[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Songs of the Sea, Harry Round

Contest Test Pieces (46)

Date Contest Winner
5th Aug 1933 Newport Contest Brynmawr
14th Jul 1928 Seven Sisters Contest (Class C) Resolven
15th Jul 1914 Blandford Contest South of England Temperance
27th Jun 1914 Severn Valley BBA Contest (Open Section) Cinderford
12th Jun 1914 Long Eaton Contest
1st Jun 1914 Pymore Contest Rushden Rifles
23rd May 1914 Colne Contest Nelson Old
9th Aug 1913 Pontyates Contest (Class B) Clydach Town
12th Jul 1913 Penygroes Contest (Class B) Calfaria Clydach
7th Jun 1913 Llandebie Contest Ystalyfera Town
7th Jun 1913 Llandebie Contest (Class B) Burry Port
29th May 1909 Llangollen Contest Rhos
8th Jun 1908 Caernarvon Contest Longridge
8th Jun 1908 Prestatyn Eisteddfod Llandulas
20th Apr 1908 Caernarvon Contest Llandulas
1st Sep 1906 Swansea Contest Alltwen Silver
29th Sep 1900 Pontardawe Contest Ystalyfera Temperance
8th Sep 1900 Trebanos Contest Gwaun-cae-Gurwen
25th Aug 1900 Mumbles Contest Trebanos
6th Aug 1900 Llanelly Contest (Class A) Gwaun-cae-Gurwen
5th Jun 1900 Machen Contest Lewis Merthyr Temperance
4th Jun 1900 Abergavenny Contest Plymouth Workmen
4th Jun 1900 Aberaman Contest Gwauncaegurwen
4th Jun 1900 Rhymney Contest Cory's Workmen
6th May 1900 Llanelly Contest (Class B) Trebanos
16th Apr 1900 Anglesey Eisteddfod Menai Bridge
16th Apr 1900 Mountain Ash Contest (Second Section) Aberaman
26th Mar 1900 Maesteg Contest (Class A) Maesteg
1st Jan 1900 Colwyn Bay Contest Wrexham Borough
13th Nov 1899 Hanley Contest Biddulph
9th Oct 1899 Llandudno Contest (Third Section) Llanfairfechan
23rd Sep 1899 Carnarvon Contest Nantlle
16th Sep 1899 Bagillt Contest Wrexham Borough
9th Sep 1899 Hexham Contest Spencer's Steel Works
28th Aug 1899 Rhos Contest Coedpoeth
26th Aug 1899 Abthorpe Contest Stony Stratford
12th Aug 1899 Dumfries Contest (Local Section) Liddlesdale Temperance
22nd Jul 1899 Birmingham Contest Coseley
22nd Jul 1899 Moffat Contest Leland
15th Jul 1899 Newport Pagnell Contest Finedon Old
1st Jul 1899 Northampton Contest (Second Section) Northfield
10th Jun 1899 Slough Contest Reading Temperance
22nd May 1899 Conway Contest Nantlle Silver
29th Apr 1899 Berkhamsted Contest Luton Red Cross
3rd Apr 1899 Rugby Contest Finedon Old
24th Sep 1898 Grangetown Contest Cleveland Steel Works

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (23)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
19th Aug 1933 Newcastleton Contest Annan 3
23rd May 1914 Colne Contest Nelson Old 1
6th Aug 1906 Llandilo Contest (Second Section) Trebanos Silver 2
5th Jul 1906 Swansea Contest Alltwen 1
5th Jul 1906 Swansea Contest Trebanos Silver 2
5th Jul 1906 Swansea Contest Ammanford Urban
5th Jul 1906 Swansea Contest Gorseinon Volunteers
5th Jul 1906 Swansea Contest Brynaman Volunteers
5th Jul 1906 Swansea Contest Brynaman Town
5th Jul 1906 Swansea Contest Waunarlwydd Silver
5th Jul 1906 Swansea Contest Gwaun-cae-Gurwen
16th Apr 1906 Carmarthen Park Contest (First Section) Waunarlwydd 9
4th Aug 1900 Abthorpe Contest Abthorpe 4
4th Aug 1900 Abthorpe Contest Silverstone
16th Apr 1900 Barnet Contest Dunstable Excelsior 8
14th Oct 1899 Leicester Contest (Second Section) Leicester Highfield 6
14th Oct 1899 Leicester Contest (Second Section) Selby Town 7
14th Oct 1899 Leicester Contest (Second Section) Birstall Old 11
14th Oct 1899 Leicester Contest (Second Section) Wellingborough Town 15
26th Aug 1899 Larkhall Contest New Cumnock 2
19th Aug 1899 Gravesend Contest. (Second Section) Grays Temperance 2
5th Jul 1899 Bishop Auckland Contest Cleveland Steel Works 1
5th Jul 1899 Bishop Auckland Contest Westwood 2

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!