[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals (1954), Eric Ball

Contest Test Pieces (26)

Date Contest Winner
9th Apr 1993 Australian Championships (Junior A Grade) Willoughby City (NSW)
15th Apr 1990 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Royal British Legion Crownhill (Plymouth)
15th Apr 1990 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) Britannia Airways Brass
15th Apr 1990 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Norwest Co-op Wardle
29th Nov 1987 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Orion Airways
14th Nov 1987 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Newbury Town
19th Nov 1983 Reading Contest (Third Section) Solent Brass
11th Apr 1981 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Blaina
3rd Feb 1980 Durham League Contest (Section C) Barnard Castle Town
3rd Feb 1980 Wigan Contest (B Section) Glossop
6th Aug 1978 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) Toronto Brass
7th May 1978 Grand Shield The Ratby Band
26th Mar 1978 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Ratby
26th Mar 1978 Pontins Prestatyn (Second Section) Teversal Colliery
7th Dec 1974 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Second Section) Gillingham Imperial
4th Nov 1973 New Brighton Contest Chester Blue Coat
18th Jun 1967 Cleethorpes Brass Band Festival (Lincolnshire Championship) Grimsby & District Silver
17th Jun 1967 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) St Dennis Silver
26th Nov 1961 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section B Blackhall Colliery
30th Oct 1961 Australian Championships (B Grade) Maryborough Citizens ( Vic )
6th Jul 1957 Weymouth Contest (Section 1) Fishponds British Legion
22nd Jun 1957 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Southampton Albion
22nd Apr 1957 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (1st Section) Sankeys Castle Works
17th Dec 1956 SWBBA Contest (First Section) Bideford
26th May 1956 Senior Cup Templemore Avenue Silver
2nd Apr 1956 East Anglian BBA Championship Class Drayton and District B.L.

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (27)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
6th Jul 2007 New Zealand National Championships (D Grade) Gisborne Civic Brass 3
2nd Apr 1999 Australian Championships (C Grade) Campbelltown City ( SA) 5
18th Apr 1998 North American Championships (Challenge Section) Motor City Brass Band 5
4th Mar 1990 Oldham Contest (Second Section) Hesketh Bank 7
10th Sep 1989 Hardraw Scar Harrogate 6
30th Apr 1989 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Third Section) Harrogate 2
26th Mar 1988 Southampton Open Contest (Third Section) Mere Manor Brass 2
15th Nov 1987 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) Wigston Temperance
17th Mar 1984 Southampton Open Contest (Third Section) Solent Brass
4th Mar 1984 Oldham Contest (Section B) North Ashton 7
4th Dec 1983 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) Jubilee Brass 2
4th Dec 1983 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) Sundon Park (Luton) 3
4th Dec 1983 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) City of Oxford Silver
4th Dec 1983 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) St. Sebastians (Wokingham)
8th May 1983 Hardraw Scar Harrogate 4
2nd Aug 1981 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) C.B.H.S. Lewisham 1
2nd Dec 1979 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A) Bradford Victoria
3rd Nov 1979 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Kirkby Colliery Welfare Band 3
5th Aug 1979 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) Waratah Brass - Newcastle 1
5th Aug 1979 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) Yagoona District Band 3
8th Oct 1978 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Toronto District 3
1st Oct 1977 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Kogarah Municipal 3
15th Jun 1975 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Hornsby Shire & Civic 2
13th Apr 1974 Australian Championships (C Grade) Thompson Foundry -- Castlemain (Vic) 1
7th Apr 1969 Australian Championships (C Grade) Creswick & District (Vic) 6
5th Apr 1969 Australian Championships (B Grade) Melbourne & Metropolitan Tramways (Vic) 2
8th Oct 1966 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Bankstown Municipal 3




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/