[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Gallions Reach (1959), Peter Yorke

Contest Test Pieces (26)

Date Contest Winner
6th Feb 1983 Durham League Contest (Section B) Hetton Silver
18th Feb 1979 Durham League Contest (Section B) Lingdale Silver
7th Aug 1977 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) Willoughby Municipal
13th Mar 1977 Carlisle and District Festival Border Regiment Association
24th Nov 1974 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Calverton Colliery
15th Sep 1973 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Two) Stanton Works
20th Nov 1971 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Ogmore Valley
26th Apr 1970 CISWO North East (Third Section) Whitworth and Spennymoor
16th Nov 1969 York & District BBA Contest (1st Section) York Railway Institute
19th May 1968 Durham League Contest (Section C) Pelton Fell Workmens
29th Jan 1967 Council of Brass Band Associations (Section A) Slaithwaite
12th Nov 1966 Reading Contest (Second Section) Watneys
3rd Oct 1966 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Parramatta City
11th Sep 1965 Yorkshire v. Midlands (Grade Two) Langwith Miners
12th Jun 1965 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) Snibston Colliery Welfare
30th Sep 1961 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) Croydon Borough
28th May 1960 Senior Trophy Greenway Moor Prize
21st May 1960 Welsh Area (Second Section) Markham and District
14th May 1960 West of England Area (Second Section) Drybrook and District
30th Apr 1960 Midlands Area (Second Section) Snibston Colliery Miners' Welfare
23rd Apr 1960 North West Area (Second Section) Haigh Public
2nd Apr 1960 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Dartford and Erith
26th Mar 1960 North of England Area (Second Section) Cowpen and Crofton
19th Mar 1960 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Broxburn Public
12th Mar 1960 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Lindley
6th Mar 1960 Manchester District Contest (Open Section) Mirrlees

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (9)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
4th Dec 1983 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section C) Linthwaite
8th Oct 1978 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Newcastle P C Y C 5
6th Feb 1977 Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) Oxted
4th Aug 1974 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) Maitland City Juniors No.1 1
11th Jun 1972 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Newcastle Transport Institute (NSW) 5
2nd Oct 1965 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Blue Mountains City 3
15th Oct 1961 Colne Contest Ulverston Town 2
4th Dec 1960 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A) Linthwaite 3
15th May 1960 Yorkshire Federation Contest (Section 2) Linthwaite 1

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!