[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

A Saddleworth Festival Overture (1985), Goff Richards

Contest Test Pieces (26)

Date Contest Winner
5th Nov 2016 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) Bideford Town
3rd Feb 2013 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) Coppull & Standish
19th Jan 2013 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Coppull & Standish
22nd Apr 2012 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Intermediate Section Youth Brass 2000
19th Jun 2010 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Youth Section) Mount Charles Youth
29th May 2010 Bezirksmusikfest Surselva - Bezirk IV, GR (Third Section) Societad da musica Vignogn
26th Oct 2002 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 3 Brass) St. Joseph's Brass (Strabane)
4th Nov 2000 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) St Dennis
22nd Jul 2000 NSW State Championships (C Grade) City of Wollongong
2000 Belgian Nationals (Third Division) Brassband Scaldis
2nd Feb 1997 Durham League Contest (Section D) Bearpark & Esh
18th Nov 1995 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Sandhurst Silver
28th Oct 1995 Pontins (Fourth Section) Milnrow
14th Apr 1995 Australian Championships (D Grade) Brisbane Juniors (Qld)
19th Nov 1994 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Hetton Silver Band
18th Jun 1994 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) Stoke Sub Hamdon
21st Nov 1992 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) Pontardulais
27th Oct 1990 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 2 Brass) Ashgrove
14th Apr 1990 Australian Championships (C Grade) City of Caulfield (Vic)
9th Dec 1989 Dutch Nationals (Third Division) Martini Brassband
24th Sep 1988 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Tuggerah Lakes Showband
15th May 1988 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Fourth Section) Old Silkstone
1st May 1988 Buxton Festival (Section C) Irwell Forge
21st Jun 1986 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 1) Skodvin Skulemusikk
8th Mar 1986 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) St Austell 'B'
5th Oct 1985 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Hesketh Bank Silver

