[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Rossini [arr. Round] (1891), Gioachino Rossini arranged Harry Round

Contest Test Pieces (15)

Date Contest Winner
21st Mar 1931 Lewisham Contest (1st Section) Callender's Cable Works
10th Sep 1927 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Seven Sisters
28th Jan 1911 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Gwaun-cae-Gurwen
12th Sep 1908 Matlock Contest Black Dyke
6th Jul 1907 Pontypridd Contest (First Section) Ferndale
23rd Feb 1907 Pontypridd Contest (First Section) Ferndale
21st May 1898 Thrapston Contest Higham Ferrers Town
11th Apr 1898 Mountain Ash Contest (First Section) Ferndale
5th Apr 1898 Tonypandy Contest Ferndale
5th Mar 1894 Abertillery Contest Tillery Colliery
30th Jul 1892 Morley Contest Dewsbury Old
2nd Jul 1892 Ashington Contest Acomb
15th Aug 1891 Kirkcaldy Contest Besses o' th' Barn
6th Jul 1891 Merthyr Contest Llanelly Town
4th Jul 1891 Leeds Forge Contest Besses o' th' Barn

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (229)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
9th Dec 1961 Leigh Contest Clock Face and Sutton Manor
23rd Mar 1940 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Barry Town 4
29th Jan 1940 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Ryde District 1
20th Apr 1935 Edinburgh Charities Contest St Augustine's Silver 3
19th Aug 1933 Bridgwater Band Festival (Open Championship) Yorkley Onward 4
26th Jan 1933 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Concord Citizens 6
25th Jan 1932 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Parramatta Citizens 5
30th May 1931 Maryhill (Glasgow) Contest Coltness Works
14th Feb 1931 Sheffield & District (Open Section) Maltby Main Colliery
16th Aug 1930 Auchtermuchty Contest Buckhave 3
26th Jan 1927 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Toowoomba Municipal 2
26th Jan 1927 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Parramatta Citizens 4
26th Jan 1926 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Rockdale Municipal 6
25th Jan 1922 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Corrimal Town 5
20th Oct 1921 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (B Grade) Richmond City (Vic) 6
20th Oct 1921 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (B Grade) Canterbury District (NSW) 9
20th Oct 1921 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (B Grade) Prout's -- Ballarat (Vic) 10
23rd Jan 1919 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Hurstville Municipal 8
24th Jan 1915 Australian Championships (B Grade) Balgownie Town (NSW) 5
24th Jan 1915 Australian Championships (B Grade) Wollongong Town (NSW) 6
24th Jan 1915 Australian Championships (B Grade) Weston Town (NSW) 8
22nd Jan 1915 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Weston Town 4
22nd Jan 1915 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Balgownie Town 5
22nd Jan 1915 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Wollongong Town 6
22nd Jan 1915 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Weston Town 8
23rd May 1914 Cambuslang Contest Hamilton Palace Colliery 1
28th Feb 1914 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Lewis Merthyr 1
22nd Feb 1913 Pontypridd Contest (Class C) Lewis Merthyr 3
14th Sep 1912 Choppington Contest Barrington Colliery 3
6th Apr 1912 Halifax Contest (First Section) Brighouse and Rastrick 2
