[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Four Little Maids (1962), John Carr

Contest Test Pieces (63)

Date Contest Winner
17th Jun 2017 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Fourth Section) Indian Queens
16th Oct 2010 Tasmanian Band Championships (D Grade Brass) Glenorchy City Community Brass
7th Nov 2009 South West Brass Band Association (Fourth Section) Hatherleigh Silver Band
31st Oct 2009 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 4 Brass) St. Mary's (Tempo)
3rd Dec 2005 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) Shaftesbury Town
21st Apr 2003 Australian Championships (D Grade) Royal Hifofua Tongan Band (NSW)
6th May 2001 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class B) Leiston RBL
12th Sep 1992 West Wales BBA Contest (Fourth Section) Crosskeys
3rd Feb 1991 Durham League Contest (Section D) Thornley Colliery
17th Nov 1990 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Wotton-Under-Edge & District Silver
13th May 1990 CISWO North East (Fourth Section) Horden Colliery
7th Nov 1987 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) Launceston Town
20th Jun 1987 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) Carharrack & St Day
18th Apr 1987 Australian Championships (D Grade) Narrabri Shire
15th Mar 1987 Hordaamatøren (Division 3) Rosendal Musikklag
7th Mar 1987 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Youth Section) St Dennis Youth
6th Feb 1987 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Bamble Musikkorps
6th Dec 1986 Wessex Brass Band Association (Fourth Section) Wilton
17th May 1986 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Fourth Section) Cwmaman Institute
9th Nov 1985 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 4 Brass) Ashgrove
19th May 1985 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Fourth Section) Hebden Bridge
5th Apr 1981 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) Harworth Colliery Welfare
14th Oct 1978 Whitchurch (Shropshire) Contest (Section B) Able Jack
27th Nov 1977 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) Kennington Youth
26th Nov 1977 North Wales Rally (Fourth Section) Llanrug Silver
8th Apr 1977 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) Kennington (Oxford)
8th Apr 1977 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) Loddon Youth 'A'
8th Apr 1977 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Hammonds Sauce 'B'
19th Mar 1977 Nottingham Championship (Fourth Section) Crewe Co-operative Concert
12th Jun 1976 Yarnton Band Contest (Section B Test Piece) Kennington Youth
27th Apr 1975 Buxton Festival (Section C) Barnsley Music Centre
15th Jun 1974 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Fourth Section) Clipstone Colliery
1st Jun 1974 Nottingham Championship (Fourth Section) Stourport Youth
27th Apr 1974 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) BMW Brass
6th Apr 1974 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Mere Manor Youth
30th Mar 1974 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Glyn-Neath & District Silver
24th Mar 1974 North West Area (Fourth Section) Marple
17th Mar 1974 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Uckfield Band
16th Mar 1974 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Kilmarnock Youth Band
9th Mar 1974 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Murton Colliery
17th Feb 1974 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Wakefield Youth
16th Jun 1973 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) Lostwithiel Youth
3rd Jun 1973 Anglesey Eisteddfod (Class B) Llanrug
6th Nov 1971 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class C)
14th Nov 1970 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Pangbourne & District Silver
1st Feb 1969 Nottingham Championship (Fourth Section) Barrow Colliery Band
25th May 1968 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Oughtibridge Silver Prize
11th Jun 1966 Welsh Miners Gala (Fourth Section) Dulais Valley
12th Dec 1965 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) Golborne
16th Nov 1963 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Fourth Section) Sherborne Town
27th Oct 1963 West Riding Contest (3rd Section) Bullcroft Miners Ambulance
5th Oct 1963 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class D) Ellesmere Port and District
5th Oct 1963 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) Towcester Studio Silver
25th May 1963 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) City of Leicester W.M.C.
25th May 1963 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Blaina Youth
11th May 1963 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Sherborne Town
27th Apr 1963 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Teversal Collieries Welfare
20th Apr 1963 North West Area (Fourth Section) Blackley Prize
6th Apr 1963 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Watneys Silver
16th Mar 1963 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) Stocksbridge Works Social Services
9th Mar 1963 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Lingdale Silver
3rd Mar 1963 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) Grimethorpe Colliery Juniors
23rd Feb 1963 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Alva Town

