[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Rufford Abbey, Drake Rimmer

Contest Test Pieces (38)

Date Contest Winner
27th Nov 1988 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) R.S.M.C. Foss Dyke
28th Nov 1982 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) Ind Coope Burton
25th Nov 1979 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section B) Ellington Colliery
17th Nov 1979 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) Lostwithiel Youth
4th Aug 1975 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) Trefor
11th May 1975 CISWO North East (Third Section) National Smokeless Fuels
May 1974 Irish Championships (Intermediate Section) St. Paul's Silver Band
16th Jun 1973 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Redruth
26th Nov 1972 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Boarhurst Silver
4th Jun 1972 Buxton Festival (Section B) Port Sunlight Royal British Legion
6th May 1972 Senior Trophy Glossop
6th Feb 1972 Durham League Contest (Section C) Thornley Colliery
12th Sep 1971 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (2nd Section) Shirley
12th Apr 1971 East Anglian BBA Class A March Railway
21st Feb 1971 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) Storeys of Lancaster
21st Mar 1970 Cornwall BBA Contest (2nd Section) Helston Town
8th Oct 1966 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Sydney Advent
1st Oct 1966 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) Fisher & Ludlow Works
12th Mar 1966 Cornwall BBA Contest (2nd Section) St Agnes Town
19th Feb 1966 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Shotts St Patrick's Parish
29th Feb 1964 Nottingham Championship (Third Section) Kibworth Silver
6th Jul 1963 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1) Cinderford Town
11th Dec 1960 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section C Wheatley Hill Colliery
25th Sep 1960 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Second Section) Yeadon Old
31st Oct 1956 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 2 Brass) St. Thomas Silver Band
4th Sep 1955 NWABBA Preston District Contest Longridge
20th Sep 1952 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Wharncliffe Silkstone
15th Jun 1952 Birmingham Association Contest (Section B) Wood End W.M.C.
24th May 1952 West of England Area (Third Section) St Ives Town
5th May 1952 Blackpool Contest North Ashton
3rd May 1952 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 3) Fairwarp
3rd May 1952 Welsh Area (Third Section) Mid Rhondda
26th Apr 1952 North of England Area (Third Section) New Marske Silver Band
26th Apr 1952 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Ebor Excelsior
5th Apr 1952 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Barnet Town
29th Mar 1952 North West Area (Third Section) Middlewich Centenary
16th Feb 1952 Midlands Area (Third Section) Kibworth Silver
20th Oct 1951 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Kirkintilloch


Own Choice Test Pieces (46)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
28th Nov 2010 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) Melton 8
22nd Aug 2009 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Liverpool City Brass Band 2
13th Oct 2007 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third & Youth Section) The Cobham Band 1
9th Oct 1999 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) Shanklin Town 3
6th Apr 1997 Australian Championships (D Grade) Parramatta City (NSW) 1
4th Mar 1990 Oldham Contest (Fourth Section) Whitworth Vale and Healey 4
29th Jan 1989 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Whitworth Vale & Healey 8
27th Nov 1988 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) Cadishead
1st Mar 1987 Oldham Contest (Section C) Hollingworth 12
1st Mar 1987 Oldham Contest (Section C) Water 12
27th Jul 1985 NSW State Championships (Junior C Grade) St.Patrick's College Strathfield 1
5th Apr 1985 Australian Championships (D Grade) Elizabeth City No.2 (SA) 5
2nd Dec 1984 Tyldesley Contest (Section B) Parr St Helens 10
23rd Sep 1984 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Burwood Brass 1
25th Sep 1983 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'C') Tarporley
2nd Apr 1983 Australian Championships (D Grade) St.Patrick's College -- Strathfield (NSW ) 6
5th Dec 1982 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section C) Shepley
6th Dec 1981 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section C) Thurlstone 3
8th Nov 1980 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) South Leicester & Desford B Miners Welfare
3rd Aug 1980 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) St Pius X College ( Chatswood ) 5
2nd Mar 1980 Oldham Contest (Section C) Irwell Forge
2nd Dec 1979 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B) Horbury Victoria
1st Oct 1978 Glossop Contest (Section A) Burnage
23rd Sep 1978 NSW State Championships (D Grade) St Pius X College (Chatswood ) 5
9th Apr 1977 Australian Championships (C Grade) Salisbury City (SA) 8
17th Apr 1976 Australian Championships (Junior Grade) St. Pius X College -- Chatswood (NSW) 5
23rd Nov 1975 Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Annual Contest (Group B) Urmston and Davyhulme Silver
17th Nov 1974 Saddleworth Contest (Section B) Parr St Helens 2
11th Mar 1973 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) Urmston and Davyhulme
19th Nov 1972 Wigan Contest (A Section) Latchford 6
5th Nov 1972 Tyldesley Contest (Section B) Ifton Colliery
5th Dec 1971 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section C) Hinchliffe Mill 3
5th Dec 1971 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section C) Scapegoat Hill
13th Jun 1971 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) St.Patrick's College ( Sutherland) 3
16th Aug 1970 Australian Championships (Junior Grade) St Patrick's College -- Sutherland (NSW) 4
6th Oct 1962 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) Royal Gloucestershire Hussars 2
9th Jun 1962 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Royal Gloucester Hussars 2
9th Dec 1961 Leigh Contest North Ashton
5th Feb 1961 Halifax Association Contest (Section 2) Yorkshire Transport 2
10th Dec 1960 West Riding Contest (3rd Section) Sheffield Recreation 1
24th Apr 1960 Blackpool Contest, 'B' Section Rawmarsh Prize Band 2
6th Mar 1960 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section ) Rawmarsh Prize Band 1
6th Dec 1959 Huddersfield and District BBA December Contest (Section B) Gomersal Mills 3
5th Dec 1959 West Riding Contest (3rd Section) Rawmarsh Prize Band 1
4th May 1957 Daily Herald Midlands Festival (Third Section) Bulkington Silver
23rd Feb 1957 Edinburgh Charities Contest Auchterderran Secondary School

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!