[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Wesley Johnstone



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
13th Aug 1887 Galashiels Contest (Confined) Galashiels Town
22nd Oct 1886 Edinburgh International Exhibition Contest Galashiels 6
Date Contest Winner
17th Nov 1973 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Central F.E.C. Southampton
31st Mar 1973 Welsh Area (Third Section) Blaina & District
3rd Mar 1973 Cornwall BBA Contest (2nd Section) Redruth
3rd Mar 1973 Cornwall BBA Contest (Youth Section) St Dennis Youth
3rd Mar 1973 Cornwall BBA Contest (Concert Competition) St Dennis Youth
3rd Mar 1973 Cornwall BBA Contest (3rd Section) Lostwithiel Youth
3rd Mar 1973 Cornwall BBA Contest (Championship Section) Camborne Town
22nd Apr 1972 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Ystradgynlais Public
22nd Apr 1972 Welsh Area (Third Section) Pencoed Silver
21st Nov 1971 Hanham Contest (Section B) Hambrook Silver
21st Nov 1971 Hanham Contest (Section A) Kingswood (Potters Wood)
9th Oct 1971 National Youth Brass Band Championships Queensbury Music Centre
21st Mar 1971 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Redbridge Youth Band
21st Mar 1971 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Stevenage
10th Oct 1970 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Newhall Band
22nd Nov 1969 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) Bude Town
22nd Nov 1969 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) St Austell
22nd Nov 1969 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) South Molton
22nd Nov 1969 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) Northlew and Ashbury
11th Oct 1969 National Youth Brass Band Championships Queensbury Schools Youth
10th May 1969 Hastings Contest (Schools Band Section) The Ringmer School Band
10th May 1969 Hastings Contest (First Section) Patcham Parish
10th May 1969 Hastings Contest (Third Section) Edenbridge Town
10th May 1969 Hastings Contest (Second Section) Birchington Silver
10th May 1969 Hastings Contest (Open Section) Hanwell
12th Oct 1968 National Youth Brass Band Championships Mid Hants Schools
13th Apr 1968 West of England Area (Championship Section) Shaftesbury Crusade (Bristol)
13th Apr 1968 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Watchet Town
13th Apr 1968 West of England Area (Third Section) Verwood
13th Apr 1968 West of England Area (Second Section) British Railways Staff Assn. (Swindon)
14th Oct 1967 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Rhymney Workmen's Institute
4th Mar 1967 Lewis's Entertainment Contest Final Poynton
14th May 1966 West of England Area (Third Section) Wincanton Silver
14th May 1966 West of England Area (Championship Section) St Dennis
14th May 1966 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Oakmead School
14th May 1966 West of England Area (Second Section) Royal Gloucester Hussars
Name Composer Arranger Year
City by the Sea Wesley Johnstone




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/