[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Lucia di Lammermoor [unknown arranger], Gaetano Donizetti

Contest Test Pieces (6)

Date Contest Winner
25th Aug 1923 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) St. Dennis
6th Aug 1923 Keynsham Contest (Open Section) Treharris Workmen's
16th Jun 1923 Normanby Contest Hickleton Main Subscription
4th Jan 1914 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (B Grade) Maryborough Naval
9th Sep 1899 Dodworth Contest Holme
12th May 1888 Skipton Contest Earby

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (39)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
3rd Jan 1918 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (C Grade) Maryborough Naval Junior 4
29th Dec 1902 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Dapto Enterprise 4
6th Oct 1900 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (A Grade) Prouts Band -- Ballarat 3
6th Oct 1900 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) Prout's - Ballarat 3
28th Aug 1899 Daisy Bank Contest Wednesbury Crown Tube 1
28th Aug 1899 Daisy Bank Contest Blackheath Prize 3
30th Aug 1878 Rothbury Contest Acomb 1
1st Oct 1877 Hanley Contest St Ann's (Brown Edge)
23rd Jun 1877 Nelson Contest Stacksteads Amateur 6
3rd Jul 1875 Blackburn Contest Nelson 2
19th Sep 1874 Honley Contest Golcar 4
20th Aug 1874 Rhayader Contest Merthyr
20th Jul 1874 Marske-by-the-Sea Contest Guisbrough 1st N.Y.V.A 4
30th May 1874 Marsh Contest Lindley
4th Apr 1874 Trawden Contest Cowling 3
20th Dec 1873 St George's Hall, Bradford, Contest Princess of Wales's Own Hussars (Bramley) 6
19th Dec 1873 St George's Hall, Bradford, Contest Nelson 3
16th Aug 1873 Kirkburton Contest Berry Brow
16th Aug 1873 Kirkburton Contest Stockbridge
9th Aug 1873 Meltham Contest Nelson 3
26th Jul 1873 Morley Contest Meltham Mills 2
26th Jul 1873 Morley Contest Berry Brow 4
19th Jul 1873 Dalton Gardens Contest Golcar
5th Jul 1873 Bury Contest Meltham Mills 1
28th Jun 1873 Linthwaite Contest Golcar
31st May 1873 Nelson Contest Black Dyke Mills 4
20th Aug 1872 Elland Contest Meltham Mills 1
17th Aug 1872 Stainland Contest Meltham Mills 1
17th Aug 1872 Stainland Contest Nelson 2
27th Jul 1872 Meltham Contest Nelson 1
20th Jul 1872 Hollingworth Lake Contest Nelson 1
20th Jul 1872 Hollingworth Lake Contest Meltham Mills 2
18th Aug 1868 Elland Contest Brighouse
8th Jul 1863 Society of Oddfellows Contest (Cornwall) Chacewater Band
4th Aug 1860 Peel Park Contest (Bradford) - test piece Baildon
29th Jun 1857 Enderby Jackson's Hull Contest Morley 1
30th Jun 1856 Enderby Jackson's Hull Contest Fairbairn's Wellington Sax-horn
3rd Sep 1855 Belle Vue Brass Band Contest Dewsbury 6
4th Sep 1854 Belle Vue Brass Band Contest Accrington 3




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/