[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Cambridge Variations (1992), Philip Sparke

Contest Test Pieces (16)

Date Contest Winner
29th May 2016 All England International Masters Virtuosi GUS Band
20th Mar 2016 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Friary Guildford
20th Mar 2016 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Tredegar
13th Mar 2016 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Virtuosi GUS
13th Mar 2016 North of England Area (Championship Section) Reg Vardy
13th Mar 2016 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Co-operative Funeralcare
12th Mar 2016 West of England Area (Championship Section) Flowers
6th Mar 2016 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Black Dyke
28th Feb 2016 North West Area (Championship Section) Foden's
24th Jan 2016 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Hepworth
7th Apr 2012 Australian Championships (A Grade) Gunnedah Shire Band (NSW)
2009 Grenland International Brass Festival (Elite Division) Manger Musikklag
11th Jul 2004 New Zealand National Championships (A Grade) Dalewool Auckland Brass
13th Apr 2002 North American Championships (Championship Section) Illinois Brass Band
11th Dec 1993 Dutch Nationals (Championship Division) Brassband Limburg
24th May 1992 All England Masters BNFL

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (44)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
11th Sep 2016 Dr Martin Trust Contest Hepworth 3
28th Feb 2016 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Championship Section) East London Brass 1
28th Feb 2016 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Championship Section) Wantage Silver 2
28th Feb 2016 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Championship Section) Verwood Concert Brass 3
28th Feb 2016 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Championship Section) Aldbourne Band 4
28th Feb 2016 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Championship Section) Newstead Brass 5
24th Jan 2016 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Hepworth 1
24th Jan 2016 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Thoresby Colliery 2
24th Jan 2016 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Wingates 3
24th Jan 2016 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Oldham (Lees) 4
24th Jan 2016 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Newstead Brass 5
24th Jan 2016 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) City of Bradford 6
24th Jan 2016 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Leicestershire Co-op 7
22nd Nov 2015 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) City of Cambridge 4
13th Nov 2015 Swedish National Championship (Elite Division) Betlehemskyrkans Musikkår 4
24th Nov 2013 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Brass Band Leieland 3
25th Nov 2012 Swiss National Championships (Excellence Section) Ensemble de Cuivres Mélodia 5
10th Feb 2012 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Tomra Brass Band 2
5th Nov 2011 Danish National Championship (Championship Division) Nordvestjysk Brass Band 5
12th Feb 2011 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) Molde Brass Band 6
17th Apr 2010 North American Championships (First Section) Central Ohio Brass Band 1
29th Nov 2009 Swiss National Championships (Excellence Section) Ensemble de Cuivres Jurassien 10
16th Nov 2008 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section A) Timperley 2
12th Apr 2008 Flemish Open Brass Band Championship Noordlimburgse Brass Band 4
7th Oct 2007 Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) Freckleton 1
24th Jun 2006 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (Championship Section) Fanfare Concordia Vétroz 1
5th Feb 2006 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Pemberton Old Wigan JJB 1
20th Nov 2005 Wilkinson Northern Open Pemberton Old Wigan (JJB) 5
2nd Oct 2005 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) Northfleet Brass 4
11th Apr 2004 Australian Championships (A Grade) Brisbane Excelsior (Qld) 3
21st Apr 2003 Australian Championships (A Grade) City of Holroyd (NSW) 7
24th Nov 2002 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Brassband Buizingen 3
3rd Nov 2002 Danish National Championship (Championship Division) Silkeborg Blæserne 2
9th Sep 2001 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Willoughby City Band 4
5th May 2001 European Championships Brass Band Treize Etoiles 3
11th Apr 1998 Australian Championships (A Grade) Sutherland Shire Brass (NSW) 12
8th Sep 1996 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Willoughby City 2
29th Apr 1995 European Championships Williams Fairey 2
7th May 1994 European Championships Brass Band Limburg 3
12th Feb 1994 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) Ila Brass Band 3
12th Feb 1994 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) Stavanger Brass Band 5
1st May 1993 European Championships Williams Fairey 2
10th Apr 1993 Australian Championships (A Grade) Kensington & NorwoodCity (SA) 4
29th Aug 1992 Edinburgh International Contest Wallace Arnold Rothwell 3

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!