[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Royal Parks (1985), George Lloyd

Contest Test Pieces (30)

Date Contest Winner
17th Jun 2017 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (First Section) S W Comms
29th Nov 2009 Belgian Nationals (First Division) Brass Band Heist
11th Oct 2009 Tasmanian Band Championships (B Grade Brass) Latrobe Federal Band
12th Nov 2005 Swedish National Championship (A Class) Gothenburg Brass Band
6th Apr 2002 West of England Area (First Section) St. Austell Town
17th Mar 2002 London and Southern Counties (First Section) Matthews Norfolk Brass
16th Mar 2002 North of England Area (First Section) Gateshead Brass
16th Mar 2002 Welsh Area (First Section) Abergavenny Borough
10th Mar 2002 North West Area (First Section) Pemberton Old Wigan
9th Mar 2002 Scottish Championship (First Section) Broxburn Public
3rd Mar 2002 Yorkshire Area (First Section) Wakefield Metropolitan
2nd Mar 2002 Midlands Area (First Section) Staffordshire Band
3rd Feb 2002 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) Riddings
17th Jun 2000 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) St Keverne
19th Sep 1998 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Cardiff - Northlakes
25th Nov 1995 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) Burry Port Town
12th Feb 1994 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Radøy Brass
5th Dec 1992 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Bournemouth Concert Brass
5th May 1991 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) Cambridge Co-operative
30th Mar 1991 Australian Championships (B Grade) City of Holroyd
17th Apr 1988 Midlands (South) Area (Second Section) Shirley
17th Apr 1988 North of England Area (Second Section) Durham Constabulary
16th Apr 1988 West of England Area (Second Section) Downton
27th Mar 1988 North West Area (Second Section) Marple
6th Mar 1988 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Barrow Colliery Band
6th Mar 1988 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Bon Accord Silver
5th Mar 1988 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Handcross Brass
5th Mar 1988 Midlands (North) Area (Second Section) Glossop Old
28th Feb 1988 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Rothwell Temperance
5th May 1985 European Championships Black Dyke Mills

