[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Olympus (2011), Philip Harper

Contest Test Pieces (15)

Date Contest Winner
10th Sep 2017 Tasmanian Band Championships (C Grade Brass) Glenorchy City Community
1st May 2016 European Youth Championship (Premier Section) Young Brass Band Willebroek
22nd Aug 2015 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Manly District Band
11th Apr 2015 Gouden Spiker Festival (Third Division) Gloria Dei
8th Nov 2014 Danish National Championship (Second Division) FDF Frederikshavn Brass Band
23rd Nov 2013 Swiss National Championships (Fourth Division) Entlebucher Jugend Brass Band
17th Mar 2012 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Hitchin Town
17th Mar 2012 North of England Area (Third Section) Ripon City
17th Mar 2012 Welsh Area (Third Section) Pontypool Brass
10th Mar 2012 Midlands Area (Third Section) Daventry Brass
10th Mar 2012 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Jedforest Instrumental
10th Mar 2012 West of England Area (Third Section) Bream Silver
4th Mar 2012 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Elland
26th Feb 2012 North West Area (Third Section) Besses Boys
19th Feb 2012 North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) Long Eaton Silver

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (92)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
12th May 2018 Deutsche Brass Band Meisterschaft (3rd & 4th Division) Brass Band B10 2
6th May 2018 Giron de Musique de la Glâne Entente Musicale Promasens-Rue
6th Apr 2018 North American Championships (Youth Open Section) Fountain City Youth Band 2
1st Apr 2018 Australian Championships (D Grade) Whitehorse Brass (Vic) 3
1st Apr 2018 Australian Championships (C Grade) City of Greater Bendigo Brass (Vic) 5
4th Mar 2018 Rogalandsmesterskapet (Division 1) Jåtten Skolekorps 2
10th Feb 2018 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Sotra Brass 10
25th Nov 2017 Wessex BBA Contest New Forest Brass 6
19th Nov 2017 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) Rockingham 6
18th Nov 2017 North Wales Rally (Youth Section A) Beaumaris Youth 1
30th Sep 2017 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Bon Accord Silver 'B' 16
4th Jun 2017 Giron des Musiques de la Veveyse, FR Fanfare Municipale Chardonne-Jongny
3rd Jun 2017 Kreismusiktag - Toggenburg, SG (Konzertmusik) Musig Gähwil
6th May 2017 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Third, Fourth Section) Cwmtawe & District Youth 1
6th May 2017 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Second Section) Abertillery Town 2
30th Apr 2017 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) Shanklin Town 2
26th Nov 2016 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Fourth Section) Cwmtawe & District Youth 1
20th Nov 2016 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) Corby Silver 8
19th Nov 2016 Band Supplies Scottish Challenge MacTaggart Scott Loanhead Band 17
5th Nov 2016 Danish National Championship (Third Division) Selandia Brass 5
23rd Oct 2016 Rochdale Contest (Third Section) Skelmersdale Prize Band 7
22nd Oct 2016 Rochdale Contest - NWABB (Youths - Entertainments) Rochdale Metropolitan Borough Youth 2
1st Oct 2016 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Fourth Section) Cwmtawe Youth 1
16th Jul 2016 New Zealand National Championships (D Grade) Masterton Brass 2
11th Jun 2016 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (Third Section) Musikgesellschaft Bonaduz 4
11th Jun 2016 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (Second Section) Musica da Domat 4
11th Jun 2016 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (Third Section) MG Ronalp Bürchen 7
11th Jun 2016 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (Third Section) MG Gals 17
11th Jun 2016 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (Third Section) Fanfare paroissiale La Mauritia Autigny 23
11th Jun 2016 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (Third Section) MG Kandersteg 24
4th Jun 2016 Oberwalliser Musikfest (Third Section) MG Ronalp Bürchen 1
4th Jun 2016 Bezirksmusikfest - Bezirk III, GR (Third Section) Musikgesellschaft Bonaduz 1
4th Jun 2016 Bezirksmusikfest - Bezirk III, GR (Second Section) Musica da Domat 1
29th May 2016 Berner Oberländische Musiktage (Konzertmusik) MG Kandersteg
24th Apr 2016 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) Shanklin Town Brass 4
27th Mar 2016 Australian Championships (C Grade) Maitland City Band (NSW) 5
3rd Oct 2015 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Combined Third & Fourth Section) Newport Borough 5
