[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Echoes of the Opera, William Rimmer

Contest Test Pieces (76)

Date Contest Winner
19th Dec 1959 West Riding Contest (4th Section) Skipton
6th Oct 1956 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) Upper Rhondda Workmen's
18th Aug 1956 Worrall Hill Contest Drybrook and District
7th Jul 1956 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1) Lydbrook Silver
4th Dec 1955 West Riding Contest (3rd Section) Thorne Colliery
18th Oct 1952 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Second Section) Kippax Old
29th Oct 1949 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Farnworth Old
5th Apr 1947 Lancashire B.B.Association Contest (Section 2) Whaley Bridge
29th Mar 1937 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (D Grade) Ipswich Model
5th Dec 1936 Sheffield (City Hall) Contest Yorkshire Copper Works
5th Dec 1936 Sheffield (Victoria Hall) Contest Elsecar
10th Sep 1936 Spalding Contest March Railway
9th May 1936 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B Group 2) Eckington United
9th May 1936 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B Group 1) Sutton Manor Colliery
23rd Jun 1934 Reepham Contest (Class A) Snibston Colliery
30th Jun 1928 Workington Contest Class A Workington Town
4th Feb 1928 Peterborough Contest Earls Barton Old
19th Sep 1925 Abbey Lakes Contest Clock Face Colliery
19th Sep 1925 Chapel-en-le-Frith Contest Oldham Rifles
Sep 1925 Dawson (Warrington) Contest Irlam Public
12th Sep 1925 Eyam Contest Dove Holes Public
5th Sep 1925 Hollingworth Contest Farnworth Old
5th Sep 1925 Hickleton Main Contest Hinchliffe Mill
5th Sep 1925 Creswell Contest Chesterfield Town and Old Comrades
29th Aug 1925 Tyldesley Contest Irlam Public
29th Aug 1925 Barrowford Contest Sowerby Bridge
29th Aug 1925 Glossop Contest Farnworth Old
22nd Aug 1925 Huthwaite Contest Stanton Hill Silver
22nd Aug 1925 Gloucester Contest Pontypool Town
15th Aug 1925 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 2) Oxted
15th Aug 1925 Cadishead Contest Hinchliffe Mill
15th Aug 1925 Trawden Contest Colne Borough
15th Aug 1925 Tideswell Contest Hasland
8th Aug 1925 Clay Cross Contest Bolsover Colliery
8th Aug 1925 Clitheroe Contest Lowerhouse Mills
3rd Aug 1925 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (Second Section) Midsomer Norton
3rd Aug 1925 Monmouth Contest Blaina New Lancaster Town
3rd Aug 1925 Blyth Contest Backworth Colliery
1st Aug 1925 High Lane Contest Dove Holes
25th Jul 1925 Tunley (Somerset) Contest Radstock Amateur
18th Jul 1925 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 2) Morris Motors
18th Jul 1925 Bacup Contest Goodshaw
18th Jul 1925 Worksop Contest Hickleton Main
11th Jul 1925 Radstock Contest (First Section) Radstock Amateur
11th Jul 1925 Smethwick Contest Amington
11th Jul 1925 Doncaster Contest Hickleton Main Colliery
11th Jul 1925 Langley Moor Contest Brancepeth Colliery
4th Jul 1925 Marsden Contest Sowerby Bridge
4th Jul 1925 Stanton Hill Contest Hasland
4th Jul 1925 Sedgefield Contest Horden Colliery
4th Jul 1925 Lincoln Contest Amington
27th Jun 1925 Gainsborough Contest Bullcroft Colliery
27th Jun 1925 Douglas (Isle of Man) Contest Nutgrove
27th Jun 1925 Eckington Contest Bolsover
13th Jun 1925 Sawley Contest Langwith Colliery
13th Jun 1925 Kibworth Contest Amington
13th Jun 1925 Barton-on-Humber Contest Bullcroft Colliery
6th Jun 1925 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Open Section) Turner's Hill and Worth
2nd Jun 1925 Great Harwood Farnworth Old
1st Jun 1925 Lydney Contest (Open Section) Lydney Town
1st Jun 1925 Hawarden Contest Amington
1st Jun 1925 Blackhall Contest Horden Colliery
1st Jun 1925 Chepstow Contest Metropolitan Works (Birmingham)
1st Jun 1925 Ross-on-Wye Contest Metropolitan Works
23rd May 1925 Lydbrook Contest Yorkley Onward
23rd May 1925 Pleasley Contest Stanton Hill Silver
16th May 1925 Skelmersdale Contest Nutgrove Silver
16th May 1925 Brighton Contest Crowborough
25th Apr 1925 Glazebury Contest Irlam Public
14th Apr 1925 Pontypool Contest Oakdale Colliery
13th Apr 1925 Kerne Bridge Contest Oakdale
11th Apr 1925 Westhoughton Contest Shaw
10th Apr 1925 Eccles Contest Irlam Public
20th Dec 1924 Ashton-under-Lyne Contest Oldham Rifles
13th Dec 1924 Manchester and District Association (Class A) Bolton Temperance
21st Sep 1912 Kilsyth Contest Larkhall Town

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (17)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
2nd Oct 1960 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Moree District 6
29th Nov 1959 York & District BBA Contest (2nd Section) Ripon City 3
10th Apr 1954 Edinburgh Charities Contest Peebles
30th Jun 1951 Haddon Hall Contest Dove Holes Public 2
10th Sep 1949 Cadishead Contest Irlam Public 4
13th Aug 1927 Sheffield Contest Attercliffe
4th Sep 1926 Sheffield Contest Attercliffe Institute
25th Jul 1925 Sheffield Contest Dove Holes 1
25th Jul 1925 Sheffield Contest Killamarsh 3
25th Jul 1925 Sheffield Contest Langwith Colliery 5
4th Jul 1925 Handsworth Woodhouse Contest Don Valley 2
4th Jul 1925 Handsworth Woodhouse Contest St Margaret's Church 4
13th Jun 1925 Rotherham Contest Dove Holes 1
13th Jun 1925 Rotherham Contest Sheffield Health Department 3
13th Jun 1925 Rotherham Contest Worksop Town 4
16th May 1925 Langwith Contest Dannemora Steel Works 3
16th May 1925 Langwith Contest B Winning and Blackwell Colliery 4




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/