[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

English Heritage (1988), George Lloyd

Contest Test Pieces (21)

Date Contest Winner
26th Apr 2014 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) Wingates
15th Jun 2013 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section) St. Austell Town
30th Jan 2011 French National Brass Band Championship (Excellence Division) Paris Brass Band
21st Mar 2010 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Redbridge Brass
21st Mar 2010 North of England Area (Championship Section) Reg Vardy
21st Mar 2010 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Tredegar
14th Mar 2010 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Virtuosi GUS
14th Mar 2010 North West Area (Championship Section) Fodens
14th Mar 2010 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Co-operative Funeralcare
14th Mar 2010 West of England Area (Championship Section) Flowers
7th Mar 2010 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Brighouse and Rastrick
18th Apr 1999 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) Hatfields of Colchester
21st Jun 1997 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Bodmin Town
20th Nov 1994 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) Northop Silver
2nd Apr 1994 Australian Championships (A Grade) Hawthorn City (Vic)
30th May 1993 All England Masters Brighouse & Rastrick
21st Nov 1992 Reading Contest (Championship Section) London Electricity Redbridge
14th Dec 1991 Dutch Nationals (Championship Division) Brassband Limburg
16th Nov 1991 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery
19th Oct 1991 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Championship Brass) Agnes Street Silver Band
6th Oct 1990 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) CWS (Glasgow)

