[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Spirit of Progress (1939), Drake Rimmer

Contest Test Pieces (15)

Date Contest Winner
1970 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) Rossington Main Colliery Welfare Band
15th Oct 1966 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Hatfield Main Colliery
10th Oct 1964 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Ynyshir & Wattstown Colliery
27th Oct 1962 Australian Championships (C Grade) Mount Gambier (SA)
7th Dec 1957 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section B) Thurlestone
6th Jul 1957 Weymouth Contest (Section 2) Wincanton
25th May 1957 Welsh Area (Third Section) Cwmaman Institute Silver
11th May 1957 West of England Area (Third Section) Lydbrook Silver
13th Apr 1957 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Medway Towns
6th Apr 1957 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Todmorden Old
30th Mar 1957 North West Area (Third Section) Mossley Public Band
17th Mar 1957 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) Tyldesley
16th Mar 1957 Midlands Area (Third Section) John Thompson Works
16th Feb 1957 North of England Area (Third Section) Haltwhistle Old Silver Band
22nd Sep 1956 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Galashiels Town

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (22)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
22nd Sep 1979 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Lithgow City 5
4th Aug 1974 NSW State Championships (Junior C Grade) Boys Town (Engadine) 1
11th Apr 1971 Australian Championships (C Grade) Gladstone Municipal (Qld) 8
20th Oct 1967 Australian Championships (C Grade) Marist Brothers -- Bendigo (Vic) 6
3rd Oct 1965 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Tuggerah lakes District 5
27th Jun 1965 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) tuggerah Lakes District Juniors 3
4th Oct 1964 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Newcastle Transport Institute (NSW) 10
3rd Oct 1964 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Newcastle Transport (NSW) 4
8th Jun 1963 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Blacktown District 3
8th Jun 1963 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Willoughby Municipal 4
8th Jun 1963 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Campbelltown - Camden 8
8th Jun 1963 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Willoughby Municipal 10
2nd Oct 1960 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Bankstown Municipal 1
4th Oct 1959 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Waverley College 2
2nd Oct 1959 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) Waverley College 2
26th Apr 1958 Gloucestershire vs. Oxfordshire Contest (First Section) City of Hereford 6
22nd Oct 1955 Australian Championships (C Grade) St.George - Sutherland 5
4th Oct 1948 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Tuggerah Lakes District 3
3rd Oct 1948 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Tuggerah lakes District 3
3rd Oct 1948 NSW State Championships (D Grade) West Wallsend 3
3rd Oct 1948 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Portland School 4
3rd Oct 1948 NSW State Championships (C Grade) West Wallsend 7

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!