28th Jan 1912 Australian Championships (A Grade) Rockdale Municipal (NSW) 4
28th Jan 1911 Australian Championships (A Grade) Rockdale Municipal (NSW) 9
22nd Oct 1910 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (A Grade) Prouts -- Ballarat (Vic) 7
23rd Oct 1909 Australian Championships (A Grade) Prahran City (Vic) 2
20th Apr 1908 Australian Championships (A Grade) Maitland Federal (NSW) 4
30th Nov 1907 Alexandria Contest Glasgow Naval Reserves 4
17th Aug 1907 Queensbury Contest Armley and Wortley 2
17th Aug 1907 Stirling Contest Falkirk Trades 3
17th Aug 1907 Queensbury Contest Bradford Postmen
27th Jul 1907 Stirling Contest Falkirk Trades 2
29th Jun 1907 Stockport Contest New Mills 1
22nd Jun 1907 Hamilton Contest Shotts Foundry 3
2nd Oct 1906 Australian Championships (A Grade) Armidale City (NSW) 5
23rd Jun 1906 Lincoln Contest Rotherham Borough 3
23rd Jun 1906 Lincoln Contest Hucknall Excelsior
23rd Jun 1906 Lincoln Contest Dannemora
23rd Jun 1906 Lincoln Contest Barton Cycle Works
24th Feb 1906 Pontypridd Contest (First Section) Aberaman 1
7th Aug 1905 Malton Contest Armley and Wortley 1
5th Aug 1905 Kirkham Contest Eccles Borough 5
29th Oct 1904 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (A Grade) City of Ballarat (Vic) 9
10th Sep 1904 Dalmellington Contest Auchinleck 4
20th Aug 1904 Hamilton Contest (Section 1) Cleland 2
20th Aug 1904 Hamilton Contest (Section 1) Coatbridge 5
9th Jul 1904 Gainsborough Contest Sheffield Dannemora 1
25th Jun 1904 Lincoln Contest Dannemora Steel Works 4
18th Jun 1904 Kilmarnock Contest Auchinleck 2
11th Jun 1904 Falkirk Contest Blackbraes and District 4
11th Jun 1904 Auchinleck Contest Auchinleck 6
1st Nov 1903 Australian Championships (A Grade) Richmond City ( Vic ) 15
29th Aug 1903 Hamilton Contest (Section 1) Cleland 3
12th Aug 1903 Pickering Own Choice Contest Scarborough Rifles 1
5th Aug 1903 Malton Contest Scarborough Rifles 1
4th Jul 1903 Border League (Peebles) Galashiels Town 2
23rd May 1903 Border League (Hawick) Galashiels Town 2
20th Dec 1902 Sheffield Contest Dannemora Steel Works 1
16th Aug 1902 Lower Broughton Contest Eccles Borough 5
27th Jul 1901 Witton Park Contest Cleveland Steelworks 1
15th Sep 1900 Wishaw Contest Clydebank 2
20th Aug 1900 Pitsmoor Contest Dannemora Steelworks 2
20th Aug 1900 Pitsmoor Contest Chesterfield Temperance 3
23rd Jun 1900 Lincoln Contest Hucknall Excelsior Temperance 6
10th Nov 1899 Australian Championships (A Grade) Hillgrove (NSW) 1
10th Nov 1899 Australian Championships (A Grade) Lithgow Model (NSW) 4
4th Nov 1899 Sheffield Contest Dannemora 1
4th Nov 1899 Sheffield Contest Rotherham Borough 3
4th Nov 1899 Sheffield Contest Chesterfield Borough
4th Nov 1899 Sheffield Contest Spital Hill
12th Aug 1899 Wemyss Contest Carron Iron Works 1
12th Aug 1899 Wemyss Contest Methil 1
5th Aug 1899 Chapeltown Contest Armley and Wortley 1
5th Aug 1899 Chapeltown Contest Dannemora Steel Works 2
5th Aug 1899 Chapeltown Contest Spital Hill 4
24th Jun 1899 Cawthorne Contest Rotherham Borough 1
24th Jun 1899 Cawthorne Contest Dannemora Steel Works 2
24th Jun 1899 Bellshill Contest Cleland 2
24th Jun 1899 Bellshill Contest Bellshill Union 2
24th Jun 1899 Cawthorne Contest Chesterfield Temperance 3
6th May 1899 Skelmanthorpe Contest Kippax Old 1
6th May 1899 Skelmanthorpe Contest Holme 3
6th May 1899 Skelmanthorpe Contest Honley
6th May 1899 Skelmanthorpe Contest Tinsley Park
