[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Hollywood! (1994), Goff Richards

Contest Test Pieces (34)

Date Contest Winner
3rd Jun 2017 French Open (Second Division) Brass Band Atout Vent
5th Nov 2016 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) Weston Brass
17th Jan 2016 French National Brass Band Championship (Second Division) Brass Band de la Côte Picarde
17th Oct 2015 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 2 Brass) Lourdes Brass Band
17th Mar 2013 North of England Area (Third Section) NASUWT Concert
16th Mar 2013 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Amersham
16th Mar 2013 Welsh Area (Third Section) Severn Tunnel
10th Mar 2013 North West Area (Third Section) Marple
10th Mar 2013 West of England Area (Third Section) Wotton-under-Edge and District
9th Mar 2013 Midlands Area (Third Section) Hucknall and Linby MC Brass
9th Mar 2013 Scottish Championship (Third Section) St. Ronan's Silver
3rd Mar 2013 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Dronfield CMW
17th Feb 2013 North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) Ireland Colliery Chesterfield Band
3rd Feb 2013 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) Trinity Girls
3rd Nov 2007 South West Brass Band Association (Second Section) St. Stythians
9th Apr 2007 Australian Championships - Wind Band (Junior A Grade) Castle Hill R S L Youth Concert (NSW)
27th Mar 2005 Australian Championships - Wind Band (B Grade) Castle Hill R S L North West Wind Ensemble (NSW)
4th Dec 2004 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) Verwood Concert
21st Jun 2003 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) Lympstone SW Telecoms
31st Mar 2002 Australian Championships - Wind Band (B Grade) Sutherland P C Y C (NSW)
10th Nov 2001 SWBBA Contest (Youth Section) Mount Charles Youth Band
2nd Apr 1999 Australian Championships (C Grade) Kew Brass (Vic)
10th Apr 1998 Australian Championships (Junior A Grade) Willoughby City Juniors (NSW)
4th May 1997 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A) Holmes Quest
16th Nov 1996 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Gresley Old Hall Band
26th Oct 1996 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 2 Brass) Ballyduff
13th Apr 1996 Welsh Area (Second Section) Burry Port Unison
30th Mar 1996 West of England Area (Second Section) Forest of Dean Brass
17th Mar 1996 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Rothwell Temperance
16th Mar 1996 North of England Area (Second Section) Carlisle St. Stephens
10th Mar 1996 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Hanwell
10th Mar 1996 North West Area (Second Section) Berisfords Cardway
2nd Mar 1996 Midlands Area (Second Section) Riddings
24th Feb 1996 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Longannet Colliery (Cowdenbeath)

