[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Overture to Youth (1977), Eric Hughes

Contest Test Pieces (36)

Date Contest Winner
7th Dec 2013 Dutch Nationals (Fourth Division) Concordia
17th Jun 2000 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class D) St. Dennis
20th Jun 1998 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class D) RBL Crownhill Plymouth
9th Apr 1993 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) Pontardulais Town
9th Apr 1993 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) Ellesborough Silver
9th Apr 1993 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Hollingworth
24th Mar 1989 Australian Championships (Junior A Grade) Willoughby Municipal (NSW)
26th Sep 1987 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (4th Section) Jackfield
5th Apr 1987 Midlands (South) Area (Fourth Section) Moulton 77
29th Mar 1987 North West Area (Fourth Section) Besses Boys
21st Mar 1987 Midlands (North) Area (Fourth Section) Foss Dyke
21st Mar 1987 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Ebbw Vale Town Band
21st Mar 1987 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Indian Queens
14th Mar 1987 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Lynemouth Colliery
7th Mar 1987 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Monklands Youth Concert Brass
1st Mar 1987 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) Allerton Bywater Colliery Band
1st Mar 1987 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Sandy Silver
22nd Feb 1987 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Barrow Concert
23rd Nov 1986 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) Uppermill
16th Nov 1986 Pilkington Northern Open (Section C) Hebden Bridge
27th Sep 1980 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (D Section) Ancient Order of Foresters
4th May 1980 Buxton Festival (Section C) Bedford Church
26th Apr 1980 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Creswell Colliery
26th Apr 1980 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Frome Town
4th Apr 1980 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) Harris Calne Silver
4th Apr 1980 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) Kidlington
4th Apr 1980 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Horbury Victoria
30th Mar 1980 North West Area (Fourth Section) Delph
29th Mar 1980 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) South Glamorgan Youth
22nd Mar 1980 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Lynemouth
9th Mar 1980 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) South West Herts
9th Mar 1980 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Grimethorpe Colliery Junior
8th Mar 1980 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Bathgate
2nd Mar 1980 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) Old Silkstone Band
17th Feb 1980 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) Morecambe and Heysham
3rd Feb 1980 Wembley Contest (Fourth Section) Kidlington Silver

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (25)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
26th Apr 1987 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) Emley Miners
26th Apr 1987 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) Uppermill
1st Mar 1987 Oldham Contest (Section C) Uppermill 2
1st Mar 1987 Oldham Contest (Section C) West Yorkshire Police 3
1st Mar 1987 Oldham Contest (Section C) Oldham Music Centre 5
1st Mar 1987 Oldham Contest (Section C) Hinchliffe 6
1st Mar 1987 Oldham Contest (Section C) Blackley 10
1st Mar 1987 Oldham Contest (Section C) Tarporley 14
1st Mar 1987 Oldham Contest (Section C) Chapel-en-le-Frith 16
22nd Feb 1987 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B) Chinnor 1
27th Nov 1983 Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) Felling Silver
27th Nov 1983 Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) Pegswood Colliery
6th Dec 1981 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) St Sebastians (Wokingham) 4
1st Mar 1981 Oldham Contest (Section C) Lyceum Brass 17
25th May 1980 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) Kidlington Silver 3
18th May 1980 Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section C) Boarshurst 'B' 1
18th May 1980 Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section B) Horbury Victoria 2
2nd Mar 1980 Oldham Contest (Section C) Boarshurst 'B' 3
2nd Mar 1980 Oldham Contest (Section C) Denton Original
2nd Mar 1980 Oldham Contest (Section C) Dobcross 'B'
2nd Mar 1980 Oldham Contest (Section C) St Johns Mossley
2nd Mar 1980 Oldham Contest (Section C) Ashtonian Brass
27th Jan 1980 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Morecambe and Heysham
27th Jan 1980 Rochdale Contest (Section B) St Johns Mossley
1980 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) Rhodian Brass

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!