[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Gounod [arr. W. Rimmer], Charles Gounod arranged William Rimmer

Contest Test Pieces (22)

Date Contest Winner
6th Oct 1951 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 1) Finedon Old
2nd Jan 1946 Australian Championships (A Grade) Melbourne Fire Brigade (Vic)
3rd Sep 1932 Walthamstow Contest (Section 1) Hanwell Silver
13th Aug 1932 Oxford Annual Contest Birmingham Metropolitan
18th Jun 1932 Amesbury Contest (Section A) Bristol N.U.R.
11th Jun 1932 Aylesbury Contest (Test Piece Contest - Division 1) St Pancras Silver
4th Jun 1932 Hanwell Contest (Division 1) St Albans City
27th Mar 1932 Australian Championships (A Grade) Ipswich Vice Regal (Qld)
3rd Sep 1927 Loggerheads Contest (Class A) Royal Oakeley
6th Aug 1927 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Gwaun-cae-Gurwen
6th Aug 1927 Holyhead Contest (Class A)
1st Aug 1927 Salford Contest Glazebury
23rd Jul 1927 Birmingham Contest Metropolitan Works
16th Jul 1927 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 1) Hanwell
16th Jul 1927 Treorchy Contest (Class A) Cory Workmen
12th Jul 1927 Plymouth Contest (Championship Section) Foden's Motor Works
9th Jul 1927 Henley-on-Thames Annual Band Contest (Section 1) Hanwell Silver
25th Jun 1927 Douglas (Isle of Man) Contest Hebden Bridge
4th Jun 1927 Leigh Contest Foden's Motor Works
7th May 1927 Caernarfon Contest (Class A) Nantlle Vale
5th Mar 1927 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (1st Section) Hasland Silver
13th Nov 1926 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Scottish CWS

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (14)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
16th Aug 1952 Shildon Contest Silksworth Colliery 3
20th Oct 1951 Slough Contest (1st Section) Hazell's Printing Works 1
15th May 1951 Bedlington Contest Silksworth Colliery 1
27th Jun 1942 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Ystalyfera Public 1
19th Aug 1939 Marske-by-the-Sea Contest Skinningrove 3
2nd Apr 1938 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Ystalyfera Public 2
19th Aug 1933 Bridgwater Band Festival (Open Championship) Bristol and District N.U.R. 1
19th Aug 1933 Newcastleton Contest Galashiels 2
6th Jun 1933 Borders and Lothian Brass Band League Galashiels Town 2
18th Feb 1933 Sheffield & District (Open Section) Worksop Borough 2
13th Aug 1932 Chesterfield Contest Worksop Borough 1
19th Apr 1930 Halifax and District BBA First Section Ovenden 3
28th Jul 1928 Sheffield Contest Manvers Main Colliery 2
13th Aug 1927 Sheffield Contest Worksop Town 3




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/