[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Land of the Ever Young (1946), Granville Bantock

Contest Test Pieces (27)

Date Contest Winner
25th Nov 1989 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) Newport Borough
5th Feb 1983 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Fourth Section) Ireland Colliery
23rd May 1982 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Third Section) Wakefield Metropolitan
15th May 1982 West of England Area (Third Section) Bideford Town
8th May 1982 Midlands Area (Third Section) Stamford Town
4th Apr 1982 Wilsons Top Brass Band Festival (Challenge Contest) Oxted
3rd Apr 1982 North of England Area (Third Section) Cockerton
21st Mar 1982 North West Area (Third Section) Newton Heath W.M.C.
13th Mar 1982 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Livingston Brass
7th Mar 1982 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) Hatfield Main Colliery Band
7th Mar 1982 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) London College of Music
28th Feb 1982 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Barnsley Music Centre
27th Feb 1982 Welsh Area (Third Section) Ystradgynlais Public
16th Jun 1979 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Youth Section) St. Dennis Youth
29th Nov 1969 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Wigston Temperance
25th Oct 1968 Victorian State Championships (C Grade) Creswick & District
15th Oct 1966 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Corby Prize Silver
1st Oct 1960 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) West Bromwich Borough
25th May 1957 Welsh Area (Second Section) Ynyshir and Wattstown
18th May 1957 North of England Area (Second Section) Newbiggin & Lynemouth Collieries
11th May 1957 West of England Area (Second Section) Aldbourne Silver Prize
13th Apr 1957 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Betteshanger Colliery
30th Mar 1957 North West Area (Second Section) Farnworth Old
23rd Mar 1957 Midlands Area (Second Section) Langley Prize
17th Mar 1957 Manchester District Contest (Second Section) Eccles Borough
9th Mar 1957 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Bradford Victoria
3rd Nov 1956 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Lochgelly Public

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (16)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
24th Nov 2013 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) Burbage Silver 13
24th Feb 1985 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) Jubilee Brass
27th Nov 1983 Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) Monkwearmouth Lodge 15
27th Nov 1983 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section C) Nostell Colliery
20th Feb 1983 Oldham Contest (Section 4) Ireland Colliery 3
22nd Aug 1982 Park Hall Contest (Section B) Orrell Silver 4
25th Apr 1982 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) Meltham and Meltham Mills 2
7th Mar 1982 Oldham Contest (Section 3) Formby
15th Feb 1976 Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) Ercol
17th Nov 1974 Saddleworth Contest (Section A) Hollingworth
17th Nov 1974 Saddleworth Contest (Section B) Hollingworth
11th Mar 1973 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) Hollingworth
8th Oct 1966 Downton Contest (Section 1) Verwood 2
8th Oct 1966 Downton Contest (Section 1) Wincanton 4
4th May 1957 Daily Herald Midlands Festival (Second Section) Drybrook and District
4th May 1957 Daily Herald Midlands Festival (Second Section) Cinderford Town

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!