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (56)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
26th Nov 2016 Wessex BBA Contest Gosport Solent 9
5th Oct 2013 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Fourth Section) Usk 3
21st May 2006 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) Sandleheath 5
16th Apr 2001 Australian Championships (D Grade) Surfers Paradise Brass (Qld) 5
21st Jun 1997 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) St.Marys District 2
6th Apr 1997 Australian Championships (D Grade) Narrabri Shire (NSW) 4
29th Mar 1997 Australian Championships (Junior C Grade) City of Holroyd Juniors (NSW) 2
17th Sep 1995 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Liverpool City (NSW) 1
25th Jul 1992 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) St.Marys District 2
17th Apr 1992 Australian Championships (D Grade) Yagoona District (NSW) 2
16th Feb 1992 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B) C.O.S.B. Training 5
7th Sep 1991 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Bankstown City Juniors 1
14th Apr 1990 Australian Championships (D Grade) City of Heidelberg (Vic) 1
4th Mar 1990 Oldham Contest (Fourth Section) Gorton 3
9th Oct 1989 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Warringah Brass 5
28th May 1989 NSW State Championships (Junior C Grade) Bankstown City Brass Band 1
2nd Apr 1989 SCABA Spring Contest (Fourth Section) Cranbrook Town Band 4
6th Mar 1988 Oldham Contest (Section 4) Eatons
6th Mar 1988 Oldham Contest (Section 4) Elmfield
27th Jun 1987 NSW State Championships (Junior C Grade) Moree District 3
14th Jun 1986 Welsh Miners Gala (Fourth Section) Oakdale Colliery 2
29th Mar 1986 Australian Championships (D Grade) Mitcham City (SA) 2
16th Mar 1986 Wigan Contest (B Section) Haslingden and Helmshore
26th Jan 1986 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Hebden Bridge 12
5th May 1985 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) Scapegoat Hill 4
5th May 1985 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) Shepley
13th Apr 1985 North American Championships (Honors Section) Chester Brass Band 2
23rd Sep 1984 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'C') Didsbury Brass 8
17th Mar 1984 Southampton Open Contest (Fourth Section) Verwood Concert Brass 3
17th Mar 1984 Southampton Open Contest (Fourth Section) Wantage Silver 'B'
4th Dec 1983 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section C) Thurlstone
27th Nov 1983 Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) Aycliffe Brass 6
17th Apr 1983 Belgian Nationals (Second Division) Brassband Sonevole 1
2nd Apr 1983 Australian Championships (D Grade) D L S Revesby High School (NSW ) 5
10th Apr 1982 Australian Championships (Junior Grade) Sunnybank & District (Qld) 5
7th Dec 1980 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section C) Holmfirth 3
21st Sep 1980 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) Flixton
2nd Dec 1979 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section C) Shepley
2nd Dec 1979 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section C) Scape Goat Hill
22nd Sep 1979 NSW State Championships (D Grade) St Patrick's College (Sutherland) 3
15th Apr 1978 Lansing Bagnall (Youth Section) Kennington Youth 1
1st Oct 1977 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Lithgow City 6
6th Mar 1977 Oldham Contest (Section B) Formby 8
2nd Oct 1976 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Kogarah Municipal 4
16th May 1976 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) Electricity Club (Portishead)
17th Apr 1976 Australian Championships (Junior Grade) De La Salle College -- Revesby (NSW) 4
16th Apr 1976 Australian Championships (D Grade) Wavell Band (Qld) 3
27th Mar 1976 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) Sidmouth Town 1
3rd Aug 1975 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) Kingsgrove D L S College 4
12th May 1974 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section C) Post Office Engineering Union 1
12th May 1974 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section C) Scapegoat Hill 3
10th Jun 1972 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) Kingsgrove D L S College 1
5th Dec 1971 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section C) Stockport Silver
20th Nov 1971 Ifton Colliery Contest Trefor Silver 3
23rd Jun 1963 Cleethorpes Brass Band Festival (Open Section) Cleethorpes Borough
23rd Jun 1963 Cleethorpes Brass Band Festival (Open Section) Stamford Town

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!