[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

A Royal Mile Suite, Alan Fernie

Contest Test Pieces (7)

Date Contest Winner
26th Sep 2010 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Hazel Grove
26th Oct 2008 Pontins (Second Section) Haslingden and Helmshore
21st Jan 2006 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) The Matlock Band
28th Nov 2004 Belgian Nationals (Third Division) BrassBand de Grensbewoners Smeermaas
19th Nov 2000 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section C) Slaithwaite Band
13th Dec 1997 Dutch Nationals (Third Division) De Lofklank - Ureterp
15th Nov 1997 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Greggs Bakery (Newbiggin by the Sea)

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (26)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
19th Nov 2017 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) Whitwell Brass 10
20th Nov 2016 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) Trentham Brass 3
11th Jun 2016 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (Third Section) Brass Band Mittelhäusern 18
22nd May 2016 Mittelländischer Musiktag, BE (Konzertmusik - Expertise) Brass Band Mittelhäusern
14th Jun 2014 Musiktage Basel (Musikpreis BB) Musikverein Läufelingen 3
25th Mar 2012 Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) BMP Europe Goodshaw 7
6th Feb 2011 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) Blackley 3
28th Nov 2010 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) Market Rasen RPC 2
21st Nov 2010 Northern Open (Section C) Blackley 3
20th Nov 2010 Scottish Challenge Shield Langholm Town 11
16th Oct 2010 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) Amersham 1
3rd Oct 2010 Fleetwood Contest (Third Section) Besses Boys Band 5
3rd Oct 2010 Fleetwood Contest (Third Section) Blackley 7
28th Mar 2010 Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) Uppermill Band 2
29th Nov 2008 North Wales Rally (Fourth Section) Parr 1
4th Oct 2008 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Tullis Russell Mills 7
3rd Feb 2008 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) Tarleton & District 2
6th Jul 2007 New Zealand National Championships (D Grade) Roxburgh Pioneer Generation Brass 2
21st May 2006 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest Uppermill Band 1
30th Apr 2006 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) Uppermill Band 2
27th Nov 2005 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) BMP Europe Goodshaw 3
20th Nov 2005 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section C) BMP Europe Goodshaw 1
12th Apr 2003 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Second Section) Wellington
30th Nov 1997 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) GT Group Peterlee 2
30th Nov 1997 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) West Yorkshire Motors (Sharlston) 6
30th Nov 1997 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) Hetton Silver 9

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!