20th Aug 1898 Handsworth Woodhouse Contest Chesterfield Temperance 1
20th Aug 1898 Handsworth Woodhouse Contest Chapeltown 4
20th Aug 1898 Kirkcaldy Contest Crossgates 7
20th Aug 1898 Kirkcaldy Contest Kirkcaldy Trades
13th Aug 1898 Thornaby Contest Cleveland Steel Works 1
13th Aug 1898 Eckington Contest Chesterfield Volunteers 1
13th Aug 1898 Ovenden Contest Heptonstall 2
6th Aug 1898 North Ormesby Contest West Hartlepool Operatic 1
6th Aug 1898 Chapeltown Contest Rawmarsh 2
6th Aug 1898 North Ormesby Contest Cleveland Steel Works 2
4th Aug 1898 Snaith Contest Batley Old 1
3rd Aug 1898 Pickering Own Choice Contest Cleveland Steel Works 2
30th Jul 1898 Belper Contest Chesterfield Borough 1
23rd Jul 1898 East Kirkby Contest Chesterfield Volunteers 2
16th Jul 1898 Armley Contest Rothwell Temperance 4
16th Jul 1898 Portobello Contest Bellshill Union 4
30th Jun 1898 Doncaster Contest Rotherham Temperance
25th Jun 1898 Alfreton Contest Codnor Primitives 5
18th Jun 1898 Matlock Contest Rotherham Temperance 3
18th Jun 1898 Matlock Contest Sheffield Dannemora 4
18th Jun 1898 Matlock Contest New Mills Old
18th Jun 1898 Matlock Contest Hucknall Temperance
14th May 1898 Alfreton Contest Chesterfield Volunteers 4
14th May 1898 Alfreton Contest Chapeltown
9th Nov 1897 Australian Championships (A Grade) Queenstown ( Tasmania ) 1
11th Sep 1897 Hucknall Huthwaite Contest Hucknall Excelsior 1
10th Jul 1897 Alfreton Contest Dannemora 1
10th Jul 1897 Alfreton Contest Hucknall Excelsior
10th Jul 1897 Alfreton Contest (Second Section) Rawmarsh
3rd Jul 1897 Lincoln Contest Rotherham Temperance 2
3rd Jul 1897 Lincoln Contest Lincoln Malleable 3
3rd Jul 1897 Lincoln Contest Rothwell Temperance 5
19th Apr 1897 Bedford Contest Earls Barton Old 2
19th Apr 1897 Bedford Contest Luton Red Cross 3
22nd Aug 1896 Gainsborough Contest Rotherham Temperance 1
22nd Aug 1896 Brechin Contest Crossgates 6
1st Aug 1896 Cleator Moor Own Choice Contest Millom St. James 3
18th Jul 1896 Ripley Contest Rotherham Temperance 1
18th Jul 1896 Ripley Contest Lea Mills 2
27th Jun 1896 Whittington Moor Contest Dannemora 1
6th Jun 1896 Elland Contest Rotherham Temperance
16th May 1896 Bo'ness Contest Musselburgh Town 4
9th May 1896 Broxburn Contest Crossgates 1
9th May 1896 Broxburn Contest Longriggend 3
9th May 1896 Broxburn Contest Musselburgh Rifles 5
11th Apr 1896 Rotherham Contest Dannemora 1
6th Apr 1896 Elsecar Contest Thorncliffe
1st Feb 1896 Elsecar Contest Rotherham Temperance 1
14th Dec 1895 Sheffield Contest Rotherham Temperance 1
14th Dec 1895 Sheffield Contest Dannemora 2
7th Sep 1895 Eston Contest Spennymoor Temperance 2
5th Sep 1895 Bedale Contest West Hartlepool Operatic 1
17th Aug 1895 Scunthorpe Contest (Section 1) Rotherham Temperance 2
20th Jul 1895 Rawmarsh Contest Dannemora 3
6th Jul 1895 Chesterfield Contest Rotherham Temperance 1
6th Jul 1895 Middlesbrough Contest Spennymoor Temperance 3
22nd Jun 1895 Lea Mills Contest Rotherham Temperance 1
22nd Jun 1895 Lofthouse in Cleveland Contest Spennymoor Temperance 3
8th Jun 1895 Falkirk Contest Cambusbarron 3
18th May 1895 Hucknall Huthwaite Contest Rotherham Temperance 1
11th May 1895 Frosterley Contest Spennymoor Temperance
27th Apr 1895 Batley Contest Rotherham Temperance 4
1st Sep 1894 Ripley Contest Rotherham Temperance 1
1st Sep 1894 Workington Contest St. James (Millom) 2
1st Sep 1894 Willington Contest Spennymoor Temperance 3
4th Aug 1894 Lindley Clayton 5
14th Jul 1894 Portobello Contest Dunfermline 2
