[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

The Princess and the Poet (1960), Eric Ball

Contest Test Pieces (25)

Date Contest Winner
4th May 1986 East Anglian BBA Class C RBL Spalding
3rd Feb 1980 Wigan Contest (C Section) Kirkless NCB
11th Nov 1978 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Coedely Colliery Band
1977 IABCB National Band Championships (Section 1 Brass) Stedfast Band
28th Jan 1973 Durham League Contest (Section D) Langley Park Colliery
2nd Jun 1968 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) Blue Mountains City Juniors
20th Nov 1965 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Camberley
15th May 1965 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Dove Holes Public
Mar 1965 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) Hatfield Main Colliery
7th Oct 1962 Southend United Contest (Section 3) Clacton-on-Sea
19th Nov 1960 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) Crewkerne Town
8th Oct 1960 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) Snowdown Colliery
2nd Jul 1960 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 2) Sandhurst Silver
25th Jun 1960 Crewkerne Contest (Section 2) Woodfalls Junior
18th Jun 1960 Toc H Contest (Section 2) Bakewell Town
28th May 1960 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Dove Holes Public
21st May 1960 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Blaenavon Colliery Workmen's
14th May 1960 West of England Area (Fourth Section) R.A.Lister
30th Apr 1960 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Loughborough Borough
9th Apr 1960 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Fourth Section) 36th Ulster Division
9th Apr 1960 North West Area (Fourth Section) Poynton Brass
2nd Apr 1960 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Chobham
26th Mar 1960 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Pegswood Colliery
12th Mar 1960 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) Clayton West
27th Feb 1960 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Leslie & District Silver

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (12)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
30th Nov 2003 Swiss National Championships (Fourth Division) ABM Brass Freiamt 1
12th Jul 1981 World Music Contest (WMC) (3rd division) Musikgesellschaft Eich 2
21st Sep 1980 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) T.D.S.Lancashire Brass 5
27th Jan 1980 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Chorley Silver
27th Jan 1980 Rochdale Contest (Section B) T.D.S.Lancashire Brass
19th Nov 1972 Wigan Contest (B Section) Darwen British Legion
30th Jun 1968 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) Lane Cove Municipal Juniors 2
6th Oct 1962 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) Ellesborough Silver 3
30th Oct 1961 Australian Championships (Junior Grade) Gosford Shire Juniors 1
13th Aug 1960 Cholsey Contest Woodfalls Junior 3
2nd Jul 1960 Newport Pagnell Contest Loughborough Borough 1
18th Jun 1960 Verwood Contest (Section 2) Woodfalls Juniors 1

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!