[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Devon Fantasy (1957), Eric Ball

Contest Test Pieces (77)

Date Contest Winner
17th Jan 2016 French National Brass Band Championship (Third Division) Brass Band du Hainaut
20th Jun 2015 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Fourth Section) Okehampton Excelsior Silver
28th Mar 2015 OMF Concertconcours Alkmaar Brass
9th Nov 2013 Swedish National Championship (Second Division) Gnosjö Brass Band
17th Mar 2013 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Simon Langton Brass
17th Mar 2013 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Ebbw Valley
16th Mar 2013 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Trimdon Concert
10th Mar 2013 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Ifton Colliery
10th Mar 2013 North West Area (Fourth Section) City of Chester
9th Mar 2013 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Barrhead Burgh
9th Mar 2013 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Camborne Junior Contesting
2nd Mar 2013 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Barnsley Metropolitan
17th Feb 2013 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) Maltby Miners Welfare Band
3rd Feb 2013 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) Coppull & Standish
8th Nov 2003 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) Heyl Town Band
11th May 2003 East Anglian BBA Class B Newmarket Town
14th Sep 2002 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Armidale City Band
14th Nov 1993 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) Hatherleigh Silver Band
25th Jul 1992 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) Warringah Youth
13th Apr 1990 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) Coleford Town
13th Apr 1990 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) Fairlop
13th Apr 1990 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Warburtons Bolton
3rd Mar 1990 Cornwall BBA Contest (Fourth Section) Bude
20th Sep 1986 West Wales BBA Contest (Fourth Section) Cwmaman Institute
24th Nov 1985 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) Littleborough
16th Nov 1985 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Crystal Palace
20th Oct 1985 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section D) Dutton Forshaw
12th May 1985 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class B) N.B.B.Youth
9th Feb 1985 Durham League Contest (Section D) Houghton Brass
16th Jun 1984 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Youth Section) St. Dennis Youth
29th Apr 1984 CISWO North East (Third Section) Boldon Colliery
20th Jun 1981 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) Hatherleigh Silver
1st Nov 1980 Pontins (Fourth Section) Kidlington Silver
13th Sep 1980 Whitchurch (Shropshire) Contest (Third Section) Bedford Church
3rd Feb 1979 Northants & District (Section C) Nassington
27th Apr 1975 Buxton Festival (Section B) Colwyn Borough
15th Jun 1974 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) Matlock
27th Apr 1974 Midlands Area (Third Section) Telford
6th Apr 1974 West of England Area (Third Section) Helston Town
30th Mar 1974 Welsh Area (Third Section) Lady Windsor Colliery
24th Mar 1974 North West Area (Third Section) Blackley
17th Mar 1974 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Yarnton Band
16th Mar 1974 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Alva Town Band
9th Mar 1974 North of England Area (Third Section) Newton Aycliffe
17th Feb 1974 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Rossington Colliery
1974 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) Frickley Colliery Junior Band
26th Nov 1972 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) Amington
22nd May 1971 West Wales BBA Spring Festival Contest (Third Section)
20th Jun 1970 Newton Aycliffe Festival Contest Cockerton Silver
8th Feb 1970 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Berisfords
25th May 1968 Senior Cup Dove Holes Public
9th Dec 1967 Suffolk Championship Contest Long Melford Silver
30th Apr 1966 Radcliffe Borough Contest Skelmersdale Temperance
19th Feb 1966 Nottingham Championship (Third Section) Peak Dale Public Prize
13th Feb 1966 Council of Brass Band Associations (Section C) Skelmersdale
12th Dec 1965 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Burbage
27th Nov 1965 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) Bugle Silver
30th Oct 1965 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Barlestone Victoria
6th Oct 1962 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) Aldbourne Silver
26th Nov 1960 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Third Section) Epping & District Silver
28th May 1960 Thurrock Arts Council (Second Section) Southend United Football Supporters Club
10th Oct 1959 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) John Dickinson Works
21st Jun 1959 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Woodfalls
4th Apr 1959 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Second Section) Ligoniel
