[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Glastonbury (1953), Denis Wright

Contest Test Pieces (29)

Date Contest Winner
2nd Oct 1977 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Sutherland Shire Brass
7th Dec 1974 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Third Section) Central F.E.C. Southampton
16th Apr 1972 CISWO North East (Fourth Section) Cowpen and Crofton
7th Mar 1971 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) Clayton West & Emley Brass Band
1969 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) Old Silkstone
18th Nov 1967 Reading Contest (Third Section) Aldershot Brass
21st Oct 1967 Australian Championships (B Grade) Victorian Railway Institute (Vic)
21st Oct 1967 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Clayton West
19th Feb 1966 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Alva Town
2nd Oct 1965 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) Pressed Steel Company
14th Feb 1965 Council of Brass Band Associations (Section B) Hesketh Bank
28th Nov 1964 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) Sherborne Town
26th Oct 1963 Victorian State Championships (B Grade) Ballarat Soldiers & Sailors Memorial
26th May 1962 Senior Cup Hepworth Silver Prize
25th Mar 1962 Manchester District Contest (Open Section) Greenway Moor
30th Oct 1961 Australian Championships (D Grade) Dubbo Citizens (NSW)
16th Oct 1954 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Whitburn Miners' Welfare
10th Jul 1954 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Southampton Albion
12th Jun 1954 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Monotype Works
22nd May 1954 Welsh Area (Third Section) Llansaint Silver
8th May 1954 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 2) Crowborough Silver
8th May 1954 West of England Area (Third Section) Cinderford Town
24th Apr 1954 North of England Area (Third Section) Ellington Colliery Silver Prize Band
10th Apr 1954 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Todmorden Old
3rd Apr 1954 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Horley Town
7th Mar 1954 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section ) Dodworth Miners Welfare Band
6th Mar 1954 Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) Great Central and Metropolitan
6th Mar 1954 Midlands Area (Third Section) Scunthorpe United
27th Feb 1954 North West Area (Third Section) Freckleton Subscription

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (8)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
2nd Aug 1981 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) Sutherland Shire Brass 2
22nd Sep 1979 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Toronto District 1
5th Aug 1979 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) Toronto Brass 1
7th Aug 1977 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) Sutherland Shire Brass 2
16th Apr 1976 Australian Championships (B Grade) Cairns Municipal (Qld) 1
17th Nov 1974 Saddleworth Contest (Section B) Dobcross 1
11th Mar 1973 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) Dobcross 1
15th Sep 1967 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Sydney Advent 3




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/