[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Salute to Youth (1960), Gilbert Vinter

Contest Test Pieces (39)

Date Contest Winner
20th Aug 2017 Otago and Southland Association Contest (Selection) Alpine Energy Timaru Brass
13th May 2017 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) Dalmellington
24th May 2015 All England International Masters Virtuosi GUS
28th Nov 2009 Dutch Nationals (First Division) De Spijkerpakkenband
7th Nov 2009 Danish National Championship Concord Brass Band
22nd Mar 2009 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Redbridge Brass
22nd Mar 2009 North of England Area (Championship Section) EYMS
22nd Mar 2009 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Scottish Co-op
15th Mar 2009 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Desford Colliery
15th Mar 2009 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Cory
15th Mar 2009 West of England Area (Championship Section) Camborne Town
8th Mar 2009 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Rothwell Temperance
1st Mar 2009 North West Area (Championship Section) Fodens
21st Jun 2008 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section) St Austell Town
26th Oct 2002 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Championship Brass) 1st Old Boys (SeaCat) Band
1st Dec 2001 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Yeovil
18th Sep 1999 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Ashton-under-Lyne
15th Nov 1997 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery
5th Nov 1995 Pontins (Championship Section) UES Stocksbridge
21st Nov 1993 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) British Telecom Band
17th Sep 1988 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) Cory
24th Oct 1987 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Championship Brass) Agnes Street Silver Band
29th Nov 1986 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Brass Band Willebroek
7th Sep 1985 British Open Black Dyke Mills
20th Nov 1982 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Aldbourne
24th Apr 1982 West Wales BBA Spring Festival Contest (Championship Section) Cory
28th Apr 1974 CISWO North East (Championship Section) Easington Colliery
14th Jun 1970 Australian Championships (A Grade) Melbourne Fire Brigade (Vic)
14th Jun 1970 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Wollongong City
2nd Oct 1965 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Markham Main
26th May 1962 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Cory Workmen's
12th May 1962 West of England Area (Championship Section) 383 Field Regt R.A. T.A
28th Apr 1962 Midlands Area (Championship Section) GUS (Footwear)
14th Apr 1962 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Morris Motors
24th Mar 1962 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Crossley's Carpet Works
10th Mar 1962 North of England Area (Championship Section) Cowpen & Crofton
4th Mar 1962 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery
3rd Mar 1962 North West Area (Championship Section) CWS (Manchester)
24th Feb 1962 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Kinneil Colliery

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (56)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
7th May 2017 Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) Longridge 3
6th May 2017 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Championship Section) Tylorstown Band 2
6th May 2017 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Championship Section) Ebbw Valley 5
8th Apr 2017 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Championship Section) Laganvale 2
24th Sep 2016 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Broxburn & Livingston 8
5th Feb 2016 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Radøy Brass 4
29th Nov 2015 Milton Keynes Open (Section A) Ipswich and Norwich Co-op 8
7th Nov 2015 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) Lydbrook 4
20th Apr 2014 Australian Championships (B Grade) Toronto Brass (NSW) 6
26th Aug 2012 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Parramatta City 3
2nd Apr 2011 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Championship Section) 1st Old Boys Association Silver Band 1
5th Feb 2010 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Manger Old Star Brass 2
15th Nov 2009 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section A) Stannington Brass 4
26th Apr 2009 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest Skelmanthorpe 1
29th Mar 2009 Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) Poulton le Fylde 3
8th Feb 2009 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Bactiguard Wire Brass 7
9th Feb 2008 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Tertnes Amatorkorps 7
11th Feb 2005 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Laksevåg Musikkforening 3
11th Sep 2004 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Warringah Concert Brass 3
5th May 2002 Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) Tintwistle 6
2nd Dec 2001 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) Yeovil Town 4
23rd Jul 2000 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Warringah Concert Brass 5
22nd Jul 2000 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Toronto & District 7
5th Dec 1999 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) Nottingham City Transport 2
25th Sep 1999 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) Burry Port 4
7th Dec 1997 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) Riddings 8
30th Nov 1997 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) Ever Ready 1
30th Nov 1997 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) Easington Colliery 4
1st Nov 1997 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) Bodmin Town 1
18th May 1997 Leicestershire Co-operative (SMW) Band Contest Riddings Band 1
2nd May 1997 European Championships (1st/B Section) BB Normandie 4
11th Feb 1996 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Tomra Brass Band 10
17th Sep 1995 NSW State Championships (A Grade) St. Marys District 2
26th Aug 1995 Land o' Burns Broxburn Public 4
26th Aug 1995 Land o' Burns Kilmarnock Concert Brass 6
10th Apr 1993 Australian Championships (B Grade) Glenorchy City Concert Brass (Tas) 1
13th Sep 1992 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Kahibah Bowling Club 6
8th Sep 1991 NSW State Championships (A Grade) City of Holroyd 5
2nd Dec 1990 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Luton
29th Apr 1989 European Championships Manger Musikklag 8
31st Jan 1988 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Lockwood 6
20th Sep 1987 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Willoughby Municipal 1
20th Sep 1987 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Sutherland Shire Brass 2
1st Feb 1987 Rochdale Contest (Section A) City of Sheffield 8
2nd Nov 1986 Watford (Championship Section) Redbridge Brass Ensemble
3rd Mar 1985 Oldham Contest (Section A) Urmston and Davyhulme W
2nd Dec 1984 Tyldesley Contest (Section A) Urmston and Davyhulme
9th Oct 1983 NSW State Championships (A Grade) St Marys District 4
30th Jan 1983 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Lockwood 2
6th Dec 1981 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Luton 1
7th Nov 1981 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Gwaun cae Gurwen
18th Apr 1976 Australian Championships (A Grade) S.E.D R S L Concert (Qld) 4
3rd Aug 1975 NSW State Championships (Junior C Grade) Miranda R S L Youth 4
18th Apr 1970 Excelsior Festival of Music Parc and Dare
18th Apr 1970 Excelsior Festival of Music Markham
1970 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Championship Section) 1st Old Boys 1

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!