Section D) Worthing Borough
9th Jul 1927 Henley-on-Thames Annual Band Contest (Section 1) Hanwell Silver
9th Jul 1927 Henley-on-Thames Annual Band Contest (Section 3) Aylesbury Printing Works
9th Jul 1927 Henley-on-Thames Annual Band Contest (Section 2) Morris Motors
2nd Jul 1927 Dumfries Contest Carlisle St Stephens
3rd Aug 1925 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Nantlle Vale
3rd Aug 1925 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) Festiniog Silver
11th Jul 1925 Radstock Contest (First Section) Radstock Amateur
11th Jul 1925 Radstock Contest (Second Section) Single Hill
1st Jun 1925 Chepstow Contest Metropolitan Works (Birmingham)
28th Jun 1924 Halifax Contest (Second Section) Friendly
28th Jun 1924 Halifax Contest (First Section) Newcastle (N.S.W.)
18th Aug 1923 Chippenham Contest (Section 2) Silchester Temperance
18th Aug 1923 Chippenham Contest (Section 1) Kingswood Evangel
6th Aug 1923 Keynsham Contest (2nd Section) Keynsham Town
6th Aug 1923 Keynsham Contest (Open Section) Treharris Workmen's
4th Aug 1923 Woolwich Contest (Second Section) Letchworth Town
4th Aug 1923 Woolwich Contest (Open Section) Orpington and Crays Railwaymen
24th May 1923 Kettering Contest Kettering Rifles
12th May 1923 Newcastle Musical Tournament (Section 1) St. Hilda Colliery
12th May 1923 Newcastle Musical Tournament (Section 2) St Stephen's (Carlisle)
15th Jul 1922 Cleethorpes Contest Kirkby Old Prize
17th Jun 1922 World's Band Championship (Section 1) Black Dyke
11th Jun 1922 Brotherhood Contest Nunhead Christian
26th Mar 1921 Kelvin Hall Contest Glasgow Co-operative Bakery Silver
25th Sep 1920 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) St. Hilda Colliery
24th May 1920 Southern Counties Association Contest (3rd Section) Turner's Hill and Worth
24th May 1920 Southern Counties Association Contest (2nd Section) Oxted and District
24th May 1920 Southern Counties Association Contest (Championship Section) Upper Norwood Prize
8th Apr 1912 Redhill Contest (Second Section) Reading Spring Gardens
8th Apr 1912 Redhill Contest (First Section) West Crawley Temperance
8th Apr 1912 Redhill Contest (Third Section) Horley Town
6th Apr 1912 Tottenham Contest (Second Section) Willesden Junction
6th Apr 1912 Tottenham Contest (First Section) Upper Norwood
30th Sep 1911 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Perfection Soap Works
28th Mar 1910 Southern Counties Association Contest (3rd Section March) Sevenoaks Temperance
28th Mar 1910 Southern Counties Association Contest (3rd Section) Sevenoaks Temperance
28th Mar 1910 Southern Counties Association Contest (1st Section) Chichester City
28th Mar 1910 Southern Counties Association Contest (2nd Section March) Sutton Red Cross
28th Mar 1910 Southern Counties Association Contest (1st Section March) Chichester City
28th Mar 1910 Southern Counties Association Contest (2nd Section) Sutton Red Cross
25th Sep 1909 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) Boots Plaisaunce
26th Sep 1908 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Irwell Springs
8th Jun 1908 Southern Counties Association Contest (2nd Section) Redhill Farm School
8th Jun 1908 Southern Counties Association Contest (3rd Section) Crowborough
8th Jun 1908 Southern Counties Association Contest (Championship Section) Dorking
8th Jun 1908 Southern Counties Association Contest (1st Section) Reading Borough
9th Nov 1907 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Coltness Works
28th Sep 1907 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) Peterborough Excelsior
3rd Aug 1907 Southampton Contest Chichester City
20th May 1907 Crawley Contest (Third Section) Sutton Red Cross
20th May 1907 Crawley Contest (Championship Section) Reading Temperance
20th May 1907 Crawley Contest (First Section) Horsham Recreation
20th May 1907 Crawley Contest (Second Section) Reading Spring Gardens
30th Sep 1905 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Irwell Springs
1st Oct 1904 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Hebburn Colliery
28th May 1904 Blackburn Contest Besses o' th' Barn
26th Sep 1903 Crystal Palace (Fourth Section) Rawmarsh
11th Jul 1903 Radstock Contest (Second Section) Single Hill