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (95)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
20th Nov 2016 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) Newhall 8
5th Nov 2016 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) Helston Town 6
29th Nov 2014 Belgian Nationals (Second Division) Braz'Art Harelbeke 1
29th Nov 2014 Belgian Nationals (Second Division) Brassband Euterpe 2
29th Nov 2014 Scottish Challenge Shield Coalburn Silver Band 11
4th Oct 2014 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (First Section) Lewis Merthyr 2
18th May 2014 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) City of Bristol 2
27th Apr 2014 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) Ifton Colliery 1
27th Apr 2014 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) Horsham Borough 2
24th Nov 2013 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) Ibstock Brick Brass 8
24th Nov 2013 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Leicestershire Co-op 9
23rd Nov 2013 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (First Section) R.A.F.St Athan 4
2nd Nov 2013 North Wales Rally (Second Section) Newtown Silver 1
5th Oct 2013 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (First Section) RAF St Athan 3
29th Sep 2013 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) Fulham 2
20th Jul 2013 New Zealand National Championships (B Grade) Auckland City Brass 8
19th May 2013 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Leicestershire Co-op 2
26th Aug 2012 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Toronto Brass 4
20th May 2012 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Kidlington Concert Brass 10
10th Feb 2012 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Flå Musikkorps 12
22nd May 2011 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) Lewis Merthyr 3
7th May 2011 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) Lewis Merthyr Band 2
12th Feb 2011 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Rosendal Musikklag 9
16th Oct 2010 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) Epping Forest 6
16th Oct 2010 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) St Sebastian Wokingham 7
3rd Oct 2010 Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) Morecambe 3
2nd Oct 2010 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Croy Silver 10
29th Nov 2009 Belgian Nationals (Third Division) Brass a Musica 5
20th Jun 2009 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 1) Manger Skulemusikklag 2
17th May 2009 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) City of Bristol 2
5th Apr 2009 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) Brass a Musica 4
6th Sep 2008 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Blacktown City 5
10th Feb 2007 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Follesø Musikklag 10
9th Feb 2007 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Austrheim Lindas Musikklag 4
9th Feb 2007 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Fræna Musikkorps 7
9th Feb 2007 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Trondheim Politis Brassband 10
26th Nov 2006 Scottish Challenge Shield City of Discovery 2
24th Jun 2006 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 1) Tomrefjord Skulemusikk 8
21st May 2006 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) Lympstone South West Telecoms 2
20th Nov 2005 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section B) South Yorkshire Police Brass 9
6th Feb 2005 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) Hebden Bridge 3
14th Feb 2004 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Hornorkesteret Stavanger 11
13th Feb 2004 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Trondheim Politi's Brassband 3
13th Feb 2004 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Lismarka Mesnali Brass 5
13th Feb 2004 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Flesland Musikklag 9
8th Feb 2004 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) Hebden Bridge 4
21st Apr 2003 Australian Championships (Junior A Grade) Willoughby City Junior (NSW) 2
21st Apr 2003 Australian Championships (B Grade) Boroondara Brass (Vic) 4
17th Apr 2003 KNFM Bondsconcours (Vaandelafdeling) Delta Brass Zeeland 1
12th Apr 2003 North American Championships (Honors Section) Central Ohio Brass Band 4
1st Mar 2003 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Youth Section) St Austell Youth 2
7th Apr 2002 Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) Skelmersdale 6
1st Apr 2002 Australian Championships (B Grade) Boroondara Brass (Vic) 2
2nd Mar 2002 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (First Section) St Keverne 1
3rd Dec 2000 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) Bedford Town 4
26th Nov 2000 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 4
6th Feb 2000 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 3
28th Nov 1999 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 4
16th May 1999 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Yeovil Town
18th Apr 1999 SCABA Spring Contest Uckfield Concert 4
13th Apr 1998 Australian Championships (B Grade) Hastings Citizens (NZ) 7
1st Dec 1996 Aylesbury Contest Open Section Towcester Studio 3
1st Dec 1996 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) Shirley 7
11th Feb 1996 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Kopervik Musikkorps 8
4th Jun 1995 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) Willoughby City 1
29th Apr 1995 European Championships Norvestjysk Brass Band 12
4th Sep 1994 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Warringah Concert Brass 1
5th Dec 1993 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (First Section) Shirley 1
9th Apr 1993 Australian Championships (Junior A Grade) Willoughby City 1
3rd Apr 1993 North American Championships (Video Section) Salt River Brass 2
3rd Apr 1993 North American Championships (Honors Section) Illinois Brass Band 5
5th Dec 1992 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Bournemouth Concert Brass 1
5th Dec 1992 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Southampton Central 3
5th Dec 1992 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Frome Town 4
5th Dec 1992 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Gillingham Imperial Silver 5
5th Dec 1992 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Poole Borough 6
10th May 1992 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Glastonbury 1
18th Apr 1992 Australian Championships (C Grade) Warringah Brass 1
12th May 1991 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) Glastonbury 1
24th Nov 1990 Forth Valley Championships Tayport Instrumental 11
28th May 1989 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) Willoughby City Youth 1
29th Apr 1989 European Championships Nordsjaelland Brass 10
29th Jan 1989 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Hesketh Bank Silver
1st May 1988 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) Rothwell Temperance 1
24th Apr 1988 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Hade Edge 3
24th Apr 1988 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Holme Silver
24th Apr 1988 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Greenfield
26th Mar 1988 Southampton Open Contest (Second Section) Southampton Central 1
26th Mar 1988 Southampton Open Contest (Second Section) City of Winchester 3
26th Mar 1988 Southampton Open Contest (Second Section) Chalford
26th Mar 1988 Southampton Open Contest (Second Section) Downton Huntsman W
6th Mar 1988 Oldham Contest (Championship Section) Glossop Old 3
6th Mar 1988 Oldham Contest (Section 2) Tintwistle
7th Feb 1988 Lewisham Contest (Second Section) Uckfield 4
18th Apr 1987 Australian Championships (Junior A Grade) Willoughby Municipal 1

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!