6th Dec 1958 Leicestershire Brass Band Association Section 2 Set Test Desford
28th Sep 1958 Yorkshire v. Lancashire Contest (Class B) Kippax Old
5th Jul 1958 Halifax and District BBA Black Dyke Juniors
24th May 1958 Welsh Area (Third Section) 2nd Batt Monmouth Regt
17th May 1958 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Elsecar Main Colliery
10th May 1958 West of England Area (Third Section) Yorkley Onward
19th Apr 1958 North West Area (Third Section) Haigh Prize
29th Mar 1958 North of England Area (Third Section) Cockerton Prize Silver Band
29th Mar 1958 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Meltham and Meltham Mills
15th Mar 1958 Midlands Area (Third Section) Fairfield Silver
8th Mar 1958 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Fulham Borough
24th Nov 1957 York & District BBA Contest (1st Section) Rowntrees
2nd Nov 1957 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Kinneil Colliery

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (108)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
11th Jun 2016 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (Third Section) Musikgesellschaft Koblenz 5
6th Mar 2016 Rogalandsmesterskapet (Division 4) Torvastad Skolekorps 3
17th Oct 2015 Cornish Brass Band Championships Lanner Academy 7
30th Nov 2014 GBBA Own Choice (Youth and Unregistered) Thornbury Town Band 3
10th Aug 2014 Tasmanian Band Championships (C Grade Brass) Ulverstone Municipal Band 4
15th Sep 2013 Tasmanian Band Championships (C Grade Brass) City of Burnie Brass Band 3
9th Jun 2013 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) Dobcross Youth 6
19th May 2013 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) South Molton Town 1
24th Feb 2013 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B) Bletchington Silver 1
24th Feb 2013 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B) Regent Community Brass 2
24th Feb 2013 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B) Witney Town 3
3rd Feb 2013 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) Ifton Colliery 2
3rd Feb 2013 Durham League Contest (Section C) Spennymoor Town 4
3rd Feb 2013 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) Lees 5
26th Sep 2010 NSW State Championships (D Grade) St. George Brass 5
22nd Nov 2009 GBBA Own Choice (Youth and Unregistered) Usk Youth 1
14th Oct 2007 GBBA Own Choice (Youth and Unregistered) Usk Youth 1
24th Jun 2005 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 3) Lindås Skulekorps 2
11th Sep 2004 NSW State Championships (Junior C Grade) Bankstown City Band 1
6th Dec 2003 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) Verwood Concert 3
13th Sep 2003 NSW State Championships (Junior C Grade) St. Mary's Band Club 1
15th Sep 2002 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) City of Holroyd 3
15th Apr 2001 Australian Championships (Junior B Grade) Warringah Youth Brass (NSW) 2
9th Oct 1999 SCABA Autumn Contest (Youth Section) Canterbury Youth 3
18th Apr 1997 North American Championships (Youth Section) Junior Varsity All-Stars 1
17th Sep 1995 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Parramatta City 2
17th Sep 1995 NSW State Championships (D Grade) United Mine Workers Federation Band 3
17th Sep 1995 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Nowra Town Band 4
13th May 1995 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Fourth Section) Llwydcoed Band
19th Feb 1995 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section C) Unity Brass Training 1
17th Apr 1992 Australian Championships (Junior C Grade) Toronto & District (NSW) 3
16th Feb 1992 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B) Chipping Norton 2
4th May 1991 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) St.Marys District 2
4th May 1991 NSW State Championships (Junior D Grade) St Patrick's College (Sutherland) 5
16th Jun 1990 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 3) Ostereidet Skulemusikk 4
4th Mar 1990 Oldham Contest (Fourth Section) Denton Original 2
4th Mar 1990 Oldham Contest (Fourth Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 6
4th Mar 1990 Oldham Contest (Fourth Section) East Manchester 11
11th Feb 1990 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 10
17th Jun 1989 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 3) Seim Skulekorps 1
19th Feb 1989 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section C) Wantage Silver C 2
18th Jun 1988 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 3) Borgen Skolekorps 9
3rd Apr 1988 Australian Championships (Junior C Grade) Bankstown City (NSW) 2
3rd Apr 1988 Australian Championships (Junior C Grade) Blacktown City (NSW) 3
11th Oct 1986 NSW State Championships (D Grade) St Patrick's College (Sutherland) 3
23rd Feb 1986 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section C) Chalgrove 1
23rd Sep 1984 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'C') Eccles Borough 4
17th Mar 1984 Southampton Open Contest (Fourth Section) Ryde Concert
