[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Mendelssohn [arr. Round], Felix Mendelssohn arranged Harry Round

Contest Test Pieces (12)

Date Contest Winner
28th Nov 1954 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section A Harton Colliery
4th Nov 1950 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) Wallsend Shipyard
1st Mar 1947 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Championship Section) Wood Green Excelsior
5th Sep 1931 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Cory Workmen
5th Sep 1931 Walthamstow Contest (Section 1) Callender's Cable Works
26th Jan 1923 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Lithgow Town
17th Apr 1911 Mountain Ash Contest (First Section) Crosfield's Soap Works
8th Aug 1903 Dunston Contest Backworth Institute
23rd May 1903 Guiseley Contest Cleckheaton Victoria
8th Apr 1901 Abergavenny Contest Aberdare
8th Apr 1901 Kidsgrove Contest Besses o' th' Barn
23rd Jul 1900 Pontypridd Contest (Class A) Ferndale

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (32)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
6th Jul 1946 Durham County Band League Group Contest Hetton Silver 4
13th Feb 1937 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Ogmore Vale 4
6th Aug 1932 High Spen Contest Urpeth Colliery 3
4th Jul 1931 Sheffield Contest Hickleton Main Colliery 1
4th Jul 1931 Sheffield Contest Manvers Main Colliery 2
24th Feb 1906 Pontypridd Contest (First Section) Caerphilly 5
15th Jul 1905 Musselburgh Contest Broxburn Public 5
3rd Jun 1905 Wollaton Park Contest Kirkby-in-Ashfield Temperance 2
29th Oct 1904 Scotland vs. Durham and Northumberland Associations Contest (First Section) Spencer's Steel Works 5
29th Oct 1904 Scotland vs. Durham and Northumberland Associations Contest (First Section) Larkhall Public 7
1st Nov 1903 Australian Championships (A Grade) Central Mission -- Adelaide (SA ) 12
20th Jun 1903 Hardraw Scar Cleveland Ironworks 2
20th Jun 1903 Hardraw Scar Rise Carr Rolling Mills
23rd May 1903 Border League (Hawick) Galashiels Rifle Volunteers 2
27th Oct 1901 Australian Championships (A Grade) Newtown Band (NSW) 4
27th Oct 1901 Australian Championships (A Grade) Geelong Town (Vic) 8
27th Oct 1901 Australian Championships (A Grade) Gawler Town (S.A) 13
21st Aug 1897 Buxton Contest Batley Old 3
19th Jun 1897 Hardraw Scar Batley Old 4
11th Aug 1894 Ovenden Contest Batley Old 3
14th Jul 1894 Hull Contest Kettering Town 3
14th Jul 1894 Hull Contest Batley Old 4
26th May 1894 Alloa Contest Cambusbarron
29th Jul 1893 Linlithgow Contest Cambusbarron 3
3rd Jun 1893 Stamford Contest Kettering Town 3
13th Aug 1892 Lincoln Contest Batley Old 3
1st Aug 1892 Barrow Contest Batley Old 2
4th Jul 1892 Sheffield Contest Batley Old 1
18th Jun 1892 Mexborough Contest Batley Old 1
3rd Aug 1891 Barrow Contest Dewsbury Old 3
27th Jun 1891 Farnley Own Choice Contest Batley Old 3
30th Mar 1891 Totley Contest Dewsbury Old 2




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/