[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

I Lombardi, Giuseppe Verdi arranged Charles Godfrey Jnr

Contest Test Pieces (21)

Date Contest Winner
15th Sep 1951 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Second Section) Boxmoor Silver
8th Sep 1945 Walthamstow Contest (Section 2) Grays Temperance
30th Jun 1945 Romford Contest (Second Section) Grays Temperance
27th Jun 1936 Romford Contest (Championship of Essex) Leyton Borough
21st Nov 1931 East Ham Contest (Section 2) St Albans City
28th Jun 1924 Seven Sisters Contest (Class B) Llanelly Public
6th Sep 1920 Belle Vue September Contest Besses o' th' Barn
29th Sep 1917 Gowerton Contest (Class B) Waunarlwydd
8th Sep 1917 Pontardulais Contest (Class B) Gorseinon Temperance
17th Mar 1917 Gorseinon Contest Caerau Silver
3rd Mar 1917 Briton Ferry Contest (Class B) Baldwin's Workmen
17th Jul 1915 Penygroes Contest (Class A) Gwaun-cae-Gurwen
27th Jan 1912 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) Penygroes
4th Aug 1909 Cardigan Contest Tycroes Silver
31st May 1909 Llandovery Contest (Class A) Tycroes Silver
19th Sep 1908 Rutherglen Contest United Co-op Bakery
20th Jul 1898 Southern Counties Association Contest (1st Section) Reading Temperance
8th Jun 1895 Eastbourne Contest Luton Red Cross
15th Apr 1895 Abergavenny Contest Tillery Colliery
29th Nov 1890 Derby Contest South Notts
26th Jul 1888 Market Drayton Contest Hanley Mission

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (16)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
28th Jan 1911 Australian Championships (A Grade) N S W Tramways (NSW) 6
13th Feb 1909 Brynamman Contest (Class C) Blaengwynfi Silver 1
13th Feb 1909 Brynamman Contest (Class C) Mond Silver 3
13th Feb 1909 Brynamman Contest (Class B) Mond Silver 3
13th Feb 1909 Brynamman Contest (Class B) Blaengwynfi Silver
9th May 1903 Sunderland Contest Sunderland Naval 2
6th Oct 1900 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (A Grade) Hopetoun -- Bendigo 7
6th Oct 1900 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) Hopetoun -- Bendigo 7
1st Sep 1890 Wellington Contest Wednesbury Temperance 3
1st Sep 1890 Wellington Contest Newtown 4
6th Aug 1888 Falmouth Contest Falmouth Rifle Volunteers 2
2nd Aug 1886 Cornwall County Annual Contest Charlestown D.C.A.V 1
26th Aug 1882 Lincoln Contest Lincoln Rifles
28th Jun 1873 Linthwaite Contest Leeds Model
1st Aug 1870 Northampton Contest 5th Northamptonshire Rifle Volunteers 2
29th Aug 1863 Shotley Bridge Contest Prudhoe 3




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/