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (81)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
27th May 2017 Kreismusiktag - Fürstenland, SG (Konzertmusik) MG Bernhardzell
15th Apr 2017 Australian Championships (Junior A Grade) Gunnedah Shire Juniors (NSW) 1
23rd Oct 2016 Rochdale Contest (Third Section) Greenalls Band 8
11th Sep 2016 Tasmanian Band Championships (C Grade Brass) City of Burnie Brass 4
4th Jun 2016 Bezirksmusikfest - Bezirk III, GR (Third Section) Uniun da musica Lantsch 2
28th Feb 2016 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Unregistered Section) Yarnton 3
3rd Oct 2015 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Combined Third & Fourth Section) Upper Rhondda 4
6th Jun 2015 Seeländische Musiktage, BE (Mittelstufe) MG Orpund 1
14th May 2015 Kantonal Musikfest Fribourg/Freiburg (Third Section) Les Armaillis d'Echarlens 8
8th Jun 2014 Kantonal Musikfest Valais/Wallis (Third Section) Les Enfants des Deux Republiques St. Gingolph 7
25th May 2014 St. Galler Kantonal-Musikfest (Third Section) Musikgesellschaft Niederhelfenschwil 5
24th Nov 2013 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) Ratby Co-operative Mid 8
23rd Nov 2013 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Fourth Section) Cwmbran Brass 4
5th Oct 2013 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Third Section) Upper Rhondda 4
9th Jun 2013 Graubünden Kantonales Musikfest (Third Section) Feldmusik Uffikon 4
19th May 2013 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) Totnes 5
18th May 2013 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) Upper Rhondda 1
28th Apr 2013 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) Coppull & Standish 2
27th Apr 2013 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Third Section) St Mark's Silver Band 4
31st Mar 2013 Australian Championships (D Grade) Busselton Brass (WA) 4
3rd Feb 2013 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) Coppull & Standish 1
3rd Feb 2013 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) Greenfield 3
3rd Feb 2013 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) Blackley 4
3rd Feb 2013 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) Sale Brass 6
3rd Feb 2013 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) Tarleton Brass 7
25th Nov 2012 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) Pleasley Colliery Welfare 2
25th Nov 2012 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) Burbage Silver 9
29th Sep 2012 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Open Section) St Keverne Youth 6
26th Aug 2012 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Maitland City 4
17th Jun 2012 Bezirksmusikfest - Bezirk II, GR (Third Section) Musikgesellschaft Untervaz 1
7th Apr 2012 Australian Championships (D Grade) Sale City Band (Vic) 1
19th Jun 2011 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (Second Section) MV Metzerlen 29
19th Jun 2011 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (Second Section) BB Frenkendorf 39
22nd May 2011 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) Newport Borough 8
16th Oct 2010 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) Charles Church Camberley 4
5th Jun 2010 Luzerner Kantonales Jugendmusikfest (Oberstufe BB) MGRR Juniorband Risch-Rotkreuz 2
23rd May 2009 Kreismusiktag - Neckertal, SG (Konzertmusik) Musikgesellschaft Oberhelfenschwil 1
17th May 2009 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) Totnes 3
12th Apr 2009 Australian Championships (C Grade) City of Wollongong Brass (NSW) 2
18th Nov 2007 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) Waterbeach Brass 3
16th Jun 2007 Graubünden Kantonales Musikfest (Third Section) Societad da musica Falera 2
7th Apr 2007 Australian Championships (D Grade) Moonee Valley Brass (Vic) 5
10th Feb 2007 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Stavanger Kommunes Korps 11
24th Jun 2006 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 1) Skodvin Skulemusikk 7
18th Jun 2006 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (Second Section) Feldmusik Nebikon 17
16th Apr 2006 Australian Championships (C Grade) Maitland City Brass (NSW) 7
15th Apr 2006 Australian Championships (D Grade) Brisbane Brass No.3 (Qld) 2
6th Feb 2005 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) Tarleton and District 5
15th May 2004 Luzerner Kantonales Jugendmusikfest (Mittelstufe BB) Jugend Brass Band Michelsamt 1
14th Sep 2003 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Yagoona District Band 1
6th Apr 2003 Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) Port Sunlight Lyceum Brass 3
15th Sep 2002 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) City of Wollongong Brass 1
Apr 2000 Australian Championships (D Grade) Launceston Railway Silver (Tas) 2
9th Oct 1999 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) Battle Town 1
7th Dec 1997 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) Bradwell Silver 2
7th Sep 1997 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Newcastle P C Y C 2
6th Apr 1996 Australian Championships (Junior C Grade) Gunnedah Shire Juniors (NSW) 1
6th Apr 1996 Australian Championships (D Grade) Maitland City (NSW) 1
6th Apr 1996 Australian Championships (D Grade) Gunnedah Shire (NSW) 3
4th Dec 1994 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (3rd section) Daw Mill Colliery 5
3rd Dec 1994 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Third Section) Yeovil Town 1
3rd Dec 1994 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Third Section) Cosham Concert 2
3rd Dec 1994 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Third Section) Ringwood & Burley 3
3rd Dec 1994 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Third Section) City of Southampton
3rd Dec 1994 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Third Section) Ferndown Concert
3rd Dec 1994 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Third Section) Test Valley Brass
3rd Dec 1994 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Third Section) Wilton & District
27th Nov 1994 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Third Section) Hetton Silver 1
27th Nov 1994 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Third Section) G.T. Group Peterlee 3
1st Sep 1990 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Tuggerah Lakes District 3
13th Apr 1990 Australian Championships (Junior A Grade) Newcastle P C Y C (NSW) 4
17th Jun 1989 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 1) Skodvin Skulemusikk 4
30th Apr 1989 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) Gorton Silver 4
6th Nov 1988 Bradford and District BBA Annual Contest (Section C) Allerton Bywater 1
31st Jan 1988 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Blackley 9
6th Dec 1987 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) Royston 2
20th Oct 1987 NSW State Championships (C Grade) City of Wollongong Miners Federation 5
18th Apr 1987 Australian Championships (B Grade) Canning City 3
29th Nov 1986 Belgian Nationals (Second Division) Jeugdbrassband Midden-Brabant 1
4th May 1986 LHCBBA May Day Band Contest: Third Section Regent Brass 1
13th Oct 1985 Harborough Band Contest Section A Corby Silver 2

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!