[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Dances and Arias (1984), Edward Gregson

Contest Test Pieces (13)

Date Contest Winner
8th Jul 2017 World Music Contest (WMC) (1st division) Brassband Oefening en Uitspanning
22nd Apr 2017 New Zealand National Championships (B Grade) Hamilton City Brass
13th Nov 2015 Swedish National Championship (Elite Division) Windcorp Brass Band
29th Nov 2008 Swiss National Championships (First Division) Ensemble de Cuivres Euphonia
2nd Dec 2006 Dutch Nationals (First Division) Excelsior Zalk
4th Nov 2006 KNFM Bondsconcours (1e divisie) Delta Brass Zeeland
28th Nov 2004 Scottish Open Hepworth (Persimmon Homes)
31st Oct 2004 Pontins (Championship Section) The Staffordshire Band
24th May 1998 All England Masters Brighouse & Rastrick
May 1998 French Open (Elite Division) Britannia Building Society
22nd Apr 1989 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Glasgow C.W.S.
16th Feb 1985 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Eikanger-Bjørsvik Musikklag
7th Oct 1984 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) The Cory Band

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (159)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
16th Apr 2017 Australian Championships (B Grade) Marion City Band (SA) 3
3rd Feb 2017 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Division) Bjørsvik Brass 4
26th Nov 2016 Belgian Nationals (First Division) Brassband Bacchus 2
20th Nov 2016 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Skelmanthorpe 2
18th Jun 2016 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (First Section) Echo de la Dent Blanche Les Haudères 7
28th Nov 2015 Band Supplies Scottish Challenge Johnstone 1
28th Nov 2015 Wessex BBA Contest Verwood Concert Brass 1
28th Nov 2015 Band Supplies Scottish Challenge Bo'ness & Carriden 2
28th Nov 2015 Band Supplies Scottish Challenge Newtongrange Silver 3
28th Nov 2015 Band Supplies Scottish Challenge Tullis Russell Mills 5
7th Nov 2015 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) Verwood Concert Brass 2
3rd Oct 2015 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Championship Section) Burry Port Town 3
26th Sep 2015 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Clackmannan District 5
23rd Nov 2014 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) Hebden Bridge 4
22nd Nov 2014 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Championship Section) City of Cardiff M1 4
4th Oct 2014 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Championship Section) City Of Cardiff (Melingriffith) Band 5
4th Oct 2014 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Championship Section) Tylorstown 6
27th Sep 2014 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Lochgelly 5
8th Feb 2014 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Hasle Brass 7
8th Feb 2014 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Flesland Musikklag 10
30th Nov 2013 Wessex Brass Band Association Contest Michelmersh 2
24th Nov 2013 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) Aveley & Newham 6
2nd Nov 2013 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) Michelmersh Silver 6
29th Sep 2013 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) Aveley & Newham 4
29th Sep 2013 Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) Flixton 5
15th Sep 2013 Dr Martin Trust Contest Easington Colliery 11
24th Aug 2013 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Central Coast Brass 2
28th Apr 2013 Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) Vernon Building Society Poynton 2
9th Feb 2013 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Musikkorpset Gjallarhorn 7
9th Feb 2013 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Radøy Brass 10
1st Dec 2012 Wessex Brass Band Association Contest Hyde Band 2
25th Nov 2012 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Foresters Brass 2000 2
24th Nov 2012 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (First Section) Lewis Merthyr 2
18th Nov 2012 GBBA Own Choice (Section A) Hyde 1
6th Oct 2012 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Unison Kinneil 1
16th Sep 2012 Dr Martin Trust Contest Drighlington 6
16th Sep 2012 Dr Martin Trust Contest Yorkshire Imperial 7
5th May 2012 European Championships (B Section) 1st Old Boys Association 4
7th Apr 2012 Australian Championships (A Grade) Geelong West Brass (Vic) 13
31st Mar 2012 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Championship Section) 1st Old Boys Silver Band 1
5th Feb 2012 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Harrogate 5
5th Feb 2012 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Oldham Lees 6
