[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Stantonbury Festival (1987), Ray Steadman-Allen

Contest Test Pieces (42)

Date Contest Winner
20th Apr 2014 Australian Championships (D Grade) Goldfields Brass Band (WA)
18th Jun 2005 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Fourth Section) Torrington Silver
22nd Jan 2005 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Tewkesbury
5th May 2002 East Anglian BBA Class B Wrentham Band
24th Nov 2001 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Shirland Welfare Training Band
6th Feb 2000 Durham League Contest (Section D) Lanchester
15th May 1999 Ebbw Vale Contest (Fourth Section) Blaenavon Town
26th Oct 1996 Pontins (Fourth Section) Bream Silver
5th Feb 1995 Durham League Contest (Section D) Murton Colliery
20th Feb 1994 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Community Section
21st Nov 1993 Pilkington Northern Open (Section D) Greenfield Band
28th Nov 1992 Swiss National Championships (Third Division) Junior-Band d. Feldmusik Knutwil
20th Jun 1992 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Youth Section) Mount Charles Youth
22nd Mar 1992 North West Area (Youth) Lions Youth Brass
21st Mar 1992 West of England Area (Youth Section) Mount Charles Youth
15th Mar 1992 Midlands (South) Area (Youth Section) Northamptonshire Music School
14th Mar 1992 North of England Area (Youth Section) Houghton Kepier Youth
14th Mar 1992 Welsh Area (Youth Section) West Glamorgan Youth
8th Mar 1992 London and Southern Counties (Youth Section) Canterbury Youth
7th Mar 1992 Midlands (North) Area (Youth Section) Desford Youth
16th Feb 1992 Yorkshire Area (Youth Section) West Yorkshire Motors Youth
29th Mar 1991 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) Croft Silver
29th Mar 1991 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) Fairlop
29th Mar 1991 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Sharlston Colliery
2nd Mar 1991 Cornwall BBA Contest (Fourth Section) Gweek
9th Dec 1989 Dutch Nationals (Fourth Division) De Lofklank - Ureterp
19th Nov 1989 Pilkington Northern Open (Section D) Bollington
4th Nov 1989 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) Saltash Town
1st May 1988 Buxton Festival (Section C) Irwell Forge
17th Apr 1988 Midlands (South) Area (Fourth Section) Malvern Hills District Brass
17th Apr 1988 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Felling Silver
16th Apr 1988 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Marshfield Town Silver
1st Apr 1988 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) Wotton-under-Edge & District
1st Apr 1988 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) RMSC Foss Dyke
1st Apr 1988 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Lees & Glodwick
27th Mar 1988 North West Area (Fourth Section) Lees & Glodwick
19th Mar 1988 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Llansaint Silver
6th Mar 1988 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) Grimethorpe Colliery Junior Band
6th Mar 1988 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Castle Point Brass
5th Mar 1988 Midlands (North) Area (Fourth Section) Ifton Welfare
5th Mar 1988 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Brediland Concert Brass Paisley
28th Feb 1988 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Allerton Bywater Colliery

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (28)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
7th May 2017 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) St John's Mossley 5
29th Sep 2013 SCABA Autumn Contest (Youth Section) Shanklin Town Youth Brass 2
23rd Jun 2012 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 3) Sandnes Skulemusikk 1
27th Nov 2011 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) Burbage Silver 4
8th Oct 2011 SCABA Autumn Contest (Youth Section) Shanklin Town Youth 2
16th Oct 2010 SCABA Autumn Contest (Youth Section) Shanklin Town Youth 1
14th Mar 2009 Hordabl├Žsten (Division 2, Brass) Krohnengen Skoles Musikkorps 1
23rd Apr 2006 SCABA Spring Contest (Youth Section) Shanklin Town Youth 2
27th Nov 2005 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) Skelmanthorpe B 8
8th Feb 2004 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) Brindle 8
22nd Feb 1998 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) Bletchingdon
25th Jan 1998 Rochdale Contest (Fourth Section) Besses 'B' 4
27th Nov 1994 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Fourth Section) Yeadon Old 3
17th Jun 1989 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 2) Sunde Skolekorps 4
5th Feb 1989 Lewisham Contest (Third & Fourth Section) Brighton (Buses) Silver 1
24th Apr 1988 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) West Yorkshire Police 1
24th Apr 1988 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) Emley Miners
24th Apr 1988 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) Honley Silver
26th Mar 1988 Southampton Open Contest (Fourth Section) Newbury Town Band 1
26th Mar 1988 Southampton Open Contest (Fourth Section) Wilton & District Youth Band 2
26th Mar 1988 Southampton Open Contest (Fourth Section) Talbot Youth Band
6th Mar 1988 Oldham Contest (Section 4) Chapel-en-le-Frith 2
6th Mar 1988 Oldham Contest (Section 4) Blackley
6th Mar 1988 Oldham Contest (Section 3) Cobden Chadwick
6th Mar 1988 Oldham Contest (Section 4) Tarporley
31st Jan 1988 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Tingley 3
31st Jan 1988 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Skelmersdale 8
31st Jan 1988 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Wetherby and District 11

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!