[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Recollections of Verdi, Giuseppe Verdi arranged William Rimmer

Contest Test Pieces (62)

Date Contest Winner
18th May 1963 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Hepworth Silver
24th Nov 1962 Wigan Contest Tyldesley
10th Nov 1962 Bury Contest Tyldesley
26th Jun 1937 Reading and District Band League Annual Contest (First Section) Spring Gardens (Reading)
23rd Jan 1937 Salisbury Contest (Class A) Single Hill
27th Oct 1934 Reading Contest (Section 1) St Albans City
20th Apr 1929 North Wales Association (Class B) Cynfi
1st Apr 1929 West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) Resolven
3rd Nov 1928 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Championship Brass) Newtownards
8th Sep 1928 Bentham Contest
25th Aug 1928 Bournville Contest Aldridge Colliery
25th Aug 1928 Barrowford Contest Abram Colliery
25th Aug 1928 Whittlesea Contest Irthlingborough
25th Aug 1928 Dronfield Contest Rawmarsh
25th Aug 1928 Inter-Association Contest (Class C) Baldwins
18th Aug 1928 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 2) Kettering Town Silver
18th Aug 1928 Widnes Contest Haydock Colliery
18th Aug 1928 Mells Contest Midsomer Norton Silver
11th Aug 1928 Trawden Contest Whitworth Church Institute
11th Aug 1928 Brinsley Contest Matlock United
6th Aug 1928 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (Second Section) Glastonbury Town
6th Aug 1928 Houghton-le-Spring Contest Blackhall Colliery
4th Aug 1928 Roker Park Contest Hetton Colliery
28th Jul 1928 Henley-on-Thames Annual Band Contest (Section 2) Callender's Cable Works Juniors
28th Jul 1928 Wigan Contest Abram Colliery
28th Jul 1928 Alderley Edge Contest Beswick Prize
23rd Jul 1928 Helston Contest (Third Section) Greensplat
21st Jul 1928 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 2) Chinnor Silver
21st Jul 1928 Oldham Contest Oldham Rifles
21st Jul 1928 Chesterfield Contest Hasland Silver
21st Jul 1928 Glossop Contest Chapel-en-le-Frith
14th Jul 1928 Fairford Contest (Section 3) Wroughton P.M.
14th Jul 1928 Fairford Contest (Section 1) Metropolitan Works
14th Jul 1928 Manchester and District Association Beswick Prize
14th Jul 1928 Midsomer Norton Contest (Second Section) Paulton Prize
14th Jul 1928 Stenalees Contest (Third Section) Greensplat Band
14th Jul 1928 Newhall Contest Swadlincote Silver
14th Jul 1928 Lincoln Contest Lincoln Malleable
14th Jul 1928 Durham Contest Blackhall Original
14th Jul 1928 Barwell Contest (Second Section) Northampton N.U.R.
14th Jul 1928 Plymouth Contest (Class B) Greensplat
30th Jun 1928 Caerphilly Contest (Class C) Caerphilly
30th Jun 1928 Grimethorpe Contest Wharncliffe Silkstone
30th Jun 1928 Dursley Contest Pillowell
23rd Jun 1928 Stourbridge Contest Aldridge Colliery
16th Jun 1928 Ripley Park Contest (Second Section) Harrogate Silver
28th May 1928 Southern Counties Association Contest (3rd Section) Copthorne
28th May 1928 Hawarden Contest Penketh Tannery
26th May 1928 Silchester Contest (Section 2) Tadley Silver
19th May 1928 Bournemouth Contest (Second Section) Verwood Silver
19th May 1928 Fleckney Contest Fleckney
12th May 1928 Ardley and Fewcott Band Contest (Section 1) Rugby Steam Sheds
12th May 1928 Skelmersdale Contest Abram Colliery
5th May 1928 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 3) Wadhurst Town
28th Apr 1928 Glazebury Contest Irwell Bank
9th Apr 1928 Kerne Bridge Contest Cory's Workmen
7th Apr 1928 Westhoughton Contest Irwell Bank
21st Mar 1928 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Open) Ripon City
17th Mar 1928 Royton Contest Penketh Tannery
3rd Mar 1928 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Northampton N.U.R.
3rd Dec 1927 Manchester and District Association Atherton Public
8th Oct 1927 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Auchtermuchty

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (7)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
19th Aug 1939 Marske-by-the-Sea Contest Cargo Fleet Works 2
13th Feb 1937 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Tonypandy 3
4th Jun 1932 Middleton In Teesdale Contest Stanhope 1
3rd Aug 1929 North Wales Association (Class B) Moeltryfan 1
19th May 1928 Darwen Contest Blackpool Excelsior 3
19th May 1928 Darwen Contest Nelson Old 5
31st Mar 1928 Boys Brigade Contest 42nd Coy Boys Brigade 1

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!