20th Nov 2011 Northern Open (Championship/First Section) Oldham (Lees) 2
20th Nov 2011 Northern Open (Championship/First Section) Drighlington 4
2nd Oct 2011 Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) Oldham (Lees) 1
22nd May 2011 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Portishead Town 4
9th Apr 2011 North American Championships (Championship Section) Atlantic Brass Band 1
12th Feb 2011 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Jølster Musikklag 4
12th Feb 2011 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Sørum Musikklag 9
12th Feb 2011 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Tertnes Amatørkorps 12
20th Nov 2010 Scottish Challenge Shield Johnstone Silver 1
13th Nov 2010 Swedish National Championship (Elite Division) Solna Brass 4
26th Sep 2010 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Willoughby City Band 5
7th Feb 2010 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Freckleton 4
29th Nov 2009 Belgian Nationals (First Division) Brass Band Leieland 3
4th Oct 2009 Fleetwood Contest Freckleton 1
22nd Aug 2009 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Waratah Brass 5
11th Jul 2009 World Music Contest (WMC) (1st division) Brass Band Leieland 4
12th Apr 2009 Australian Championships (B Grade) Hobart City Brass (Tas) 1
7th Feb 2009 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Tertnes Brass 1
6th Feb 2009 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Trondheim Politis Brassband 13
15th Nov 2008 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) Tongwynlais Temperance 3
6th Sep 2008 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Warringah Concert Brass 3
12th Jul 2008 New Zealand National Championships (A Grade) Ascot Park Hotel Brass 3
4th May 2008 Buxton Festival (Championship Section) Vernon Building Society Poynton 3
9th Feb 2008 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Oster Brass 5
3rd Feb 2008 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Hebden Bridge 8
2008 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Championship Section) 1st Old Boys 1
18th Nov 2007 Leicester Contest (First Section) Hebden Bridge 1
18th Nov 2007 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) Ratby Co-operative Band 3
18th Nov 2007 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) Wantage Silver A 4
26th Aug 2007 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Hall Village (A C T ) 2
25th Aug 2007 Victorian State Championships Footscray Yarraville 1
14th Apr 2007 North American Championships (Championship Section) Brass Band of Central Florida 4
10th Feb 2007 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Haukås Musikklag 8
9th Feb 2007 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Tromsø Brass 11
23rd Jun 2006 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (First Section) Brass Band Imperial Lenzburg 3
16th Apr 2006 Australian Championships (A Grade) South Brisbane Federal (Qld) 6
16th Apr 2006 Australian Championships (A Grade) City of Holroyd (NSW) 9
10th Feb 2006 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Sola Brass Band 4
4th Sep 2005 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Warringah Concert Brass 1
3rd Apr 2005 Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) Besses o' th' Barn 3
12th Feb 2005 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Tertnes Brass 1
6th Feb 2005 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Wingates 3
28th Nov 2004 Manchester District Contest (Open Section) Thoresby Colliery 1
21st Nov 2004 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) Friary Guildford 1
30th Oct 2004 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Kingdom Brass 1
10th Oct 2004 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) Friary Guildford Brass Band 2
3rd Oct 2004 Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) Freckleton 2
12th Sep 2004 NSW State Championships (A Grade) St. Marys Band Club Brass Band 2
17th Apr 2004 North American Championships (Championship Section) Brass Band of the Western Reserve 4
14th Feb 2004 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Askoy Brass Band 3
4th May 2003 Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) Cottingham 2
21st Apr 2003 Australian Championships (A Grade) Kensington & Norwood Brass (SA) 14
9th Feb 2003 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Dobcross Silver 4
7th Feb 2003 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Brøttum Musikkforening 1
20th Apr 2002 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) Tongwynlais Temperance 4