29th Nov 1902 Scottish Associations Championship (First Class) Broxburn Public
25th Oct 1902 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Broxburn Public
22nd Jun 1901 Broxburn Contest Clydebank
22nd Jun 1901 Broxburn Contest (2nd Section) Carron Works
25th May 1901 Willesden Contest Uxbridge
8th Apr 1901 Lydney Contest 3rd Volunteer Gloucester Regiment
23rd Jun 1900 Halifax contest Halifax King Cross
23rd Jun 1900 Halifax March Contest Copley and Skircoat
16th Apr 1900 Carlisle Contest Spencer's Steel Works
12th Aug 1899 Ashton-in-Makerfield Contest Crooke
22nd Jul 1899 Cardiff Contest Nantlle Vale
8th Jul 1899 Alvaston Contest Bestwood Colliery
23rd May 1899 Porth Contest Arael Griffin
22nd May 1899 Caerphilly Contest (Second Section) Vochriw
22nd May 1899 Caerphilly Contest (First Section) Arael Griffin
29th Apr 1899 Berkhamsted Contest Luton Red Cross
22nd Apr 1899 Abertillery Contest Aberdare Town
3rd Apr 1899 St. Helens Contest Earlestown
27th Dec 1898 Porth Contest Arael Griffin
16th Dec 1898 Porth Contest Cory Temperance
3rd Dec 1898 Merthyr Contest (Third Section) Cory Temperance
3rd Dec 1898 Merthyr Contest (Second Section) Dowlais Volunteer
3rd Dec 1898 Merthyr Contest (First Section) Ferndale
24th Sep 1898 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Broxburn Public
3rd Sep 1898 Apsley Contest Leighton Buzzard Excelsior
13th Aug 1898 Dumfries Contest (Second Section) Liddesdale Temperance
13th Aug 1898 Dumfries Contest (Open Section) Wyke Temperance
25th Jun 1898 Alfreton Contest Matlock United
2nd May 1898 Rhyl Contest Wrexham Borough
11th Apr 1898 Lydney Contest (Local Section) Pillowell
11th Apr 1898 Lydney Contest Tipton Temperance (Prince's End)
4th Sep 1897 Apsley Contest Wollaston Excelsior
Fenny Stratford
28th Aug 1897 Walthamstow Contest Walthamstow Temperance
14th Aug 1897 Dumfries Contest (Open Section) Lee Mount
14th Aug 1897 Dumfries Contest (Local Section) Frizington Town
2nd Aug 1897 Church Gresley Contest Prince's End
19th Jun 1897 Wharncliffe Silkstone Contest Stocksbridge
8th Jun 1897 Porth Contest Arael Griffin
22nd May 1897 Bamber Bridge Contest Sutton Road (St Helens)
15th May 1897 Bo'ness Contest Alloa
15th May 1897 Bo'ness Contest (Second Class) Broxburn Public
8th May 1897 Abbey Lakes Contest Wingates Temperance
16th Apr 1897 Ardwick Contest Irwell Springs
17th Oct 1896 Carnarvon Contest (Second Section) Llanddulas
17th Oct 1896 Carnarvon Contest (Third Section) Bagillt Excelsior
17th Oct 1896 Carnarvon Contest Llan Festiniog
Nantlle Vale
6th Oct 1896 Cardiff Contest Abertillery Temperance
19th Aug 1896 Woburn Sands Contest Newport Pagnell
15th Aug 1896 Shepshed Contest Hucknall Excelsior
8th Aug 1896 Eston Contest Thornaby Ironworks
7th Jul 1896 Belper Contest Kettering Rifles
20th Jun 1896 Long Buckby Contest Long Buckby Temperance
Finedon Old
30th May 1896 Frizington Contest Workington Artillery
30th May 1896 Frizington Contest (Second Section) Moor Row
23rd May 1896 Kingston Mills Contest Mossley
9th May 1896 Ibstock Contest Hucknall Temperance
2nd May 1896 Hathern Contest Hasland
Hucknall Temperance
18th Apr 1896 Hathern Contest Hucknall Temperance
6th Apr 1896 Mountain Ash Contest Ferndale
4th Nov 1895 Brynmawr Contest Tillery Colliery
7th Sep 1895 Polmont Contest Alva
27th Jul 1895 Milford Contest Loughborough Rifles
20th Jul 1895 Kingston Mills Contest Mossley
6th Jul 1895 Long Buckby Contest Loughborough Volunteers
11th May 1895 Ibstock Contest Long Buckby Town
4th May 1895 Abbey Lakes Contest Rawtenstall Borough
13th Apr 1895 Colne Contest Irwell Bank
27th Feb 1895 Holywell Contest St Mary's (Widnes)
29th Sep 1894 Wigan Contest Wingates Temperance
25th Aug 1894 Tow Law Contest South Derwent
4th Aug 1894 Southport Contest Westhoughton Old
28th Jul 1894 Crewe Contest Silverdale Town
7th Jul 1894 Stirling Contest Portobello
12th May 1894 Alvaston Contest Rotherham Temperance
5th May 1894 Horwich Contest Haslingden Temperance
28th Apr 1894 Rawtenstall Contest Wingates Temperance
12th Aug 1893 Ashton Contest Platt Bridge
22nd Jul 1893 Pemberton Contest Skelmersdale Temperance
15th Apr 1893 Skelmersdale Contest Great Harwood

Notes

Born 1866 died 1944.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/