26th Sep 2015 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Perthshire Brass 10
22nd Aug 2015 NSW State Championships (D Grade) South West Sydney Brass 1
11th Jul 2015 New Zealand National Championships (C Grade) Palmerston North Brass 1
11th Jul 2015 New Zealand National Championships (C Grade) Upper Hutt Brass Band 4
11th Jul 2015 New Zealand National Championships (C Grade) Te Awamutu Brass 5
30th May 2015 Kreismusiktag - Fürstenland, SG (Konzertmusik BB) Musikgesellschaft Brass Band Hauptwil 1
30th May 2015 Oberwalliser Musikfest (Second Section) MG Benken Steg 6
30th May 2015 Giron de Musique Broyardes Fanfare Paroissiale l'Union de Cugy-Vesin
16th May 2015 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Third Section) Abertillery & District Youth 2
14th May 2015 Kantonal Musikfest Fribourg/Freiburg (Third Section) Société de musique de Sorens 4
14th May 2015 Kantonal Musikfest Fribourg/Freiburg (Second Section) Fanfare Paroissiale l'Union de Cugy-Vesin 9
14th May 2015 Kantonal Musikfest Fribourg/Freiburg (Second Section) Fanfare paroissiale L'Espérance Orsonnes 17
5th Apr 2015 Australian Championships (D Grade) Warriparinga Brass (SA) 1
30th Nov 2014 GBBA Own Choice (Section C) Lydney Town 3
22nd Nov 2014 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Third Section) Abertillery 2
28th Sep 2014 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) Regent Community Brass 2
27th Sep 2014 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Dumfries Town 17
28th Jun 2014 Giron de Musique de la Sarine Société de musique Ecuvillens-Posieux
17th May 2014 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Second Section) Ynyshir 3
27th Apr 2014 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) Fairfield (Buxton) Band 5
20th Apr 2014 Australian Championships (C Grade) City of Greater Bendigio Brass (Vic) 4
16th Mar 2014 Rogalandsmesterskapet (Divisjon 1) Tasta Skolekorps 1
23rd Nov 2013 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Third Section) Severn Tunnel 2
29th Sep 2013 Fleetwood Contest (Fourth Section) Thornton Cleveleys 2
29th Sep 2013 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) Shanklin Town 4
29th Jun 2013 Aargau Kantonales Musikfest (Third Section) Musikgesellschaft Dürrenäsch 3
8th Jun 2013 Graubünden Kantonales Musikfest (Second Section) MG Geiss 4
18th May 2013 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) Ogmore Valley 3
11th May 2013 Kantonal Musikfest Vaud/Waadt (Second Section) Fanfare Gimel 3
27th Apr 2013 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Third Section) Comber Silver Band 2
27th Apr 2013 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Second Section) Ballyduff Silver Band
8th Feb 2013 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Grenland Brass 14
2nd Dec 2012 Scottish Challenge Cup Perthshire Brass 3
18th Nov 2012 GBBA Own Choice (Section C) City of Oxford Silver 4
18th Nov 2012 Northern Open (Third Section) Besses Boys 5
10th Nov 2012 Swedish National Championship (Elite Division) Betlehemskyrkans Musikkår 3
30th Sep 2012 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) City of Oxford Silver 3
29th Sep 2012 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Open Section) Bodmin 5
23rd Jun 2012 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 3) Frøyland Skulekorps 3
29th Apr 2012 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) LGB Brass 1
29th Apr 2012 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) Brighton & Hove City Brass 6
1st Apr 2012 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) Skelmanthorpe B 1
1st Apr 2012 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) Ripon City 2
1st Apr 2012 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) Dinnington Colliery 3
25th Mar 2012 Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) Formby 1
25th Mar 2012 Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) Trinity Girls 3
25th Mar 2012 Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) Besses Boys 5
5th Feb 2012 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) Trinity Girls 2
5th Feb 2012 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) Besses Boys 3
5th Feb 2012 Durham League Contest (Section B) Bearpark & Esh Colliery 4
5th Feb 2012 Durham League Contest (Section B) Billingham Silver 5
5th Feb 2012 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) Lofthouse 2000 5
5th Feb 2012 Durham League Contest (Section B) Marske 6
5th Feb 2012 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) Skelmersdale Prize 7
5th Feb 2012 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) Rivington & Adlington 9

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!