10th Feb 2002 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Kleppe Musikklag 4
8th Feb 2002 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Oslo Brass Band 1
2nd Dec 2001 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) Bedford Town 3
14th Apr 2001 Australian Championships (A Grade) Brisbane Brass (Qld) 14
10th Feb 2001 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) Manger Musikklag 5
10th Feb 2001 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) Oslofjord Brass 8
29th Apr 2000 European Championships Whitburn 4
11th Feb 2000 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Sørum Musikklag 5
5th Dec 1999 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) Cottingham 3
16th May 1999 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Staines Brass 3
17th Apr 1999 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Championship Section) Longannet Colliery (Cowdenbeath) 3
4th Apr 1999 Australian Championships (A Grade) St.Marys Band Club Brass (NSW) 6
13th Feb 1999 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) Manger Musikklag 4
19th Sep 1998 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Kew Band ( Vic ) 1
29th Aug 1998 Land o' Burns Unison Kinneil 6
11th Apr 1998 Australian Championships (A Grade) Glenorchy City Concert Brass (Tas) 5
6th Feb 1998 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Tromsø Brass 1
11th Oct 1997 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) B.T.M. 2
6th Sep 1997 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Willoughby City Band 1
6th Sep 1997 NSW State Championships (A Grade) City of Holroyd Band 3
4th May 1997 Buxton Festival (Championship - First Section) Ancient Order of Foresters 9
29th Mar 1997 Australian Championships (A Grade) Waratah Mayfield (NSW) 3
11th May 1996 Swiss Open Brass Band Berner Oberland 1
13th Apr 1996 North American Championships (Championship Section) Illinois Brass Band 1
7th Apr 1996 Australian Championships (B Grade) Glenorchy City Concert Brass (NSW) 1
7th Apr 1996 Australian Championships (A Grade) TVNZ Waitakere Brass (NZ) 3
11th Feb 1996 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Jaren Hornmusikkforening 4
11th Feb 1996 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) Ila Brass Band 4
11th Feb 1996 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Oster Brass 6
3rd Dec 1995 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) NSK RHP Ransome 1
29th Apr 1995 European Championships Brass Band Rijnmond 11
15th Apr 1995 Australian Championships (A Grade) Preston Municipal (Vic) 8
12th Feb 1995 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) Manger Musikklag 1
5th Dec 1993 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) Woolley Pritchard Sovereign Brass 2
13th Sep 1992 NSW State Championships (A Grade) City of Holroyd 5
2nd May 1992 European Championships Scottish Brewers Newtongrange 10
8th Sep 1991 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Sutherland Shire Brass 1
31st Aug 1991 Edinburgh International Contest Newtongrange 1
21st Apr 1991 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Championship Section) Scottish Brewers Newtongrange 1
2nd Dec 1990 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Hartford Motors 1
9th Sep 1990 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Willoughby City Band 2
5th May 1990 European Championships Brass Band Treize Etoiles 4
5th May 1990 European Championships Ila Brass 8
26th Aug 1989 Edinburgh International Contest Cowdenbeath
29th Apr 1989 European Championships CWS (Glasgow) 2
27th Mar 1989 Australian Championships (A Grade) Brisbane Excelsior 7
2nd Apr 1988 Australian Championships (A Grade) Hawthorn City 6
2nd May 1987 European Championships Williams Fairey 2
2nd May 1987 European Championships Cory 8
2nd May 1987 European Championships Brass Band Treize Etoiles 9
2nd May 1987 European Championships Töölö Brass 11
2nd Nov 1986 Watford (Championship Section) Brackley & District
27th Sep 1986 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Brackley & District 5
3rd May 1986 European Championships Goteborg Brassband 4
14th Dec 1985 Dutch Nationals (Championship Division) Soli Deo Gloria 1
7th Dec 1985 Swedish National Championship (A Class) Göteborg Brass 1
5th May 1985 European Championships Cory 2
5th May 1985 European Championships Stavanger 5
5th May 1985 European Championships Kirkintilloch 11
13th Apr 1985 North American Championships (Championship Section) Gramercy Brass of New York 1
7th Apr 1985 Australian Championships (A Grade) Willoughby Municipal 2
7th Apr 1985 Australian Championships (A Grade) Kew Citizens 4

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!