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (137)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
18th Nov 2018 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Oddfellows Brass 4
25th Feb 2018 French National Brass Band Championship (Excellence Division) Brass Band Côtes et Cuivres 1
10th Feb 2018 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Sola Brass Band 11
16th Apr 2017 Australian Championships (B Grade) Canberra City Brass (ACT) 12
23rd Oct 2016 Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) Oldham (Lees) 3
25th Sep 2016 scaba Autumn Contest (Championship Section) Regent Brass 5
28th Aug 2016 South Australian Band Championships (A Grade) Tanunda Town Band 1
28th Aug 2016 South Australian Band Championships (A Grade) Marion City Band 2
18th Jun 2016 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (First Section) La Concordia Nendaz 11
6th Feb 2016 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Hasle Brass 9
7th Nov 2015 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) Chalford 8
7th Feb 2015 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Oster Brass 9
30th Nov 2014 Milton Keynes Open (Section A) Aveley & Newham 3
30th Nov 2014 Milton Keynes Open (Section A) Enderby 4
29th Nov 2014 Wessex Brass Band Association Contest Bournemouth Concert 3
29th Nov 2014 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Brass Band Leieland 7
23rd Nov 2014 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Enderby 3
1st Nov 2014 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) Chalford 2
26th Oct 2014 Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) Diggle 7
17th May 2014 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (First Section) Lewis Merthyr 3
17th May 2014 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Championship Section) Tylorstown 3
12th Apr 2014 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Championship Section) Laganvale (Metal Technology) Band 2
26th Jan 2014 French National Brass Band Championship (Excellence Division) Brass Band de Douai 1
2nd Nov 2013 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) St Dennis 5
29th Sep 2013 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) Egham 6
28th Sep 2013 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Kingdom Brass 1
28th Sep 2013 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Newmilns & Galston 9
7th Jul 2013 World Music Contest (WMC) (Concert Division) Atlantic Brass Band 6
8th Jun 2013 Euro Brass (B-Group) Brass Band de Douai 2
8th Jun 2013 Euro Brass (B-Group) Brass Band Excelsior (Zalk) 4
13th Apr 2013 North American Championships (Championship Section) Atlantic Brass Band 3
31st Mar 2013 Australian Championships (A Grade) Darebin City Brass - Preston Band (Vic) 3
8th Feb 2013 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Tertnes Amatørkorps 1
25th Nov 2012 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) Cooperative Funeralcare North West 6
16th Sep 2012 Dr Martin Trust Contest NASUWT Riverside 5
26th Aug 2012 South Australian Band Championships (A Grade) Kensington &Norwood Spring Gully Brass 1
29th Apr 2012 Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) Enderby Band 5
11th Sep 2011 Dr Martin Trust Contest Fishburn 7
23rd Apr 2011 Australian Championships (A Grade) K & N Spring Gully Brass (SA) 5
23rd Apr 2011 Australian Championships (B Grade) Orchestre de Cuivres d'Amiens 5
10th Jul 2010 New Zealand National Championships (A Grade) The Trusts Waitakere Brass 5
2nd May 2010 Buxton Festival (Championship Section) GT Group Peterlee 1
28th Mar 2010 Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) Stannington 2
28th Mar 2010 Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) Ashton 3
16th May 2009 Deutsche Brass Band Meisterschaft Folkwang Hochschule 4
4th Apr 2009 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Championship Section) 1st Old Boys Association Silver Band 1
29th Mar 2009 Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) Ashton under Lyne 1
7th Feb 2009 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Askoy Brass Band 3
15th Nov 2008 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (First Section) Penclawdd Brass 2
4th Oct 2008 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) Newbridge Celynen 2
12th Apr 2008 Flemish Open Brass Band Championship (B-Section) Delta Brass Zeeland 2
25th Nov 2007 West Midlands BBA Contest (First Section) Enderby 2
18th Nov 2007 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) Enderby Band 6
7th Jul 2007 New Zealand National Championships (A Grade) The Trusts Waitakere Brass 5
7th Jul 2007 New Zealand National Championships (A Grade) North Shore Brass 9
6th May 2007 Buxton Festival (Championship Section) Enderby 2
8th Apr 2007 Australian Championships (A Grade) The Trusts Waitakere Brass 5
8th Apr 2007 Australian Championships (A Grade) Warringah Concert Brass (NSW) 13
10th Feb 2007 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Alexander Brass Band 11
9th Feb 2007 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Ørskog Brass 3
26th Nov 2006 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Brass Band Willebroek 1
19th Nov 2006 Wilkinson Northern Open Pemberton Old Wigan (JJB) 2
4th Nov 2006 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) Poole Borough 5
1st Oct 2006 Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) Pemberton Old Wigan (JJB) 4
1st Oct 2006 Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) Longridge 7
23rd Sep 2006 Swiss Open Oberaargauer Brass Band 7
6th Jul 2006 New Zealand National Championships (A Grade) Canterbury Foundation 7
21st May 2006 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Broseley Brass MK 4
30th Apr 2006 Buxton Festival (Championship Section) Broseley Brass 9
10th Feb 2006 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Kleppe Musikklag 3
27th Nov 2005 Scottish Open Besses o' th' Barn 14
20th Nov 2005 Wilkinson Northern Open Hade Edge (J & E Dickinson) 6
20th Nov 2005 Wilkinson Northern Open Jaguar (Coventry) 8
14th May 2005 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) Ammanford Town 6
12th Feb 2005 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Oster Brass 5
11th Feb 2005 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Hasle Brass 7
11th Apr 2004 Australian Championships (A Grade) Kensington & Norwood (SA) 5
28th Mar 2004 Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) Ashton 4
14th Feb 2004 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) Jaren Hornmusikkforening 8
8th Feb 2004 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Pemberton Old 1
5th Oct 2003 Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) Dobcross Silver 2
5th Oct 2003 Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) Wingates 3
21st Apr 2003 Australian Championships (A Grade) Willoughby City (NSW) 15
8th Feb 2003 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Askøy Brass Band 3
24th Nov 2002 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) Kibworth 1
15th Sep 2002 NSW State Championships (A Grade) St Mary's Band Club 3
4th May 2002 European Championships Brass Band De Bazuin Oenkerk 6
4th May 2002 European Championships CWA Brass Band 10
20th Apr 2002 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) Penclawdd Brass 9
13th Apr 2002 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Championship Section) 55th Old Boys 3
10th Feb 2002 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Radøy Brass 9
13th Oct 2001 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) Tongwynlais Temperance 3
14th Apr 2001 Australian Championships (A Grade) Hawthorn City (Vic) 2
1st Apr 2001 Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) Yorkshire Co-operatives 1
28th Jan 2001 Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) Yorkshire Co-op 2
3rd Dec 2000 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) Staffordshire 2
26th Aug 2000 Land o' Burns Dunaskin Doon 5
23rd Jul 2000 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Sutherland Shire Brass 7
29th Apr 2000 European Championships (B Section) Brass Band Normandie 1
22nd Apr 2000 Australian Championships (A Grade) Footscray Yarraville City (Vic) 2
22nd Apr 2000 Australian Championships (A Grade) Brisbane Excelsior (Qld) 4
22nd Apr 2000 Australian Championships (A Grade) Hawthorn City (Vic) 6
12th Feb 2000 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Oslofjord Brass 1
5th Dec 1999 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) Unity Brass (MUFS) 6
25th Sep 1999 European Open Brass Band Berner Oberland 1
24th Apr 1999 North American Championships (Championship Section) Eastern Iowa Brass Band 2
31st Jan 1999 Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) Ashton-under-Lyne 3
29th Nov 1998 GBBA Own Choice (First Section) Bendix Kingswood
29th Aug 1998 Land o' Burns Dunaskin Doon 9
3rd May 1998 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Hepworth 1
3rd May 1998 Buxton Festival (Championship & First Section) Glossop Old 1
3rd May 1998 Buxton Festival (Championship & First Section) Hepworth 3
11th Apr 1998 Australian Championships (A Grade) Warringah Concert Brass (NSW) 10
5th Apr 1998 Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) Glossop Old 1
1st Feb 1998 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Glossop Old 2
7th Dec 1997 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest Aldbourne 2
7th Dec 1997 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) Rolls Royce Coventry 2
15th Nov 1997 Forth Valley Championships Dunaskin Doon 3
4th May 1997 Buxton Festival (Championship - First Section) Rolls-Royce (Coventry) 4
8th Feb 1997 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Sagvåg Musikklag 3
8th Feb 1997 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Stangaland Brass 11
1st Dec 1996 Aylesbury Contest Open Section Bedford Town 7
14th Sep 1996 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Longannet Colliery (Cowdenbeath) 1
12th May 1996 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Aldbourne 1
3rd Dec 1995 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) Enderby 5
15th Apr 1995 Australian Championships (A Grade) Capricornia Silver (Qld) 12
29th Jan 1995 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Stocksbridge 2
29th Jan 1995 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Dodworth 3
1995 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Championship Section) 1st Old Boys 2
28th Aug 1993 Wensleydale International Festival David Urquhart Travel Yorkshire Imperial 1
28th Aug 1993 Wensleydale International Festival Ever Ready 4
1st May 1993 European Championships Stavanger 9
13th Feb 1993 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) Tertnes Brass 6
11th Oct 1992 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section A) Freckleton 1
16th May 1992 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Championship Section) Scottish C.W.S. 2
2nd May 1992 European Championships CWS (Glasgow) 7
27th Apr 1991 European Championships Fodens 2

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!