20th Feb 1983 Oldham Contest (Section 4) Prestwich 8
20th Feb 1983 Oldham Contest (Section 4) Micklehurst 14
22nd Aug 1982 Park Hall Contest (Section B) Lees and Glodwick
1st Aug 1982 NSW State Championships (Junior C Grade) Bankstown City Brass Band 3
7th Mar 1982 Oldham Contest (Section 4) Micklehurst
29th Nov 1981 Belgian Nationals (Second Division) Brassband Euterpe 1
7th Nov 1981 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) South Leicester and Desford 'B'
7th Dec 1980 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B) Horbury Victoria
27th Sep 1980 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Trinity Grammar School (Summer Hill ) 1
21st Sep 1980 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) Bedford Church
21st Sep 1980 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) Windsor Salford
3rd Aug 1980 NSW State Championships (Junior C Grade) St Ignatius College ( Riverview ) 2
2nd Dec 1979 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) Egham
23rd Sep 1978 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Kogarah Municipal 3
2nd Oct 1977 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Maitland City Brass Band 4
2nd Oct 1976 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Waratah - Mayfield 2
2nd Oct 1976 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Boys Town Engadine 3
2nd Oct 1976 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Gladesville RSL Youth 6
1st Aug 1976 NSW State Championships (Junior C Grade) Gladesville RSL Youth 10
4th May 1975 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section C) P.O.E.U.
30th Mar 1975 Australian Championships (D Grade) Maitland City (NSW) 1
30th Mar 1975 Australian Championships (D Grade) Miranda R S L Youth (NSW) 5
28th Mar 1975 Australian Championships (Junior Grade) Sutherland Shire Juniors (NSW) 10
4th Aug 1974 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) Newcastle P C Y C 1
4th Aug 1974 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) Willoughby Municipal Juniors 3
12th May 1974 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section B) Stacksteads 2
12th May 1974 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section C) Manor Colliery
12th Apr 1974 Australian Championships (D Grade) Sutherland Shire Silver (NSW) 2
10th Sep 1972 Leamington Spa Contest (Open Section) Barlestone Victoria
10th Jun 1972 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) Holy Cross College (Ryde) 7
13th Jun 1971 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Nowra Town 2
12th Jun 1971 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) Blacktown District 1
14th Jun 1970 NSW State Championships (D Grade) St.Patrick's College ( Sutherland ) 1
13th Apr 1970 Australian Championships (D Grade) St Patrick's College --Suyherland (NSW) 1
30th Jun 1968 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) St.Leo's College ( Wahroonga ) 5
3rd Oct 1966 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Willoughby Municipal 4
4th Oct 1964 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Campbelltown - Camden 12
8th Jun 1963 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Dubbo Citizens 2
8th Jun 1963 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Blue Mountains City 3
8th Jun 1963 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Blue Mountains City 5
8th Jun 1963 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Moree District 6
8th Jun 1963 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Moree District 7
6th Oct 1962 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) Ellesborough Silver 4
6th Oct 1962 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) Newhall Town 5
6th Oct 1962 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) Upper Rhondda 6
6th Oct 1962 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) Mansfield Borough Silver 8
6th Oct 1962 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) Chinnor Silver 8
6th Oct 1962 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) Mansfield Borough Silver 11
6th Oct 1962 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) Shirley Silver 13
6th Oct 1962 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) Newhall Town 14
6th Oct 1962 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) Desford Colliery Welfare 15
6th Oct 1962 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) Towcester Studio 16
6th Oct 1962 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) Lydney Silver 17
20th May 1961 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Woodfalls Junior 2
20th May 1961 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) Woodfalls Junior 2
2nd Oct 1960 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Campbelltown - Camden 4
13th Jun 1959 Severn Tunnel Contest Lydbrook Silver 2
7th Jun 1958 Bradley Contest Gomersal Mills 2
27th Apr 1958 Blackpool Contest (B Section) All Souls Manchester
26th Apr 1958 Gloucestershire vs. Oxfordshire Contest (First Section) Stroud & District 5

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!