14th Jul 1894 Portobello Contest Carberry and Wallyford 5
14th Jul 1894 Portobello Contest Longriggend Temperance
30th Jun 1894 Bo'ness Contest Dunfermline 1
23rd Jun 1894 Cockermouth Contest (Second Section) St. James (Millom) 1
23rd Jun 1894 Heanor Contest (Testpiece) Rotherham Temperance 2
23rd Jun 1894 Musselburgh Contest Clydebank 4
16th Jun 1894 Bradford Contest Bradford Postmen 2
16th Jun 1894 Lincoln Contest Lincoln Malleable 2
16th Jun 1894 Bradford Contest Oldham Rifles 3
9th Jun 1894 Falkirk Contest Carriden 4
9th Jun 1894 Falkirk Contest Cleland
2nd Jun 1894 Musselburgh Contest Lassodie 1
2nd Jun 1894 Musselburgh Contest Carberry 2
2nd Jun 1894 Musselburgh Contest Methilhill 4
26th May 1894 Alloa Contest Carriden 5
26th May 1894 Alloa Contest Cleland 6
26th May 1894 Alloa Contest Bonnybridge
21st Apr 1894 Hucknall Huthwaite Contest Rotherham Temperance 1
26th Mar 1894 Totley Contest Rotherham Temperance 2
3rd Mar 1894 Sheffield Contest Rotherham Temperance 1
9th Sep 1893 Uddingston Contest Bonnybridge 1
29th Jul 1893 Linlithgow Contest Kirkcaldy 2
29th Jul 1893 Linlithgow Contest Bonnybridge 4
6th Jul 1893 Aylesbury Contest Kettering Rifles 1
4th Jul 1893 Stanion Contest Kettering Rifles 1
29th Jun 1893 Penrith Contest Skipton 2
27th May 1893 Alloa Contest Kirkcaldy 1
27th May 1893 Alloa Contest Cambusbarron 6
13th May 1893 Bo'ness Contest Kirkcaldy 1
13th May 1893 Bo'ness Contest Cleland
13th May 1893 Bo'ness Contest Cambusbarron
6th May 1893 Jedburgh Contest Kirkcaldy 1
6th May 1893 Jedburgh Contest Galashiels 3
17th Sep 1892 Cambuslang Contest Cambusbarron 1
17th Sep 1892 Cambuslang Contest Kirkcaldy Trades 2
17th Sep 1892 Cambuslang Contest Alva Town 5
10th Sep 1892 Hawick Contest Kirkcaldy 2
10th Sep 1892 Hawick Contest Alva 5
3rd Sep 1892 Uddingston Contest Alva Town 4
3rd Sep 1892 Uddingston Contest Cambuslang Trades
3rd Sep 1892 Uddingston Contest Lassodie
13th Aug 1892 Annfield Plain Contest Beamish 3
4th Jul 1892 Sheffield Contest Sheffield Temperance 6
18th Jun 1892 Mexborough Contest Bradford Borough 3
18th Jun 1892 Mexborough Contest Sheffield Temperance
7th Jun 1892 Wadsley Bridge Contest Sheffield Temperance 2
7th May 1892 Innerleithen Contest Kirkcaldy Trades 1
19th Dec 1891 Bolton Contest Oldham Rifles 1
19th Dec 1891 Bolton Contest Shaw 2
24th Aug 1891 Willenhall Contest Silverdale Prize 2
20th Jul 1889 West Hartlepool Contest Spennymoor Temperance 4
17th Jul 1888 Kidsgrove Contest Hanley Mission 5
8th Apr 1887 Totley Contest Oldham Rifles
23rd Oct 1886 Edinburgh International Exhibition Contest (Open Section) 1st Clackmannan and Kinross Rifle Volunteers
12th Sep 1885 Norland Contest Besses o' th' Barn Old 3
12th Sep 1885 Norland Contest Silkstone 5
8th Aug 1885 Queensbury Contest Besses o' th' Barn 1
8th Aug 1885 Queensbury Contest Oldham Rifles 3
8th Aug 1885 Queensbury Contest Lindley
11th Jul 1885 Batley Contest Lindley
27th Jun 1885 Thurlstone Contest Manchester Sheffield and Lincolnshire Railway
30th May 1885 Alloa Contest Oldham 2
16th Aug 1884 Rochdale Contest Radcliffe Old Band 1
4th Aug 1884 Hull Contest Silkstone 1
4th Aug 1884 Hull Contest Great Horton 3
21st Jun 1884 Stalybridge Contest Radcliffe Old
21st Jun 1884 Stalybridge Contest Silkstone
14th Apr 1884 Aston Contest Stocksbridge 5
9th Sep 1882 Preston Contest Boarshurst 3
24th Jul 1880 Bentham Contest Saltaire 2




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/