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (71)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
27th Aug 2017 New South Wales Junior B Grade Concert Band State Championships Knox Grammar School --Wahroonga 1
27th Aug 2017 New South Wales Junior A Grade Concert Band State Championships Northern Youth Symphonic Wind 1
25th Sep 2016 scaba Autumn Contest (Second Section) Regent Community Brass 2
20th Aug 2016 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Maitland City Band 6
27th Mar 2016 Australian Championships (C Grade) Town of Victoria Park Brass (SA) 4
27th Mar 2016 Australian Championships (C Grade) Enfield Brass (SA) 10
26th Oct 2014 Rochdale Contest (Third Section) Littleborough Brass 6
20th Apr 2014 Australian Championships (C Grade) Sunshine Brass (Qld) 6
24th Nov 2013 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) Amersham 9
9th Jun 2013 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) Skelmanthorpe B 3
28th Apr 2013 Buxton Festival (Third Section) Dinnington Colliery 1
28th Apr 2013 Buxton Festival (Third Section) Formby Band 3
28th Apr 2013 Buxton Festival (Third Section) Fairfield (Buxton) 7
28th Apr 2013 Buxton Festival (Third Section) Eagley 8
28th Apr 2013 Buxton Festival (Third Section) Parr Band (St Helens) 11
24th Feb 2013 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) Wantage 'B' 2
24th Feb 2013 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) Watford Band 3
3rd Feb 2013 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) Trinity Girls 1
3rd Feb 2013 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) Skelmersdale 2
3rd Feb 2013 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) Eagley 3
3rd Feb 2013 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) Littleborough 4
3rd Feb 2013 Durham League Contest (Section B) Wetherby Silver 4
3rd Feb 2013 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) Skelmanthorpe B 5
3rd Feb 2013 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) Golborne Brass 7
1st Dec 2012 Wessex Brass Band Association Contest Weymouth Concert BRass 14
18th Nov 2012 Northern Open (Third Section) Pemberton Old Wigan DW B 9
7th Oct 2012 Fleetwood Contest (Third Section) Pemberton Old Wigan DW 'B' 6
3rd Dec 2011 Scottish Challenge Shield Perthshire Brass 9
20th Nov 2011 Northern Open (Third Section) Trinity Girls 2
19th Nov 2011 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Second Section) Briton Ferry 4
2nd Oct 2011 Fleetwood Contest (Third Section) Trinity Girls 2
16th Oct 2010 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) Hitchin 1
18th Apr 2010 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) Cranbrook Town 2
18th Apr 2010 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) Bae Systems 3
28th Nov 2009 Scottish Challenge Cup Coalburn Silver 1
4th Oct 2009 Fleetwood Contest (Third Section) Thornton Cleveley 5
17th May 2009 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) Bream Silver 7
12th Apr 2009 Australian Championships (C Grade) City of Holroyd Band No.2 (NSW) 3
18th Oct 2008 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) Uckfield Concert Brass 3
4th Oct 2008 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Coalburn Silver 6
14th Oct 2007 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) Betteshanger Welfare 2
26th Aug 2007 NSW State Championships (D Grade) City of Holroyd No.2 2
8th Apr 2007 Australian Championships (C Grade) Marion City Band (SA) 12
26th Nov 2006 Scottish Challenge Cup Perthshire Brass 2
26th Nov 2006 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (3rd section) Arrow Valley 3
2nd Oct 2005 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) Cranbrook Town Band 6
20th Sep 2005 New South Wales B Grade Concert Band State Championships Penrith Valley Concert 2
2nd May 2004 Buxton Festival (Second Section) Carlton Brass 2
30th Nov 2003 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (3rd section) Carlton Brass 1
30th Nov 2003 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) Arrow Valley Brass 3
23rd Nov 2003 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) Carlton Brass 1
21st Apr 2003 Australian Championships (C Grade) Maitland City (NSW) 4
24th Nov 2002 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) Stamford Brass 2
2nd Dec 2001 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (3rd section) Arrow Valley Brass 2
13th Oct 2001 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) Cranbrook Town 4
28th Jan 2001 Rochdale Contest (Second Section) Whitworth Vale and Healey
30th Apr 2000 Buxton Festival (Second Section) United Norwest 2000 Brass 7
29th Apr 2000 European Championships (B Section) Drogheda Brass Band 4
9th Apr 2000 IABCB National Band Championships (Section 1 Brass) Drogheda Brass Band 3
5th Dec 1999 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (2nd section) Arrow Valley Brass 4
11th Sep 1999 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Blacktown City 5
13th Jun 1999 Australian Championships - Wind Band (C Grade) Western Lake MacQuarie Concert (NSW) 4
6th Dec 1998 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) Arrow Valley Brass 3
12th Oct 1997 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) Cranbrook Town Band 5
12th Oct 1997 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) GEC Avionics 6
1997 IABCB National Band Championships (Section 1 Brass) Drogheda Brass Band 2
1st Dec 1996 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) GT Group Peterlee 3
1st Dec 1996 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) Cockerton Prize Silver 7
1st Dec 1996 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) Greggs Bakery 9
1st Dec 1996 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) Vaux Samson 10
5th May 1996 Buxton Festival (Third Section) Lees and Glodwick

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!