[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Euryanthe [arr. Godfrey] (1890), Carl Maria von Weber arranged Charles Godfrey Jnr

Contest Test Pieces (12)

Date Contest Winner
16th May 1936 Leicester Brass Band Festival (1st Section) North Evington Club and Institute
26th May 1934 Rushden Contest Rushden Town
22nd Aug 1925 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Camborne Town
18th Sep 1920 Ashton-under-Lyne Contest Wingates Temperance
11th Sep 1920 Grimsby Contest Kirkby Old Prize
17th Jul 1920 Whitwood Contest South Elmsall and Frickley Colliery
27th May 1920 Northamptonshire County Show (Selection Contest) Kettering Rifle
22nd May 1920 Selby Contest South Elmsall and Frickley Colliery
29th Nov 1919 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Dunnikier Colliery
28th Nov 1919 South Elmsall Contest Woodlands
8th Jul 1902 Buckley Contest Wyke Temperance
1st Sep 1890 Belle Vue September Contest Batley Old

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (40)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
17th Mar 1928 Glasgow Contest Parkhead Forge 1
23rd Aug 1902 Honley Contest Upper Slaithwaite 1
23rd Aug 1902 Honley Contest Holme Silver 4
23rd Aug 1902 Honley Contest Linthwaite 6
23rd Aug 1902 Honley Contest Brighouse and Rastrick Temperance 7
2nd Aug 1902 Copley Contest Linthwaite 1
2nd Aug 1902 Copley Contest Sowerby Bridge 2
2nd Aug 1902 Copley Contest Friendly 4
25th Jul 1902 Ripponden Contest Cleckheaton Victoria 1
25th Jul 1902 Ripponden Contest Boarshurst 2
25th Jul 1902 Ripponden Contest Sowerby Bridge Friendly 3
25th Jul 1902 Ripponden Contest Linthwaite 4
25th Jul 1902 Ripponden Contest Rishworth and Ryburn 5
25th Jul 1902 Ripponden Contest Sowerby Bridge 6
19th Jul 1902 Shirebrook Contest Lea Mills 1
19th Jul 1902 Shirebrook Contest Hucknall Excelsior 2
19th Jul 1902 Shirebrook Contest Matlock United 3
19th Jul 1902 Shirebrook Contest Rawmarsh 4
19th Jul 1902 Portobello Contest Armadale 5
19th Jul 1902 Portobello Contest Coatbridge 6
19th Jul 1902 Shirebrook Contest Grimesthorpe
19th Jul 1902 Portobello Contest Wright Memorial
19th Jul 1902 Shirebrook Contest Dannemora
19th Jul 1902 Portobello Contest Whitburn
5th Jul 1902 Stanion Contest Higham Ferrers 4
5th Jul 1902 Stanion Contest Raunds Temperance 6
5th Jul 1902 Stanion Contest Thrapston
7th Jun 1902 Slaithwaite Contest Linthwaite 1
7th Jun 1902 Slaithwaite Contest Boarshurst 2
7th Jun 1902 Slaithwaite Contest Holme Silver 3
7th Jun 1902 Slaithwaite Contest Goodshaw 4
26th Apr 1902 Cliviger Contest Leyland Subscription
26th Apr 1902 Cliviger Contest Blackburn Ragged School
26th Apr 1902 Cliviger Contest Pickup Bank
19th Apr 1902 Morley Contest Cleckheaton Victoria 2
19th Apr 1902 Morley Contest Holme Silver 4
19th Apr 1902 Morley Contest Hepworth 5
19th Apr 1902 Morley Contest Birstall Old
19th Apr 1902 Morley Contest Thornhill
19th Apr 1902 Morley Contest Hinchcliffe Mill




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/