[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

La Favorita [arr. Round] (1898), Gaetano Donizetti arranged Harry Round

Contest Test Pieces (47)

Date Contest Winner
23rd May 1931 Penzance Contest (Second Section) Newlyn East
23rd May 1931 Halifax and District BBA Second Section Norland
16th May 1931 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (First Section) Boscombe Silver
9th May 1931 Marazion Contest (Class C) Penzance Independent
21st Jun 1899 Bwlchgwyn Contest Rhos Silver
22nd May 1899 Llandovery Contest Morgan's Cwmtawe
10th Sep 1898 Dodworth Contest Lincoln Malleable
27th Aug 1898 Meltham Contest Holme
27th Aug 1898 Willington Contest South Derwent
20th Aug 1898 Luddenden Contest Hebden Bridge
20th Aug 1898 Oldham Contest (1800s) Wingates Temperance
6th Aug 1898 Hyde Contest Glodwick
30th Jul 1898 Southport Contest Wingates Temperance
30th Jul 1898 Wharncliffe Silkstone Contest Holme
28th Jul 1898 Shrewsbury Contest Pemberton Old
25th Jul 1898 Whitehaven Own Choice Contest Workington Artillery
23rd Jul 1898 Marsden Contest Birch Mills
23rd Jul 1898 New Mills Contest Oldham Rifles
23rd Jul 1898 Wath-on-Dearne Contest Hasland
16th Jul 1898 Long Buckby Contest Earl's Barton Old
2nd Jul 1898 Cawthorne Contest Holme
30th Jun 1898 Doncaster Contest (Second Section) Besses o' th' Barn
30th Jun 1898 Stroud Contest Bristol City
30th Jun 1898 Doncaster Contest Besses o' th' Barn
29th Jun 1898 Bletchley Contest Olney
18th Jun 1898 Morley Contest Marsden
15th Jun 1898 Thorne Contest Wharncliffe Silkstone
4th Jun 1898 Haltwhistle Contest Workington Artillery
4th Jun 1898 Glossop Contest Birch Mills
4th Jun 1898 Southport Contest Pemberton Old
31st May 1898 Huddersfield Contest Holme
31st May 1898 Luton Contest St. Alban's City
28th May 1898 Ammanford Contest Trebanos
28th May 1898 Rawtenstall Contest Heywood Old
14th May 1898 Bo'ness Contest (Second Class) Bathgate
7th May 1898 Watford Contest North London Temperance
2nd May 1898 Rhyl Contest Wrexham Borough
30th Apr 1898 Denbigh Contest Connah's Quay
11th Apr 1898 Abergavenny Contest Ferndale
11th Apr 1898 Lydney Contest (Local Section) Pillowell
11th Apr 1898 Colwick Contest Kettering Town
11th Apr 1898 Carlisle Contest Workington Artillery
11th Apr 1898 Elsecar Contest Dannemora
11th Apr 1898 Tumble Contest Pontyberem
9th Apr 1898 Compstall Contest Heywood Old
8th Apr 1898 Bagillt Contest Holywell Mill
2nd Mar 1898 Holywell Contest Buckley Engineers

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (7)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
14th Feb 1931 Sheffield & District (Open Section) Sheffield L.M.S.
18th Jun 1904 Kilmarnock Contest Birnieknowe 11
12th Sep 1903 Old Hill Contest Halesowen Temperance
3rd Apr 1899 Barnet Contest Northfleet Temperance 5
16th Jul 1898 Annan Contest Carlisle Rifles 1
2nd Jun 1898 Towcester Contest Hanslope 3
1st Oct 1886 Fleetwood Contest Wigan Rifles




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/